Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

barrel skids spacing and gluing Options
ronald305
#1 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:53:47

Rank: Pro

Groups: Registered

Joined: 08/02/2015
Posts: 340
Points: 999
Location: Louisiana
hello there
in the instructions for the assembly of the barrels to each other and then to the skids there no mention of how far apart the skids need to be before gluing the barrels to them. also would like to know which type of glue to use. thank you
Ronald
birdaj2
#2 Posted : 15 May 2019 13:52:11

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 4,810
Points: 14,482
Location: Wiltshire
Ronald

Issue 19 page 13 should show you the details.

It says to use pva glue and as to the spacing, the barrels are quite large so when both are placed on the skids they need to do so centrally so you have an even space on both the left and right hand side of the skids.

Tony
File Attachment(s):
IMG_1785.JPG (1,700kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
Happy Modelling

Project: USS Constitution - subscription complete.
Project: Porsche 911 - subscribed to the 24 month option. Project: Jaguar - E type
Project: Harley Davidson Fat boy. Project: Lam. Countach
Project: 1:200 Bismarck (hachette). Project: James Bond DB5 (eaglemoss)
ronald305
#3 Posted : 15 May 2019 14:01:14

Rank: Pro

Groups: Registered

Joined: 08/02/2015
Posts: 340
Points: 999
Location: Louisiana
thanks Tony
sorry but it does not mention what type of glue to use
Ronald
birdaj2
#4 Posted : 15 May 2019 15:09:05

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups: Registered

Joined: 31/05/2010
Posts: 4,810
Points: 14,482
Location: Wiltshire
Ronald

Mine is quite an old kit now from when deagostini first issued it so i guess maybe someof the instructions may have change.

On that picture i sent if you have a look at the instructions under step 7 it mentions pva glue so really the same as you have been using to glue the pkanks onto the hull.

And that would be the same for gluing the skids to the deck.

Tony
Happy Modelling

Project: USS Constitution - subscription complete.
Project: Porsche 911 - subscribed to the 24 month option. Project: Jaguar - E type
Project: Harley Davidson Fat boy. Project: Lam. Countach
Project: 1:200 Bismarck (hachette). Project: James Bond DB5 (eaglemoss)
ronald305
#5 Posted : 15 May 2019 15:17:13

Rank: Pro

Groups: Registered

Joined: 08/02/2015
Posts: 340
Points: 999
Location: Louisiana
you might be right Tony about model space changing the instructions since then because my instructions on the barrels and skids do not mention the type of glue
even thought I tried already to use the PVA glue on the two barrels but they came loose and as I said no mention on the space of the two skids would 4mm apart be good or 5mm thank you
Ronald
Erik A
#6 Posted : 16 May 2019 23:20:07

Rank: Pro
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 06/07/2018
Posts: 100
Points: 300
Location: New Zealand
if i have issues with the PVA glue not sticking very well. and this seems to be a by product of the laser cutting as the glue doesnt stick to the laser cut unless you buff off the ash. i then sand the black ash off or use super glue
Current builds
HMS Victory
Endeavour longboat
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.097 seconds.
DeAgostini