Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 69-72 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 20 April 2017 19:37:36

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 69

Radiator Front and Top

Parts content:


Radiator Cap
Radiator Top
1.2x3mm Screws
Radiator Front
Radiator Front Grille

The bottom of the radiator cap matches the hole in the top of the radiator top, place the cap into the hole. Turn the assembly over and, while holding the cap in place, secure it with an 1.2x3mm screw.

Retrieve the radiator assembly from the previous stage, and align the holes underneath the radiator top with the posts on the inside of the radiator rear. Push the holes down onto the posts, then take the radiator front from the previous issue and place the posts of the radiator front into the corresponding holes in the radiator rear. Press the parts together making sure they fit perfectly.

Now place the radiator front grille onto the front of the radiator and secure it in place with two 1.2x3mm screws.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030015.JPG
P1030016.JPG
P1030018.JPG
P1030019.JPG
P1030020.JPG
P1030022.JPG
P1030024.JPG
P1030025.JPG
P1030026.JPG
P1030028.JPG
P1030029.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 20 April 2017 19:41:54

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 70

Engine Front and Pressure Pump

Parts content:


Engine Front
Engine Front Bracket
2.3x4mm (MD06) Screws
Tube
Pressure Pump Support
Pressure Pump
2.3x4mm (MP01) Screws

Align the posts of the engine front with the holes in the bracket, then insert bracket into the engine front. Use two MD06 screws to secure the bracket to the engine front. Now insert the tube into the hole at the top of the engine front.

Align the hole in the bottom of the pressure pump with the post in the support. The hole and post are D-shaped, so only engage in one position. Push the pump onto the support.

Align the two posts of the pressure pump support with the two holes in the engine front. Push the posts into the holes until the parts are flush.

Turn the assembly over and, while holding the pressure pump support in place, secure it with an MP01 screw.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030030.JPG
P1030031.JPG
P1030032.JPG
P1030033.JPG
P1030035.JPG
P1030038.JPG
P1030040.JPG
P1030041.JPG
P1030043.JPG
P1030044.JPG
P1030045.JPG
P1030046.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 20 April 2017 19:47:15

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 71

Alternator, Pulleys and Radiator Hose

Parts content:


Radiator Hose Half (1)
Radiator Hose Half (2)
Alternator
Alternator Support
2.3x4mm Screws
Pulleys

Take the radiator hose halves and align the pins with the holes, Press the two halves of the hose together.

Retrieve the radiator assembled in a previous issue, and locate the hole in the top of it. Align the pin at the end of the radiator hose with the hole in the radiator. Insert the hose into the radiator. The pin and hole match, so they will only engage in one position.

Next, take the alternator, and the bracket, align the pin and hole and press both pieces together.

Now retrieve the engine front, and insert the alternator bracket into the hole on the upper left. Turn the assembly over, while holding the alternator bracket in place, and secure it with an 2.3x4mm screw.

Align the holes of the engine front and alternator with those in the pulleys, and press into place. Retrieve the fan, and insert its post into the hole in the pulley. Make sure the fan blades are facing outward. Turn the assembly over while holding the fan in position, and secure it with an 2.3x4mm screw.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030047.JPG
P1030048.JPG
P1030049.JPG
P1030050.JPG
P1030051.JPG
P1030054.JPG
P1030056.JPG
P1030057.JPG
P1030058.JPG
P1030060.JPG
P1030062.JPG
P1030063.JPG
P1030064.JPG
P1030067.JPG
P1030068.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 20 April 2017 19:52:04

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 72

Right Engine Block and Light Switch

Parts content:


Right Engine Block
Gas Recycling Filer
2.3x3mm Screws
Light Switch
Switch Support
Right Exhaust Manifold

Align the pin and post on the gas recycling filter with the two corresponding holes in the right engine block. Push the filter into place. The filter can only be fitted in one position. Turn the assembly over and, while holding the filter in place, secure it with an 2.3x3mm screw.

Retrieve the engine front from the previous issue, and position it at the front of the engine block. Make sure that the two tabs on the engine front bracket slide into the grooves in the front of the engine block.

Insert the light switch into the small hole in the rear of the dashboard. Gently push the switch in until it is firmly located.

Place the angled part of the switch holder over the rear of the switch. Secure the bracket with an 2.3x3mm screw. Check that the switch can move up and down.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030069.JPG
P1030070.JPG
P1030071.JPG
P1030072.JPG
P1030073.JPG
P1030076.JPG
P1030078.JPG
P1030081.JPG
P1030083.JPG
P1030084.JPG
P1030086.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.133 seconds.
DeAgostini