Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Update on Planking. Options
Sinbad
#1 Posted : 20 December 2013 20:23:13

Rank: Pro
Turquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups: Registered

Joined: 07/06/2013
Posts: 150
Points: 455
Location: New Zealand
Well, I made the move on the planking and I must say it has gone very smoothly. Something I have noticed is, in some places the decking goes a little beyond the ribs or it is set back a little.Not a biggie though.
One thing I have learned is the instructions can be a little confusing and not very well set out. Another thing I do is measure and double check everything.
When it comes to camfering the planks I find it easier to put the plank in a small hobby vice and use a Stanley blade as a plane. It seem to give a smother and truer line than sanding.
Curving the plank was something I was a little jittery about,but I find that using my soldering iron in a vice does the trick. Because of the thickness of the plank the heat of the iron doesn't really matter.
Speaking of the plank thickness I do feel that the planks could have been a little thinner than they are. Just saying.
Hope to have some pics next update.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.066 seconds.
DeAgostini