Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 81-84 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 06 July 2017 16:04:06

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 81

Left Front Wing

Parts content:

Left Front Fender

Although the left front wing should not be fitted yet, you should take the opportunity to test-fit it. The two posts on the wing engage with the two posts on the chassis

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030584.JPG
P1030585.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 06 July 2017 16:07:50

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 82

Chassis Front Panel

Parts content:

Chassis Front Panel
Left Hood Bracket
1.8x3mm screws
Right Hood Bracket
2.3x4mm screws

Align the post on the left hood bracket with the hole in the chassis front panel. Insert the post into the hole. Turn the panel over and secure with a 1.8 x 3mm screw into the hole.

Insert the right hood bracket into the hole at the other end of the chassis front panel. As before, hold the bracket in position and secure it with a second 1.8 x 3mm screw.

Now retrieve the left front wing from Issue 81. Place the two holes in the chassis front panel onto the two posts in the wing. Fix the two parts together with two 2.3 x 4mm screws.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030586.JPG
P1030587.JPG
P1030589.JPG
P1030594.JPG
P1030595.JPG
P1030596.JPG
P1030597.JPG
P1030599.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 06 July 2017 16:09:40

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 83

Right Front Wing

Parts content:

Chassis Front Panel
2.3x4mm screws

Align the posts at the front of the wing with the holes in the right side of the front chassis panel from the previous Issue.

Secure the parts with two 2.3 x 4mm screws.

Handle the assembly with care so as not to damage it.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030601.JPG
P1030602.JPG
P1030603.JPG
P1030606.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 06 July 2017 16:12:05

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 84

Body

Parts content:

Body
2.3x4mm screws

To avoid damaging the paintwork on any of the body parts, you should work on a soft surface, like a cloth. The posts on the inside of the front wings will engage with the corresponding holes in the front of the body.

Align the rear of the front end assembly (the wings) with the front of the body.

Lower the posts on the underside of the wings into the corresponding holes in the body.

Hold the parts together and turn them over so you can access the underside. Tighten one 2.3 x 4mm screw into one of the holes. Tighten the second 2.3 x 4mm screw into the same hole on the other side.

Tighten another two 2.3 x 4mm screws into the two remaining holes, next to the first two.

Once the parts are secure, there should be a small gap between the the bottom of the wing and the doorpost.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030607.JPG
P1030608.JPG
P1030614.JPG
P1030615.JPG
P1030617.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.117 seconds.
DeAgostini