Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Suzuki Hayabusa build diary - Stages 28 - 34 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 24 November 2014 12:54:50
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 09 contains Stages 28 - 30

Stage 28- Contains the left crankcase cover, drive sprocket washers and gear cover.

Place one of the unused 2.3×6mm screws from Stage 21 into the hole in the centre of the left crankcase cover. Screw it in to tap a thread then remove it.

Align the projections of the left crankcase cover with the holes in the left half of the crankcase and push the projections into the holes.

Turn the crankcase over while holding the cover in place. Next, place the 2.3×6mm screw that was used to tap the hole in Step 1 into the hole, and tighten it.

Place the drive sprocket between the two raised ridges on the left crankcase, then place one of the washers over the hole and insert a 2.3×6mm screw into it. Tighten the screw into place, but just enough to hold it in position, as you will need to adjust it later. Now place a washer over the second hole of the drive sprocket, and tighten another 2.3×6mm screw through them.

Carefully store the gear cover in a labelled bag until it is needed
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S28-1.JPG
S28-2.JPG
S28-3.JPG
S28-4.JPG
S28-5.JPG
S28-6.JPG
S28-7.JPG
S28-8.JPG
S28-9.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 24 November 2014 12:58:34
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 29 - Contains the Drive chain.

Lay the chain on your work surface to check that it lies flat. Look between each of the links to locate and blow away any leftover material from the manufacture process.

Place the chain into a plastic bag, and spray lubricating oil into the bag and onto the chain. We recommended that you use WD-40 for this process. This will help prevent corrosion and help the chain to move smoothly. Use an old cloth or paper towel to lightly wipe away any excess oil from the chain.

Fit the chain around the rear sprocket (Stage 24), then put the other end of the chain around the drive sprocket on the crankcase. Make sure the links are positioned properly over the teeth of the sprockets.

Lightly pull the rear sprocket while holding the left crankcase assembly to tension the chain. Check that both sprockets turn freely, and the chain with them.

This stage is now complete. Place the chain back into the plastic bag and store for later use, and fit the rear sprocket back onto the rear wheel.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S29-1.JPG
S29-2.jpg
S29-3.jpg
Tomick
#3 Posted : 24 November 2014 13:01:03
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 30 - Contains the right crankcase half and 2.3×8mm screws.

Check the different aspects of the right half of the crankcase to locate the two screw holes which need to be tapped.

Tap a thread into the two holes using a spare 2.3×6mm screw.

Align the indicated projections and holes on the left crankcase half from Stage 28 with those on the right crankcase half, and push the two halves of the crankcase together. There should be a visible join between them, but not a gap.
If there is a gap between the two halves, separate them and check for any burrs that might be causing this, and use a fine file to remove any you find.

Then use some masking tape to hold both crankcase halves together.

This stage is now complete, and the crankcase assembly and the unused screws in a labelled bag until they are needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S30-1.JPG
S30-2.JPG
S30-3.JPG
S30-4.JPG
S30-5.JPG
S30-6.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 28 November 2014 15:31:03
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 10 contains Stages 31 - 34

Stage 31 - Contains the clutch cover and starter cover.

You will need the right crankcase half from Stage 30.

Locate the two projections on the inside of the clutch cover and the two raised holes in the crankcase half, line up the projections with the holes, and push the clutch cover onto the crankcase.

Align the projections on the inside of the starter cover with the two holes in the crankcase, then push the starter cover into place on the crankcase.

Place strips of masking tape over the join between the clutch cover and the crankcase, at the top and the bottom, to hold the cover in place. Then place some more tape over the clutch cover and the starter cover and onto the crankcase, to temporarily secure them.

This completes this stage.



Tomick attached the following image(s):
S31-1.JPG
S31-2.JPG
S31-3.JPG
S31-4.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 28 November 2014 15:32:55
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 32 - Contains the left frame half and left pivot bolt locknut.

The left half of the frame has a number of holes to mount the various parts. All the holes must be clear of any obstructions, so use a half-round fine file to clean them up if necessary. Some holes will also need to be tapped later on, therefore be mindful not to open out the holes.

Carefully follow the instructions of where to de-burr.

This stage is now complete. Carefully store the frame and locknut.

The right half of the frame will be supplied at Stage 37, and you will need to perform the same checks and cleaning on that as you did on the half in this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S32-1.JPG
S32-2.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 28 November 2014 15:35:37
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 33 - Contains the radiator inlet hose, oil cooler hose RH, oil cooler, oil cooler guard and 2.3x5mm self-tapping screws.

Locate the six pins on the oil cooler guard and the six holes on the oil cooler, align the pins and holes, and push the guard onto the cooler.

Locate the two holes in the tabs at the bottom of the radiator (Stage 17). This is where the oil cooler will be fitted.
Place the radiator and the cooler tabs over each other, aligning the holes in both. Hold the two parts together, and insert a 2.3x5mm screw into one pair of aligned holes and tighten the screw into the holes. Then tighten a second 2.3x5mm screw into the other pair of aligned holes.

This stage is now complete. Store the radiator safely, along with any unused parts, in a labelled bag until they are needed again.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
S33-1.JPG
S33-2.JPG
S33-3.JPG
S33-4.JPG
S33-5.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 13 December 2014 16:13:01
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 34 - Contains the radiator fan frame, fan guard, fan, oil return tank, oil cooler stays, breather hose and screws.

Locate the central holes in the radiator fan frame and the radiator fan guard and push the guard into the frame, aligning the central holes of both.

Locate the hole in the radiator fan, and align it with the central holes of the frame and guard. Put the fan into place, then place a 2x5mm self-tapping screw into the aligned holes of the frame, guard and fan, and lightly tighten the screw. Turn the radiator fan until it is at the desired angle, hold the fan in position and fully tighten the screw.

Locate the two holes in the radiator. Rotate the radiator fan frame so that the thicker of its two projections is at the bottom, then push the two projections into the holes in the radiator.

This stage is now complete, and the radiator fan has been fitted. Keep any unused parts to one side, in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S34-1.JPG
S34-2.JPG
S34-3.JPG
S34-4.JPG
S34-5.JPG
S34-6.JPG
S34-7.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.167 seconds.
DeAgostini