Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Suzuki Hayabusa build diary - Stages 35 - 40 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 15 December 2014 09:20:14
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 11 contains stages 35 -37

Stage 35 - Contains the oil pan, IR sensor window, IR sensor circuit board and screws.

Tap a thread the indicated holes in the inside of the oil pan with either a 2.3mm screw or a 2.3mm tap.

Place the IR circuit board onto the inside of the oil pan, aligning the wires of the board with the cut-out in the wall of the oil pan. Be very careful when handling the IR board – hold it by the edges only.

Align the holes in the IR sensor board with the holes you tapped in the oil pan, then tighten a 2.3x5mm screw into both holes.

Align the three mounting pins on the sensor window with the three holes in the outside of the oil pan. Gently push the window pins into the holes in the pan.

This stage is now complete. Store the oil pan and the screws in a labelled bag until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S35-1.JPG
S35-2.jpg
S35-3.JPG
S35-4.JPG
S35-5.JPG
S35-6.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 15 December 2014 09:23:39
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 36 - Contains the rear shock absorber, frame bridges A, B & C, shock absorber lever, rods, shafts, M3 nuts and screws.

Shock absorber assembly

Take frame bridge C2 and place it in the recessed area in frame bridge C1, aligning the holes. Then place a 2.3x6mm self-tapping screw (Stage 26) into one of the aligned holes. Tighten the screw into the hole, and then put a second 2.3x6mm self-tapping screw into the other hole.

Check the holes in the shock absorber lever for any burrs and remove them with a fine file. Hold the shock absorber as shown in the instructions (note the orientation of the shock absorber and lever). Place the non-stepped side of the lever between the sides of the end of the absorber. Align the holes of the lever and shock absorber and insert a 2.3x12mm screw into them. Tighten the screw into the hole. When the head of the screw touches the side of the shock absorber, stop tightening.

Hold one of the shock absorber rods and insert one of the shock absorber shafts into the hole at one end, then place the end of the shaft into the hole in the angle of the lever. Push the shaft through the hole until the rod butts up against the lever. Hold the first rod and shaft in position, and place the second rod over the free end of the shaft, and secure with the M3 nut.

Fitting the frame bridges

Hold the left frame half from Stage 32 in one hand and frame bridge A in the other. Turn frame bridge A so that the wider end is closest to the frame. Push frame bridge A into the slot in the frame, aligning the screw hole of the bridge with the one in the frame. Place a 2.3x6mm (silver) self-tapping screw (Stage 26) into the hole on the outside of the frame half and tighten the screw into the hole.

Locate the indicated hole on the inside of the frame half and align the corresponding end of frame bridge B with it. Push frame bridge B into the hole in the frame.

Take frame bridge C and align it with the hole near the bottom of the frame half. Push frame bridge C into the hole. Use masking tape to temorarily hold frame bridge C in place.

Stage complete, carefully store the remaining parts.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S36-1.JPG
S36-2.JPG
S36-3.JPG
S36-4.JPG
S36-5.JPG
S36-6.JPG
S36-7.JPG
S36-8.JPG
S36-9.JPG
S36-10.JPG
S36-11.JPG
S36-12.JPG
S36-13.JPG
S36-14.JPG
S36-15.JPG
S36-16.JPG
S36-17.JPG
S36-18.JPG
S36-19.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 15 December 2014 09:29:35
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 37 - Contains the right-hand frame half, right pivot bolt locknut, frame bridge D, right frame decal and screws.

Take the rear swingarm from Stage 26 and the shock absorber from Stage 36. Hold the shock absorber so the lever is furthest from the swingarm.

Insert the shock absorber into the hole in the swingarm and align the holes in the shock absorber rods with the holes in the swingarm. Take the second shock absorber shaft from Stage 36 and insert it into the rod on the side shown. Push the shaft through the swingarm until it comes out of the rod on the other side, then secure it with an M3 nut (from stage 36).

Move the shock absorber up and down to ensure that it pivots smoothly.

Right-hand frame

As with the left frame, locate the indicated holes in the right frame half, check for any burrs and remove them with a file, then tap a thread into the two indicated holes, using a 2.3mm tap or screw.

Remove the masking tape temporarily holding the parts to the left frame half (Stage 36). Then take frame bridge D, and align the side of it with the hole in the left frame half.
Push frame bridge D into the hole in the left frame half, and place the circular area of frame bridge D into the circular recess at the front of the frame half.

Joining the frame halves

Align the right frame half with the left. Match the bridges in the left half with the corresponding holes in the right half. Carefully place the right frame half onto the ends of bridges A-D. Once the right frame half is positioned on the ends of bridges A-D, push it down so it is flush against the left frame half. Temporarily hold the two frame halves together with wrap elastic bands around the frame to hold the halves together.

Place a 2.3x6mm (silver) self-tapping screw (Stage 26) into the hole indicated and tighten the screw.

Adjust the positions of the elastic bands so that frame bridges A-C are parallel. Turn the frame around to check the positions of frame bridges A-C, making sure they are parallel to each other.

This stage is now complete. Carefully store the frame with the elastic bands still fitted, along with the swingarm and any unused parts.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S37-1.JPG
S37-2.JPG
S37-3.JPG
S37-4.JPG
S37-4a.jpg
S37-5.JPG
S37-6.JPG
S37-7.JPG
S37-8.JPG
S37-9.JPG
S37-10.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 15 December 2014 12:28:11
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 12 contains stages 38 - 40

Stage 38 - Contains a paddock stand, stand stand bobbins and screws.

Take the swingarm from Stage 37 and tap a thread into the two holes at the bottom, with a 2.3mm screw or tap.

Insert one of the 2.3x16mm screws through one of the stand bobbins. Make sure that you get the orientation of the bobbin correct. Then insert the end of the screw into one of the tapped holes in the swingarm. Tighten the 2.3x16mm screw into place, securing the bobbin to the swingarm.

Repeat to fit the second bobbin on the swingarm at the opposite side. The ends of the 2.3x16mm screws should be protruding through the holes on the inside of the swingarm by about the amount shown. Tighten the screws until you cannot turn the bobbins with your fingers.

Place the paddock stand on a flat surface, and align the bobbins on the swingarm with the bobbin hooks at the top of the stand. Place the bobbins into the hooks, and move the swingarm up and down with the bobbins in the hooks to ensure that the movement is smooth and aligned.

This stage is now complete. The paddock stand will be an essential tool throughout the rest of the assembly work. Carefully store the swingarm.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S38-1.JPG
S38-2.JPG
S38-3.JPG
S38-4.JPG
S38-5.JPG
S38-6.JPG
S38-7.JPG
S38-8.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 15 December 2014 12:30:24
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 39 - Contains the rear subframe and assorted screws.

Check the edges of the hole in the centre of the rear subframe to check that they are smooth. If you find any sharpness or roughness, use a fine file to remove it.

Because the 2.3x6mm self-tapping screws and 2x6mm self-tapping screws are so similar in size, it’s best to keep them in the bags that they come in, labelled with the stage number and their size.

Carefully store the components of this Stage in a labelled bag for future use.

There are further notes in this stage of how to keep the frame square during storage.

This completes this stage.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
S39-1.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 15 December 2014 12:33:14
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 40 - Contains the battery box and cam chain tensioner hose.

The halfway point BigGrin

Remove the screw holding the backing plate onto the battery box and remove the backing plate from the battery box.

Fit three AAA batteries into the box in the orientation indicated in the base of the box, then refit the backing plate.

This stage is now complete. Store the cam chain tensioner hose and battery box until needed.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
S40-1.JPG
S40-2.JPG
S40-3.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.173 seconds.
DeAgostini