Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Suzuki Hayabusa build diary - Stages 15 - 20 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 28 August 2014 15:36:43
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 05 contains Stages 15-17

Stage 15 - Contains the right downpipe plate, right silencer inlet and the right downpipe.

Assemble the right downpipe as you did with the left downpipe.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
B15-1.JPG
B15-2.JPG
B15-3.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 28 August 2014 15:39:45
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 16 - Contains the right silencer and the right exhaust outlet.

Fit the exhaust outlet onto the inlet end of the silencer as before.

Then fit the downpipe from the previous stage at the opposite end of the silencer. Ensure that the assembly is lablled with an 'R' to denote the right side. The Left and Right exhaust assemblies are now complete.

Carefully store the right exhaust until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
B16-1.JPG
B16-2.JPG
B16-3.JPG
B16-4.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 28 August 2014 15:41:36
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 17 - Contains the radiator rear and front halves, radiator cap & hose, thermostat switch & cable, screws and a radiator cap warning decal.

Combine the two radiator halves by inserting the projections of the rear into the holes of the front.

Carefully remove the self adhesive radiator cap warning decal from its backing sheet.Then fix the sticker in the centre of the radiator cap positioning it as shown.

Locate the circled projection on the top of the radiator and place the hole on the underside of the radiator cap over it. Push the radiator cap straight down onto the projection as far as it will go.

Align the D-shaped projection on the thermostat switch with the corresponding hole in the rear of the radiator. Push the thermostat fully into the hole in the radiator.

This stage is now complete. Be careful when storing the radiator, as the hoses coming from the radiator cap and the thermostat switch are quite delicate.
Store the radiator along with the unused 2.3x6mm screws in a bag marked with the stage number.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
B17-1.JPG
B17-2.JPG
B17-3.JPG
B17-4.JPG
B17-5.JPG
B17-6.JPG
B17-7.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 25 September 2014 16:47:30
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 06 contains Stages 18-20

Stage 18 - Contains the fuel tank underside & rear, a fuel tank hinge and screws.

Screw a 2.6x6mm screw into one of the two rear posts on the underside of the fuel tank so that it creates a thread withon the post, then repeat with a second 2.6x6mm screw into the second post.

Now prepare the fuel tank hinge and the fuel tank rear. On the fuel tank hinge there are two projections, one large and one small, which correspond to the holes in the fuel tank rear.

Place the fuel tank hinge into the fuel tank rear, then turn the fuel tank rear over while holding the hinge in place, and screw a 2.3x5mm selftapping washer screw into the hole in the projection of the hinge, securing it to the fuel tank rear.

Locate the holes in the three projections on the inside of the fuel tank rear, and place them over the two corresponding holes and one pin on the inside of the tank. Make sure that the central hole of the fuel tank rear is fitted fully over the pin. Also, make sure that the holes at either side are aligned.

Tighten a 2.6x6mm screw into each of the aligned sets of holes, thus securing the fuel tank rear to the inside of the tank.

Locate the four projections on the upper surface of the fuel tank underside, and the four corresponding holes in the underside of the tank. Align the projections and holes, and then carefully push the fuel tank underside into the tank until all four projections are in the holes.

This stage is now complete. Carefully protect and store the tank safely, along with the spare screws, (you will need to use the spare 2.6x6mm screw at Stage 20).

Tomick attached the following image(s):
B18-1.JPG
B18-2.JPG
B18-3.JPG
B18-4.JPG
B18-5.JPG
B18-6.JPG
B18-7.JPG
B18-8.JPG
B18-9.JPG
B18-10.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 25 September 2014 17:02:31
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 19 - Contains the airfilter housing parts and air filter parts.

Start by checking the pre-installed hose in air filter housing B. It is recommended that you apply a small amount of glue to the end to ensure that it remains secured in the housing.

Locate the three projections on air filter housing B, and the three projecting holes in housing A. Push air filter housing B into housing A, making sure that the projections fit into the holes. Now place the four projections of air filter housing C into the four holes in the bottom of housing B, and press housing C down so that its projections fit fully into the holes of housing B. (It’s a good idea, but not essential, to apply a small amount of adhesive to the ends of the projections of air filter housing C, to make sure that it will be fixed securely to housing B).

Take a good look at the filter outer: it’s important to identify which is the top of it and which is the bottom. On the bottom, the corners are slightly stepped down from the edge of the filter outer, whereas the corners on the top are all flush with the edge.

Match the projections of air filter inner with the holes in the bottom of the air filter outer, and push the projections in the corners of the inner into the holes of the outer.
Hold the assembled air filter inner and outer with the holes on the top facing up, and align them with the corresponding projections on the air filter top, and push the filter assembly onto the filter top.

Place the air filter into the matching hole in the air filter housing, by aligning the four projections in the corners of the air filter top with the four corresponding holes in the housing.

This stage is complete, carefully store your assembled air filter until you need it again.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
B19-1.JPG
B19-2.JPG
B19-3.JPG
B19-4.JPG
B19-5.JPG
B19-6.JPG
B19-7.JPG
B19-8.JPG
B19-9.JPG
B19-10.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 25 September 2014 17:18:16
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 20 - Contains the second air valve hose, vacuum hose, fuel rail and joints.

Take the previously assembled cylinder block and the spare 2.3x6mm screw from Stage 18.

Locate the two holes in the bottom of the block and use the 2.3x6mm screw to tap a thread into both holes, then store the screw.

Retreive the throttle body assembled in Stage 10 and the vacuum hose from this stage.

Place the four shorter ends of the hose into the four holes in the throttle body, and the longer end into the gap as shown in the istructions. Check that the vacuum hose is installed at a right angle to the throttle body.

Place the ends of one of the joints into the two circled holes in the throttle body. Push the joint straight into the holes. There may be some resistance, so push firmly but carefully. Push the second joint into the two holes at the other end of the throttle body.

Place the three projections of the fuel rail into the holes at a slight angle, and place the square projecting parts at the top between the pairs of projections on the throttle body. Push the projections at the top of the fuel rail into the throttle body.

Locate the four holes in the cylinder block, and the four projections at the bottom of the throttle body, and push the throttle body straight down into the four holes in the cylinder block.

This stage is complete, carefully store the cylinder head assembly it is needed again, and store away the second air valve hose within a labelled bag with its stage number.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
B20-1.JPG
B20-2.JPG
B20-3.JPG
b20-4.JPG
B20-5.JPG
B20-6.JPG
B20-7.JPG
B20-8.JPG
B20-9.JPG
B20-10.JPG
B20-11.JPG
B20-12.JPG
B20-13.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.197 seconds.
DeAgostini