Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Webber RB7 Build Diary - Issues 17 - 24 Options
admin
#1 Posted : 26 April 2013 15:50:37
Rank: Administration


Groups: Administrator, Administrators

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 852
Points: 2,704
Next phase for you BigGrin
Mark Adams
Tomick
#2 Posted : 26 April 2013 16:16:04
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 17 - Contains screws, bearing insertion tool, front bulkhead and the lower nose.

Withdraw the two servo screws from the lower fron chassis assembly which were temporarily held with tape, and set the bottom of the screw shanks flush with the underside of the servo mount.

Take the front bulkhead and lower onto the lower front chassis, hold both together then tighten the two servo screws.

Secure the front of the assembly with two 3x6m screws, the middle of the assembly with teo 3x8mm screws and the rear of the assembly with two 3x8mm screws.

Remove the two indicated screws at the front of the lower chassis, locate the lower nose section, then replace the screws.

This completes this stage of the assembly, carefully store the remaining parts.

Future Issues:

Issue 18 - Contains the steering rod and a ball end.

Issue 19 - Contains Mark Webber's helmet and helmet decal sheet.

Issue 20 - Contains servo saver parts, and an exploded view poster of the RB7 chassis, engine and body types for the Static display and R/C versions.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB17-1.JPG
RB17-2.JPG
RB17-3.JPG
RB17-4.JPG
RB17-5.JPG
RB17-6.JPG
RB17-7.JPG
RB17-8.JPG
RB17-9.JPG
RB17-10.JPG
RB17-11.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 03 May 2013 18:35:13
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 18 - Contains the steering rod and a ball end.

Take the steering rod and ball end, screw the ball end onto the steering rod in a clockwise direction until it stops.

Note the position of the rod in relation to the ball end (reposition if need be), then snap the ball end onto the ball nut of the steering crank. Then loctate the crank onto the crank collar as shown, and at the same time engage the slot of the crank onto the pin of the steering slide bar.

Fit the upper front chassis onto the lower chassis as shown, aligning the four holes.

Position the pushrod mount above the lower chassis and fit into place. Secure the mount at the front with the two previously removed 3x10mm mount screws.
Ensure that the rear of the mount is sitting on the spacers, then secure the steering crank through the mount with the previously removed 3x14mm screw.

This completes this stage of the assembly.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB18-1.JPG
RB18-2.JPG
RB18-3.JPG
RB18-4.JPG
RB18-5.JPG
RB18-6.JPG
RB18-7.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 14 May 2013 15:12:09
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 19 - Contains a pre-painted Mark Webber helmet and decal set.

The helmet decals are waterslide decals which are quite delicate once released from the backing paper.

Carefully cut around each decal as needed. Holding a decal with tweezers, immerse it in lukewarm water and soak for 20-30 seconds until the decal slides easily on its backing paper when gently touched (do not allow the decal to float free of its backing paper). Then quickly place decal in the location indicated on the helmet, by carefully sliding it from the paper, then discard the backing paper.
Use a tissue or a cotton bud to remove the excess water once the decal is in place. A cotton bud can also be used to gently push out any trapped air pockets or bubbles from beneath the decal.

To help the decals conform to the curvature of the helmet, you may find it helpful to use a decal softening solution.

Carefully follow the manufacturer instructions, but in general soak the decal and position it in the usual way, then brush the softener onto the decal. The decal will start to soften, and will break if you try to move it. Use a cotton bud or tissue to remove excess liquid but do not touch the decal itself. The decal surface will wrinkle, but don’t worry - this is normal and it will flatten as it dries out.
If necessary, you can re-apply softener to remove any wrinkles that haven’t entirely disappeared and allow to dry for 24 hours before handling.

Once you have applied all of the decals, set the helmet aside for 24 hours to allow them to fully dry.

You can opt to gloss the helmet to seal/protect the decals, but be sure to use an 'aqueous' gloss product, (a solvent based product may damage the paint/decls).

This completes this stage of the assembly.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB19-1.JPG
IMG_3982.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 14 May 2013 15:17:02
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 20 - Contains servo saver parts, and an exploded view poster of the RB7 chassis, engine and body types for the Static display and R/C versions.

Assemble the servo saver parts as shown, then fit the steering rod onto the servo saver, and fit the saver onto the splined output hub of the servo.

Secure the servo saver in place with the 2.6x12mm screw and washer.

Centralising the servo saver and steering rod/slider will be carried out at a later stage.

This completes this stage of the assembly.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB20-1.JPG
RB20-2.JPG
RB20-3.JPG
RB20-4.JPG
RB20-5.JPG
RB20-6.JPG
RB20-7.JPG
RB20-8.JPG
RB20-9.JPG
RB20-10.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 23 May 2013 16:52:12
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 21 - Front shock mount parts.

Screw the ball-headed scews onto the front shock mount as shown.

Secure the shock mount onto the front chassis top, using two 3x16mm screws ar the rear and oine 3x20mm screw at the front.

This completes this stage of the assembly.

Future Issues:

Issue 22 - Left front pushrod parts.

Issue 23 - Left front kuckle arm parts.

Issue 24 - Left front wheel bearings.

Issue 25 - Contains the right front suspension pushrod parts.




Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB21-1.JPG
RB21-2.JPG
RB21-3.JPG
RB21-4.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 31 May 2013 09:56:13
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
.
Issue 22 - Left front pushrod parts

Assemble the crank as shown, then secure it to the front chassis with a 3x12mm screw. Then back off the screw by half a turn so that the crank is able to move freely.

Take the pushrod. Snap fit its top onto the ball of the crank as shown, then snap the bottom joint onto the wishbone ball.

This completes this stage of the assembly
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB22-1.JPG
RB22-2.JPG
RB22-3.JPG
RB22-4.JPG
RB22-5.JPG
RB22-6.JPG
RB22-7.JPG
RB22-8.JPG
RB22-9.JPG
RB22-10.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 31 May 2013 10:05:21
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 23 - Left front kuckle arm parts and an allen key.

Take the knuckle arm, screw a pillow ball into its mount.

Take the front axle, push it through the rear of the knuckle arm, and at the same time align its holes with the holes in the kuckle arm.

Place a set screw onto the end of the allen key, then screw into the end of the axle just enough to hold the screw in place.

Take the front chassis assembly, align the wishbone pillow balls of the left wishbones so that the holes are central withing the joint.
Fit the knuckle arm onto the wishbones then secure it in place with the kingpin, passing it through the knuckle arm, wishbone pillow balls.

Secure the king pin on the underside with an E-ring.

Now tighten the partly inserted axle set screw.

Take the 6mm locknut, screw it onto the axle until it starts to grip.


This completes this stage of the assembly.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB23-1.JPG
RB23-2.JPG
RB23-3.JPG
RB23-4.JPG
RB23-5.JPG
RB23-6.JPG
RB23-7.JPG
RB23-8.JPG
RB23-9.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 07 June 2013 15:18:45
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 24 - Contains the left front wheel bearings.

Take the left front wheel, the wrench (provided in Issue 4) and the bearing insertion tool (provided in Issue 17).

Fit the insertion tool to into arm #10 of the wrench. Place a bearing onto the shaft of the insertion tool, and locate the bearing into the wheel hub.

Repeat to fit the second bearing on the inside of the wheel.

Carefully store the bearing insertion tool and wrench for later use.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB24-1.JPG
RB24-2.JPG
RB24-3.JPG
RB24-4.JPG
RB24-5.JPG
RB24-6.JPG
RB24-7.JPG
RB24-8.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.
DeAgostini