Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 36-40 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 11 September 2016 08:13:50

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 36

Gearbox and crossmember


Parts content:

Gearbox
Screws 2.3x4mm
Crossmember

The two posts on the inside of the gearbox fit into the two corresponding holes in the recess at the front of the underside of the chassis.

Place the notch in the narrow end of the gearbox over the end of the driveshaft.

Fit the two posts on the inside of the gearbox into the holes in the chassis. Holding the gearbox in position turn the chassis over and tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into one of the holes. Then tighten another 2.3x4mm screw into the other hole.

Align the posts on the crossmember with the holes in the chassis so that it passes over the gearbox. Lower the crossmember into place, inserting the posts into the holes.

Holding the crossmember in place, turn the chassis over and tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the two holes.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01165.JPG
DSC01166.JPG
DSC01168.JPG
DSC01169.JPG
DSC01171.JPG
DSC01172.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 14 September 2016 12:35:21

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 37

Front Chassis


Parts content:

Front Chassis
Screws 2.3x4mm

Align the holes in the rear of the front chassis with the posts in the front of the main chassis.

Push the holes of the front chassis down onto the posts of the rear chassis.

Tighten two 2.3x4mm screws into the holes on one side of the chassis, then tighten a further two 2.3x4mm screws into the holes on the other side of the chassis.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01193.JPG
DSC01194.JPG
DSC01195.JPG
DSC01196.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 20 September 2016 20:10:52

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 38

Front fender splash panels


Parts content:

Right Front Fender Splash Panel
Screws 2.3x4mm
Left Front Fender Splash Panel

Prepare the two front splash panels and your chassis assembly placing the splash panels on either side of the chassis.

The two loops on the rear of each splash panel fit over the posts on the chassis, there are two posts on each side of the chassis.

Align the loops on the right splash panel with the posts on the right side of the chassis. Push the loops onto the posts and secure the splash panel in place with two 2.3x4mm screws.

Now align the loops on the rear of the left splash panel with the posts on the left side of the chassis. Push the loops onto the posts and tighten two 2.3x4mm screws into the two loops on the splash panel.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01197.JPG
DSC01198.JPG
DSC01199.JPG
DSC01200.JPG
DSC01201.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 30 September 2016 17:00:28

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 39

Rack and track rods


Parts content:

Right Track Rod
Central Track Rod
Screws 2.3x4mm
Rack
Screws 2.3x3mm

Align the holes in the central and right track rods and secure the two parts together with a 2.3x4mm screw being careful not to overtighten the screw.

Take the rack and align the hole with the central track rod then secure in place using another 2.3x4mm screw.

Take the wheel assembly from issue 8, then place the hole at the right end of the track rods onto the post of the steering knuckle. Tighten a 2.3x3mm screw into the hole. Check that the rod can move freely on the post, loosen the screw a little if necessary

Taken the wheel assembly from issue 2, then place the left end of the rod and rack assembly onto the post of the steering knuckle. Tighten 2.3x3mm screw into the hole, checking that the rack can move freely while still being secure.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01202.JPG
DSC01203.JPG
DSC01204.JPG
DSC01205.JPG
DSC01206.JPG
DSC01207.JPG
DSC01208.JPG
DSC01209.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 05 October 2016 20:43:52

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 40

Steering and front suspension components


Parts content:

Suspension Arm Mounts
Screws 2.3x4mm
Steering Box
Screws 2.3x4mm
Steering Cylinder
Screw 2.3x3mm

Place your chassis assembly upside down on your work surface.

Insert the post of one of the suspension mounts into the hole in the chassis. The closed end of the mount should be facing inwards. Holding the mount in place, tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into the hole on the underside of the chassis.

Fit the second suspension mount into place on the other side of the chassis and secure with a 2.3x4mm screw.

Align the post on the top side of the steering box with the hole in the recessed area of the chassis just behind the suspension mount. Lower the steering box in the recess and fix it in place with a 2.3x4mm screw. Make sure the rod is facing inwards.

Retrieve your front wheel and track rod assembly from the previous issue and position it with the post of the central track rod facing up. Take the steering cylinder and place the post at the end of it onto the post on the central track rod. Now secure the steering cylinder to the steering bar with a 2.3x3mm screw. Tighten it so that the cylinder is held but can still move freely.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01210.JPG
DSC01211.JPG
DSC01212.JPG
DSC01213.JPG
DSC01214.JPG
DSC01215.JPG
DSC01216.JPG
DSC01217.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.161 seconds.
DeAgostini