Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Brass cannon stops Options
Korik
#1 Posted : 27 July 2021 12:58:39

Rank: Newbie

Groups: New Members, Unapproved

Joined: 27/07/2021
Posts: 1
Points: 3
Location: Kettering, UK
Hi All,

Just about to start the build, and the only thing that is worrying me is the bending of the brass cannon stops. if not done right, I can see them looking a right mess!

Does anyone have any advice for doing this? I've built a few wooden ships before but never worked in brass in this way.
Gandale
#2 Posted : 28 July 2021 22:25:41

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Administrators, Registered, Global Forum Support, Moderator, Official Builds, Administrator

Joined: 08/09/2012
Posts: 15,120
Points: 46,052
Location: Aberdeen
I tend to heat the brass strip first over a candle. Once heated, bend the strip over a metal rod of the correct thickness, such as a screwdriver. Applying a little heat makes the brass more malleable but would suggest you carry out a test on a brass offcut first....

Regards

Alan
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.123 seconds.
DeAgostini