Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Webber RB7 Build Diary - Issues 9 - 16 Options
admin
#1 Posted : 21 March 2013 14:27:57
Rank: Administration


Groups: Administrator, Administrators

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 885
Points: 2,811
The official diary build continues BigGrin
Mark Adams
Tomick
#2 Posted : 02 April 2013 17:32:03
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 9 - Contains the front lower wishbone mount, mounting shafts and screws.

Take the front lower wishbone mount, slide both shafts into place then fit the front lowere wishbones onto the shafts in the orientation shown.

Fit the lower front chassis plate so that the countersunk holes face upwards, lower the plate onto the wishbone assembly and engage the cylindrical projection so that it protrudes through the plate.

Fit the front wishbone plate in the orientation shown, followed by the wishbone holder. Secure the plate in the positions shown using two 6mm self-taping screws. Turn the assembly over then secure it at the front using two 8mm self-tapping screws.

Position the assembly as shown in step 11 as a double check that your assembly mirrors that shown.


Retrieve the rear wing and decals provided with Issue 4. Cut around the decals as shown, then loctate a decal onto the inside of each wing end plate as shown.


That's it for this stage, carefully store the wishbone assembly and rear wing.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB9-1.JPG
RB9-2.JPG
RB9-3.JPG
RB9-4.JPG
RB9-5.JPG
RB9-6.JPG
RB9-7.JPG
RB9-8.JPG
RB9-9.JPG
RB9-10.JPG
RB9-11.JPG
RB9-12.JPG
RB9-13.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 02 April 2013 17:35:51
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 10 - Contains the right front tyre, foam insert and wheel.

Take the wheel, use sandpaper to carefully roughen the grooves of the wheel as shown. Blow away any dust then fit the tyre onto the wheel, ensuring that the tyre sponsor logo's face the outside as shown in the steps. Ensure that the tyre is seated snuggly into the grooves on at both sides of the wheel.

Use superglue to secure the tyre at the points indicated.

That's it for this stage, but if you wish, you can continue and apply the 'OZ racing' decals to this wheel, locating them in the way as the previous wheel. (This is shown as part of the content of Issue 11).

That's it for this stage. Place the wheel into a polythene bag for use later on.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB10-1.JPG
RB10-2.JPG
RB10-3.JPG
RB10-4.JPG
RB10-5.JPG
RB10-6.JPG
RB10-7.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 02 April 2013 17:38:02
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 11 - Contains the first parts of the steering.

Position the steering slider as shown. Screw into place the ball-headed screws so that the opposite end is flush with the dome exit hole of the slider.

Fit the slider base as shown, and secure with two 3x6mm self-tapping screws from the opposite side.

Fit the slider in place, and secure using two 2.6x4mm screws and washers. Adjust each screw so that the slider is able to slide back and forth smoothly and without binding.

That's it for this stage, carefully store the remaining parts.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB11-1.JPG
RB11-2.JPG
RB11-3.JPG
RB11-4.JPG
RB11-5.JPG
RB11-6.JPG
RB11-7.JPG
RB11-8.JPG
RB11-9.JPG
RB11-10.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 02 April 2013 17:41:40
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 12 - Contains the steering servo mount, spacers and screws.

Position the front chassis assembly as shown. Place a 3x6mm screw into the indicated hole, holding the screw in place, take the steering crank colar and loosely screw it over the end of the screw thread, then tighten with a screwdriver.

Take the steering crank, a 2.6x6mm screw and ball nut, secure the ball nut to the crank as shown, then test-fit the crank on the chassis as shown. Then remove and store the crank safely.

Retrieve four 3x6mm screws and the four spacers. Fit the spacers onto the front chassis as shown, so that all of the spacers are on the upper side of the front chassis.

That's it for this stage, carefully store the remaining parts and the front chassis assembly until next time.

Future Issues:

Issue 13 - Contains the front upper chassis plate, front pushrod mount and screws.

Issue 14 - Contains ball flanges, a pillow ball, screws and the front left upper wishbone.

Issue 15 - Contains ball flanges, a pillow ball, screws and the front right upper wishbone.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB12-1.JPG
RB12-2.JPG
RB12-3.JPG
RB12-4.JPG
RB12-5.JPG
RB12-6.JPG
RB12-7.JPG
RB12-8.JPG
RB12-9.JPG
RB12-10.JPG
RB12-11.JPG
RB12-13.JPG
RB12-14.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 17 April 2013 09:29:14
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 13 - Contains the front upper chassis plate, front pushrod mount and screws.

Take the front lower chassis assembly, move the steering crank to the position shown.

Take the upper front chassis plate, position it above the lower front chassis.

Take the pushrod mount. Position on top of the front upper chassis plate, check that it is correctly seated, then secure at the front with two 3x10mm screws, and secure in the centre with a 3x14mm screw into the steering crank.

Check the assembly with the diagram on page 14, that the upper plate properley seated.

That's it for this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB13-1.JPG
RB13-2.JPG
RB13-3.JPG
RB13-4.JPG
RB13-5.JPG
RB13-6.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 17 April 2013 09:33:51
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 14 - Contains ball flanges, pillow balls, screws and the front left upper wishbone.

To fit the front left upper wishbone, you will need to remove the three screws which secure the pushrod mount fitted in the previous stage.

Take the wishbone, using a sharp modelling knife or flat face side cutters, carefully cut the sprue free where it joins with both arms of the wishbone.

Position the wishbone as shown, snap a pillow ball into place using needle nose pliers.

Turn the wishbone over, and snap two ball flange parts into the holes shown.

Take the front upper chassis plate. Secure the wishbone onto the correct side of the plate using two 3x8mm screws.

That's it for this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB14-1.JPG
RB14-2.JPG
RB14-3.JPG
RB14-4.JPG
RB14-5.JPG
RB14-6.JPG
RB14-7.JPG
RB14-8.JPG
RB14-9.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 17 April 2013 09:39:50
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 15 - Contains ball flanges, a pillow ball, screws and the front right upper wishbone.

The right front upper wishbone is prepared in a similar way to the left upper front wishbone assembled in the previous Issue, therefore I won't repeat the process here.

Take the previously asembled front upper chassis plate. Position and secure the right front upper wishbone as before.

That's it for this stage., you have assembled the upper and lower front chassis assemblies.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB15-1.JPG
RB15-2.JPG
RB15-3.JPG
RB15-4.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 17 April 2013 09:47:43
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 16 - Contains the Steering Servo.

Retrieve the three servo spacer parts provided with Issue 12.

Fit the servo mounts onto the upper servo lugs, and the spacer post to the wire exit side of the servo.

Take the lower front chassis assembly and the four 3x16mm screws provided with Issue 12. Lower the front chassis over the servo and secure with two screws at the rear into the spacer post beneath.

Place the remaining two screws into the front servo securing holes, place a piece of masking tape over them, which is to hold them in place until the next stage as they cannot be secured just yet.

That's it for this stage.

Future Issues:

Issue 17 - Contains screws, bearing insertion tool, front bulkhead and the lower nose.

Issue 18 - Contains the steering rod and a ball end.

Issue 19 - Contains Mark Webber's helmet and helmet decal sheet.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB16-1.JPG
RB16-2.JPG
RB16-3.JPG
RB16-4.JPG
RB16-5.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.185 seconds.
DeAgostini