Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Robi Build Diary - Packs 5 & 6 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 11 July 2015 12:31:22

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Pack 5 contains Issue's 15-18

Issue 15

Your Parts: Left forearm frame,Left thumb,Left finger mount,M2 X 5mm pan-head screws (x2),M2 X 10mm pan-head screws (x3),servo cable (70mm long)

Saved parts:
You will need the protective pads (stage3)

The Finger Mount and Thumb
Take the forearm frame and finger mount and line them up and push gently home. Turn the forearm frame over check the holes are in line then use two M2 x 10mm pan-head screws to secure the finger mount.

Line up the thumb with the forearm frame noting that the square tab is to fit into the square hole in the forearm frame. Press the parts together so the tab locks into the hole and it fits flush with the frame. Next Turn over the assembly and check the holes are aligned in the last screw hole and use a M2 x 5mm pan-head screw to fix the thumb in position.

Next take the servo cable and identify the side with PUSH printed on it and use a protective pad on this side of the connector, do the same for the connector at the other end of the cable

Issue Complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
Image1.jpg
Image2.jpg
Image3.jpg
Image4.jpg
Image5.jpg
Image6.jpg
Image7 (1).jpg
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 11 July 2015 12:39:05

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 16

Your parts: Servo motor

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Neck stand (Stage 8) Servo cable and Left forearm (Stage 15)

The Servo cable
Take out the four screws holding the servo’s removable cover in place, and keep these safely to one side.Gently lift the cover away, taking care not to force it or damage the circuit board underneath it.

Hold the open servo by its sides, with the circuit board facing upwards.Fetch the servo cable fitted with protective pads in the previous issue, and press one of its connectors into the socket circled in red. It does not matter which end of the servo cable you use.

Pass the free end of the servo cable through the circular hole in the removable cover,as shown. Press the cover back into place on the servo’s main housing. Use the four screws removed in Step 1 to re-attach the cover. Take care not to over tighten the screws.

Testing the servo
Take the neck stand and make sure the power pack is turned OFF. Carefully unplug the black servo cable from the socket on the left of the test board and attach the servo cable connected to the servo in Step 3.With the servo connected, switch the power to ON. After the LEDs blink twice, only the 1 LED should light up.

To test the servo, press the TEST/SET switch: the servo’s shaft should rotate 45° to the left, stop, then move back across to 45° to the right. The next step is to set the servo’s ID number, so keep the power on. If the test does not run, refer to the HELP box on page 6 of Issue 8’s Assembly Guide.

In the coming stages,you will again be setting a servo’s ID number using thetest board,so re-familiarise yourself with the board’s lights and switches which were first explained in the assembly Guide of Issue 8. These are used to set the ID numbers of the servos. Each time you press the UP switch, the ID number increases by one, and the result is displayed by the two banks of LED lights. The top row reads in tens and the bottom in units.For example, to set the ID to 21, as you will do in this stage, you press UP 21 times. This will light up the 20 LED and the 1 LED. (If you overshoot, press the DOWN switch to take it down one step at a time.) When the ID number is correct, you set it by pressing and holding the TEST/SET switch.

To set the ID number of the left lower arm servo to 21,press the UP button 20 times.Confirm the setting by checking that the 20 and 1 LEDs are lit,using the UP and DOWN buttons to correct the number if necessary.

Confirm the setting by pressing and holding the TEST/SET button for a few seconds.The 20 and 1 lights should flash, then go out.Leaving the servo connected, switch the power OFF, then back ON. Only the 1 LED should light up. To check the ID number, press TEST/SET. Now the 20 and 1 should light up. Note: It is crucial that all of Robi’s servos have the correct ID numbers, so check thoroughly that you have set the desired number.

Once all is well, switch the power pack OFF, then carefully unplug the servo from the test board. It will retain its setting, ready to fit into Robi’s left forearm.

Attaching the servo:
Take the servo and remove the two screws and remove the cover (save the screws),put the cable through the circular hole in the left forearm and press the servo in place at the top of the forearm making sure not to kink or catch the wire. Then using the four screws saved from step 1 secure the servo to the forearm.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
Image10.jpg
Image11.jpg
Image12.jpg
Image13.jpg
Image14.jpg
Image15.jpg
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 11 July 2015 12:41:31

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 17

Your parts: Left forearm cover,Left elbow joint,Servo front panel, M2 x 8mm countersunk screws x 3, M2 x 6mm countersunk screws x 4.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Left forearm assembly (Stage 16)

Completing the Left forearm:
Take the left forearm assembly from stage 16 and line up the servo front panel making sure the 'D' shaped shaft is correctly aligned with the socket in the servo cover, join the parts making sure not to force them and press together. Turn the assembly around and pass the servo cable through the hole in the elbow joint and line it up with the forearm and cover just fitted and press gently together. Now use two M2 x 8mm countersunk screws to join the parts. Next take the left forearm cover and line it up with the two holes as shown then fix in position using two M2 x 6mm countersunk screws. Just above the finger mount on the forearm you will find another screw hole use another M2 x 6mm countersunk screw to fix the parts together.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
Image17.jpg
Image18.jpg
Image19.jpg
Image20.jpg
Image21.jpg
Image22.jpg
Image23.jpg
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 11 July 2015 12:44:29

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 18

Your parts: Left upper arm frame, Left elbow back panel, M2 x 6mm countersunk screws x 6, servo cable (70mm)

Saved parts:You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Left forearm assembly (Stage 17).Protective pads (Stage 3).

Fitting the Left Elbow Back Panel
Take the left forearm from the previous stage and fold the servo cable back and into the recess at the elbow, hold the cable in the recess and fit the Left elbow panel onto the forearm making sure the cable is in the correct position and not caught or kinked in any way. When you are happy that the cover is positioned correctly and the cable is in its correct place use two M2 x 6mm countersunk screws to secure the part to the forearm.

Adding the Left Upper Arm Frame
Line up the left forearm assembly with the left upper arm frame noting the position of the rectangular hole and pass the servo cable through this hole. Then line up the upper arm with the three screw holes, holding the parts together use three M2 x 6mm countersunk screws to fix the parts together.

Preparing the Servo Cable
Identify the side marked PUSH on the cable connector and fix a protective pad to it, do the same for the other connector at the other end.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
Image25.jpg
Image26.jpg
Image27.jpg
Image28.jpg
Image29.jpg
Image30.jpg
Image31.jpg
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 01 August 2015 15:22:53

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Pack 6 contains Issue's 19-22.

Issue 19

Your Parts: Left upper arm servo.

Saved parts: Left arm assembly,servo cable [70 mm] and neck stand

The Servo cable
Take out the four screws holding the servo’s removable cover in place, and keep these safely to one side.Gently lift the cover away, taking care not to force it or damagethe circuit board underneath it.

Hold the open servo by its sides, with the circuit board facing upwards.Fetch the servo cable fitted with protective pads in the previous issue, and press one of its connectors into the socket circled in red. It does not matter which end of the servo cable you use.

Pass the free end of the servo cable through the circular hole in the removable cover, as shown.Press the cover back into place on the servo’s main housing.Use the four screws removed in Step 1 to re-attach the cover.Take care not to over tighten the screws.

Testing the servo
Take the neck stand and make sure the power pack is turned OFF. Carefully unplug the black servo cable from the socket on the left of the test board and attach the servo cable connected to the servo in Step 3.With the servo connected, switch the power to ON. After the LEDs blink twice, only the 1 LED should light up.

To test the servo, press the TEST/SET switch: the servo’s shaft should rotate 45° to the left, stop, then move back across to 45° to the right. The next step is to sett he servo’s ID number, so keep the power on. If the test does not run, refer to the HELP box on page 6 of Issue 8’s Assembly Guide.

In the coming stages,you will again be setting a servo’s ID number using the test board,so re-familiarise yourself with the board’s lights and switches which were first explained in the assembly Guide of Issue 8.These are used to set the ID numbers of the servos.Each time you press the UP switch, the ID number increases by one,and the result is displayed by the two banks of LED lights.The top row reads in tens and the bottom in units.For example, to set the ID to 21, as you will do in this stage, you press UP 21 times. This will light up the 20 LED and the 1 LED. (If you overshoot, press the DOWN switch to take it down one step at a time.) When the ID number is correct, you set it by pressing and holding the TEST/SET switch.

To set the ID number of the left upper arm servo to 20, press the UP button 19 times. Confirm the setting by checking that the 20 LED is lit,using the UP and DOWN buttons to correct the number if necessary.

Confirm the setting by pressing and holding the TEST/SET button for a few seconds.The 20 light should flash, then go out.Leaving the servo connected, switch the power OFF, then back ON. Only the 1 LED should light up. To check the ID number, press TEST/SET. Now the 20 should light up. Note: It is crucial that all of Robi’s servos have the correct ID numbers, so check thoroughly that you have set the desired number.

Once all is well, switch the power pack OFF, then carefully unplug the servo from the test board. It will retain its setting, ready to fit into Robi’s left upper arm.

Attaching the servo:
Take the servo and remove the two screws and remove the cover (save the screws),put the cable through the circular hole in the left upper arm and press the servo in place at the top of the upper arm making sure not to kink or catch the wire. Then using the four screws saved from step 1 secure the servo to the upper arm.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8010056.JPG
P8010058.JPG
P8010060.JPG
P8010062.JPG
P8010066.JPG
P8010070.JPG
P8010073.JPG
P8010075.JPG
P8010077.JPG
P8010079.JPG
P8010081.JPG
P8010082.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 01 August 2015 15:34:33

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 20

Your Parts: Left shoulder frame,shoulder panel,shoulder joint,servo cable [135 mm] and screws.

Saved parts: Left arm assembly and protective pads.

Take the arm assembly and pass the servo cable through the lower hole in the upper arm frame then pass it back through the upper hole. Gentle pull the cable to take up any slack. Next take the shoulder frame and again pass the servo cable through the hole, line up the shoulder frame with the 'D' section on the servo and push gently home until the screw holes in the shoulder frame and upper arm frame line up. Again check that the cable is taut then line up the shoulder panel with the screw holes and fix in place using two M2 x 7 mm screws.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8010085.JPG
P8010087.JPG
P8010088.JPG
P8010090.JPG
P8010095.JPG
P8010099.JPG
P8010102.JPG
P8010103.JPG
P8010105.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 01 August 2015 15:40:52

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 21

Your parts:Left shoulder servo.

Saved parts: Neck stand and servo cable [135 mm ] from stage 20.

The Servo cable
Take out the four screws holding the servo’s removable cover in place, and keep these safely to one side.Gently lift the cover away, taking care not to force it or damage the circuit board underneath it.

Hold the open servo by its sides, with the circuit board facing upwards.Fetch the servo cable fitted with protective pads in the previous issue,and press one of its connectors into the socket circled in red. It does not matter which end of the servo cable you use.

Pass the free end of the servo cable through the circular hole in the removable cover,as shown. Press the cover back into place on the servo’s main housing.Use the four screws removed in Step 1 to re-attach the cover.Take care not to over tighten the screws.

Testing the servo
Take the neck stand and make sure the power pack is turned OFF. Carefully unplug the black servo cable from the socket on the left of the test board and attach the servo cable connected to the servo in Step 3.With the servo connected, switch the power to ON. After the LEDs blink twice, only the 1 LED should light up.

To test the servo, press the TEST/SET switch: the servo’s shaft should rotate 45°to the left, stop, then move back across to 45° to the right. The next step is to set the servo’s ID number, so keep the power on. If the test does not run, refer to the HELP box on page 6 of Issue 8’s Assembly Guide.

In the coming stages,you will again be setting a servo’s ID number using the test board, re-familiarise yourself with the board’s lights and switches which were first explained in the assembly Guide of Issue 8. These are used to set the ID numbers of the servos.Each time you press the UP switch, the ID number increases by one, and the result is displayed by the two banks of LED lights. The top row reads in tens and the bottom in units.For example, to set the ID to 19, as you will do in this stage, you press UP 18 times. This will light up the 10 LED and the 9 LED. (If you overshoot, press the DOWN switch to take it down one step at a time.) When the ID number is correct, you set it by pressing and holding the TEST/SET switch.

To set the ID number of the left shoulder servo to 19,press the UP button 18 times.Confirm the setting by checking that the 10 LED and 9 LED is lit, using the UP and DOWN buttons to correct the number if necessary.

Confirm the setting by pressing and holding the TEST/SET button for a few seconds. The 10 and 9 lights should flash, then go out.Leaving the servo connected, switch the power OFF, then back ON. Only the 1 LED should light up. To check the ID number, press TEST/SET. Now the 10 and 9 should light up. Note: It is crucial that all of Robi’s servos have the correct ID numbers, so check thoroughly that you have set the desired number.

Once all is well, switch the power pack OFF, then carefully unplug the servo from the test board. It will retain its setting, ready to fit into Robi’s left shoulder.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8010107.JPG
P8010109.JPG
P8010111.JPG
P8010117.JPG
P8010122.JPG
P8010124.JPG
P8010127.JPG
P8010130.JPG
P8010132.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 01 August 2015 15:47:07

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 22

Your parts: Left body cover,servo horn,servo cable [200 mm] and screws.

Saved parts: Left arm assembly [stage 20], servo [stage 21 and protective pads.

Take the left arm assembly and carefully rotate the shoulder joint so that it is at a right angle to the arm then line up the left body cover with the arm and pass the servo cable through the central hole in the body as you join the two parts together. Next take the servo horn and line it up with the 'D' shaped cut out and press gently home making sure it is the correct way around.

Remove the two screws holding the servo cover in place and remove it, then attach the servo cable from the left arm assembly to the servo. Make sure the two cables do not cross and that they are not kinked as you fit the servo in place on the left body cover with the four servo screws removed earlyer.

Next remove the shoulder cover from the left arm assembly and gently pull any loose servo cable through making sure the cable is placed in the hole in the shoulder then holding the parts together replace the shoulder cover and screws again making sure the cable is not kinked or pinched. Now line up the metal shoulder joint with the servo horn and use two M2 x 4,5 mm screws to fix together.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number .
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P8010135.JPG
P8010138.JPG
P8010140.JPG
P8010142.JPG
P8010143.JPG
P8010148.JPG
P8010149.JPG
P8010154.JPG
P8010156.JPG
P8010160.JPG
P8010161.JPG
P8010166.JPG
P8010168.JPG
P8010170.JPG
P8010171.JPG
P8010173.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.311 seconds.
DeAgostini