Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Huracán Official build - Packs 5 & 6 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 10 November 2015 14:20:16

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 5 contains Stages 24-29

Stage 24 – Steering servo link


Parts supplied:

Ball-headed screws
Ball ends
Tie rod

The components supplied with this stage make up the steering servo link, the rod that connects the steering servo to the rest of the steering mechanism. When in use, the servo will push or pull the rod to steer the car: when it pushes the rod, the car will turn to the right, and when it pulls on it, the car will turn to the left.


The ball ends will go on each end of the tie rod. The rod’s threads are divided into two by the unthreaded centre section, and these run in opposite directions so that one will tighten clockwise and the other will tighten anticlockwise.

Using pliers, hold the tie rod by the centre and screw one of the ball ends onto one end of it, then screw the second ball end onto the other end of the rod.
Push one of the ball-headed screws into one of the ball ends, then fit the second one in the same way.
Turn one of the ball ends so that it is at a right angle to the other one. Stage complete.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00826.JPG
DSC00827.JPG
DSC00828.JPG
DSC00829.JPG
DSC00831.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 10 November 2015 14:22:52

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 25 – Chassis Plate

Parts supplied:

Chassis Plate


With this stage, you have received a vital piece of your model - the chassis plate. This is the plate to which all of the other parts of your Huracán will be fitted, either directly or indirectly.

The chassis plate is a single piece of aluminium alloy, 326mm long and with a maximum width of 150mm.
Its relative thickness of 2.5mm ensures that it has the rigidity needed by this high-performance model. The holes drilled into it will take the fixing screws of the parts that will be fitted to it, and most of the holes are countersunk to ensure that the screw heads are flush with the surface.
The four oval-shaped holes towards the rear are for mounting the two engine supports. Their shape allows precise adjustment of the engine position, to ensure that the pinion gears of the clutch, located at the end of the crankshaft, engage perfectly with the first and second gears. This adjustment of the engine position also lets you replace these gears if you want to vary the gearing. In addition to the screw holes in the plate, there are eight other smaller holes that aren’t countersunk – these holes are for the plastic dowels on which some of the parts are mounted.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00832.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 10 November 2015 14:25:59

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 26 – Rear hub carrier


Parts supplied:

Ball-headed screws
Outer ball bearing
Rear hub carrier
Threaded plugs
Inner ball bearing

With this stage, you have received the components that make up one of the two rear hub carriers. These are the only parts you will need for this stage.

Insert the two ball-headed screws into the two lower holes of the hub carrier.
The two threaded plugs each have a flat end and a slightly concave end. Insert the Allen key into the flat ends of one of the plugs and screw the plug into one of the two lower holes of the hub carrier, from the opposite side to the ball-headed screw, then repeat the process to insert the second plug into the other lower hole.

Test that the ball-headed screws can still move freely, and loosen the plugs slightly if they can’t.
Take the hub carrier and position the small bearing to the right of it and the larger bearing to the left.
Insert the two bearings into the corresponding holes in the hub carrier.

Store the assembly in a labelled plastic bag until it is needed again.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00833.JPG
DSC00834.JPG
DSC00835.JPG
DSC00836.JPG
DSC00837.JPG
DSC00838.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 10 November 2015 14:30:34

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 27 – Front bumper assembly


Parts supplied:

Rear differential pinions
Cross shafts
Shims


The components supplied with this stage are parts of the rear differential of your Huracán, and they are the same as those of the front differential that you’ve already assembled. They won’t be used at this point, however, so store them carefully in a labelled plastic bag. In this stage, you will start bringing together the front bumper assembly from Stage 9, the left front suspension from Stage 12, and the front differential from Stage 15.


Prepare the bumper and the right front side frame from Stage 9. Using a Phillips screwdriver, unscrew the upper plate from the side frame, then remove the screw that connects the side frame to the front bumper assembly, and separate the two parts.

You now need the left front suspension assembly from Stage 12, screw this to the front bumper assembly then attach the upper plate.

Next, take the chassis plate from Stage 25, four self-tapping screws from Stage 9, and the front differential with its drivebelt from Stage 15.
Place the front end of the chassis plate into the matching recess in the underside of the bumper, aligning the five circled holes with those on the bumper, and inserting the pin of the suspension assembly into the hole in the chassis.
Tighten the 3 self tapping screws securing the bumper and another screw to secure the side frame to the chassis.
You can then place the drivebelt onto the front differential pulley and temporarily fit the differential to the left front suspension assembly.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00839.JPG
DSC00840.JPG
DSC00842.JPG
DSC00843.JPG
DSC00845.JPG
DSC00846.JPG
DSC00847.JPG
DSC00849.JPG
DSC00850.JPG
DSC00852.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 10 November 2015 14:33:53

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 28 – Rear differential components

Parts supplied:

Rear differential case endplate
Ball bearing
Bearing eccentric
Planetary gear
3mm self-tapping screws
O-ring for cup joint
Drive pin
Shim
Cup joint

With this stage, you receive more parts for the rear differential of your Huracán. They won’t be needed until a later stage, so store them safely until then.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00853.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 10 November 2015 14:36:25

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 29 – Right rear lower arm

Parts supplied:

Right rear lower arm
Rear lower arm pin
Ball-headed screw


The new parts supplied with this stage are for the right rear suspension of your model. They are the right rear lower arm, the rear lower arm pin and a ball-headed screw. These components are all similar to those of the left rear suspension.


In addition to the right rear lower arm, the pin and the ball-headed screw received with this stage, you
will need the right rear suspension mount from Stage 23 and the rear hub carrier from Stage 26.
Tighten the ball-headed screw into the hole in the right rear lower arm then insert the tips of the ballheaded screws of the rear hub carrier into the holes in the lower arm and start to screw them in.
Now slowly screw them further into the holes, working on them alternately, they do not need to go all the way in.
Insert the pin through the hole in the lower arm and into the hole in the right rear suspension .
Store the assembly in a labelled bag until it is needed again.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00854.JPG
DSC00855.JPG
DSC00856.JPG
DSC00857.JPG
DSC00858.JPG
DSC00859.JPG
DSC00860.JPG
DSC00861.JPG
DSC00863.JPG
stevie_o
#7 Posted : 18 December 2015 17:36:44

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 6 contains Stages 30 - 35

Stage 30 – Rear bumper, rear upper plate and fuel line.


Parts supplied:

Rear bumper
Fuel line
Rear upper plate
3 x 10mm screws
3 x 8mm screws

The main parts supplied with this stage are components for your Huracán’s chassis. They will not be used just yet, so it is best to keep them in the bag they came in until they are needed.

With this stage you receive the rear bumper and the rear upper plate, which help to support the rear differential and strengthen the rear end of the chassis. Also supplied with this stage is the fuel line, which delivers fuel from the tank to the carburettor.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00936.JPG
stevie_o
#8 Posted : 18 December 2015 17:40:33

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 31 – Servo mount and drivebelt tensioner

Parts supplied:

Servo mount
Drivebelt tensioner components
3 x 12mm fuel tank screws
3 x 10mm servo mount screws
Washer
Locknut


The parts supplied with this stage include the thick plastic servo mount, which will be fixed to the chassis plate to carry the RC receiver, two servos and the fuel tank. The other parts supplied are for the belt tensioner, which allows you to adjust the tension of the main drivebelt.


Separate the components of the drivebelt tensioner, which are the 3 x 16mm screw and the flanges, axle, bush, washer and locknut.
Push the bush into one of the flanges then place the second flange on top of the bush and push the flanges together.
Insert the axle into the bush then place the washer on the 3 x 16mm screw, insert the screw into the drivebelt tensioner assembly. Place the locknut on the end of the screw and tighten by a few turns with the cross wrench.

Fit the drivebelt tensioner assembly onto the servo mount then tighten the screw just enough to hold the assembly in place.
Turn the servo mount over and place the fuel tank onto it, fix the tank to the mount with the two 3 x 12mm screws but don’t tighten them fully, leave a little gap beneath the screw heads to avoid damaging the tank.

Fit the fuel line onto the nozzle on the fuel tank, near the cap then fit the servo mount to the chassis using four 3 x 10mm screws (if you are moving on to the next stage right away then you don’t need to screw the servo mount to the chassis plate as it needs to removed again).

Stage complete.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00929.JPG
DSC00945.JPG
DSC00946.JPG
DSC00947.JPG
DSC00948.JPG
DSC00951.JPG
DSC00954.JPG
DSC00955.JPG
DSC00958.JPG
stevie_o
#9 Posted : 18 December 2015 17:48:19

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 32 – Intermediate driveshaft support and bearings


Parts supplied:

Intermediate driveshaft support
Ball bearings
Support mounting screws


The parts supplied with this stage will support the intermediate driveshaft of your Huracán. In this session, you fit the intermediate driveshaft into the support and secure the assembly to the model. When you come to do this, you will first need to remove the servo mount.

Insert the two ball bearings into the holes in the ends of the driveshaft support. Now detach the small pulley from the front intermediate driveshaft (stage 17) by removing the two E-rings and the drive pin.
Pass the driveshaft through one of the bearings, and then through the small pulley and the front drivebelt(from Stage 27), then insert the end of the driveshaft into the second bearing. Clip one of the E-rings onto the end of the shaft then push the drive pin into the hole in the shaft and slide the small pulley over it. Clip the second E-ring into the groove in the centre of the shaft, securing the pulley.

Remove the servo mount (if fitted). Place the driveshaft support onto the chassis plate, Insert the locating pins of the driveshaft support into the corresponding holes in the plate. Then hold the support in place, turn the chassis plate over again and fix the support in place with the four screws received with this stage.
Now pull the drivebelt into place around the pulley of the differential and place the end of the differential into its housing in the front left suspension assembly.
Place the servo mount back into place on the plate and secure it with the four screws.

Stage complete

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00930.JPG
DSC00959.JPG
DSC00960.JPG
DSC00961.JPG
DSC00963.JPG
DSC00965.JPG
DSC00967.JPG
DSC00968.JPG
DSC00971.JPG
stevie_o
#10 Posted : 18 December 2015 17:54:02

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 33 – First and second gears


Parts supplied:

E-ring
Ball bearing
Second gear (56T)
Gear holder
One-way bearing
First gear (61T)
3 x 8mm screws

The main components of this stage are your model’s two gears.


You will need the main driveshaft and the clutch assembly (Stages 20 and 22), as well as the clutch shaft (or spacer) and the washer and drive pin left over from Stage 22.
Prepare the first gear (61T), the gear holder and three 3 x 8mm screws.
Insert the raised lip on one side of the gear holder into the hole in the centre of the first gear. Then align the three screw holes in each part, secure with three 3 x 8mm screws.
Fit the one-way bearing into the centre of the gear holder. The end of the bearing with the line scribed around it should be the free end.
Take the two ball bearings and the second gear (56T) and fit the two bearings into the center of the gear then take the clutch and fit this into the recess on one side of the second gear.
Remove the E-ring at the end of the driveshaft. Slide the washer and the clutch shaft onto the driveshaft, then insert the drive pin into the hole in the shaft.
Push the driveshaft into the hole in the centre of the clutch until the pin enters the slot then place the first gear assembly (Step 6) onto the driveshaft, and push it up against the second gear.

Lock the gears in place by clipping the E-ring into the groove at the end of the shaft.

Stage complete
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00932.JPG
DSC00972.JPG
DSC00974.JPG
DSC00976.JPG
DSC00978.JPG
DSC00979.JPG
DSC00980.JPG
DSC00981.JPG
DSC00982.JPG
DSC00983.JPG
DSC00986.JPG
DSC00988.JPG
DSC00989.JPG
DSC00991.JPG
DSC00992.JPG
stevie_o
#11 Posted : 18 December 2015 18:11:52

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 34 – Rear tyre and wheel

Parts supplied:

Tyre with foam insert
Hubcap
Lamborghini badge sticker
Rear wheel

In this stage, you will assemble your third wheel and tyre. Before you start, double-check that the two
you’ve already assembled – the front wheels – have their tyres the right way around: when the wheels
are fitted to the car, the ‘arrows’ formed by the treads of each tyre will point towards the front when seen from above. If you missed this important detail, take care when fitting the tyre this time to ensure that, at the end of the session, you end up with two right wheels and a left, or a right and two lefts.


Roughen the inner surfaces of the grooves around the wheel with some rolled-up, fine-grade sandpaper to improve the adhesion. Now lightly sandpaper the inside edges of the tyre. To make this easier, you can first remove the foam insert.

Refit the tyre’s foam insert if you have removed it, then push the wheel into the tyre. Work the wheel and tyre around to fit the lips of the tyre sidewalls into the grooves on the wheel.

When the tyre is fully in place, make four pencil marks on the circumference at 90° to each other, on both sides of the wheel. At each point that you have marked on the outer side of the wheel, lift up the tyre lip, carefully put a small drop of superglue into the groove, and press the tyre lip back into place.

Use the same method to apply glue at the marked points on the inner side. When the adhesive has dried, complete the gluing round the whole circumference of each groove. Press the tyre against the wheel to obtain a firm, even join.

This stage is complete, save the unused parts for future issues.


stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00933.JPG
DSC00934.JPG
stevie_o
#12 Posted : 18 December 2015 18:14:33

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 35 – R/C box and Antenna

Parts supplied:

RC Box
RC box cover
3 x 10mm self-tapping screws
Antenna
2 x 10mm self-tapping screws

The parts supplied with this stage are the RC box and antenna. The following steps show you how to assemble these components and mount them on the chassis plate, but you might prefer not to do so at present because you will need to remove the RC box again at a later stage, when you fit the main drivebelt. If you choose to wait until then, store the parts safely in a labelled plastic bag.


Place the RC box cover onto the RC box, aligning the holes of both. Fit and tighten the six screws to fix the cover in position.
Turn the frame over and secure the RC box to the chassis plate with the two 3 x 10mm self tapping screws- If the front differential has been moving around during the assembly, use elastic bands to hold it in place.
Insert the antenna into the hole in the RC box cover.

Stage complete.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00935.JPG
DSC00995.JPG
DSC00996.JPG
DSC00997.JPG
DSC00998.JPG
DSC00999.JPG
DSC01001.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.300 seconds.
DeAgostini