Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Hummer H1 Build Diary - Stages 33 - 40 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 18 September 2013 11:27:23
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 33 - Contains body framework parts.

You will require liquid polystyrene glue.

Lay out the individual parts as shown, then apply a piece of masking tape to each and number as shown.

Follow the instructions to assemble and glue the frame parts and clamp as shown. Ensure that the glue has set before you move to the next step.

Secure the previously assembled bonnet to frame part #4 with 2x6mm self-tapping screws, then secure frame #3 across the bonnet with two 2x6mm self-tapping screws. Then secure each end of part #3 with a 2x6mm screw into each end, (these are screws rather than self-tappers, be careful not to overtighten them).

DO NOT use any glue to secure any parts to the bonnet or to the framework. The bonnet will need to be disassembled from the famework in the next stage!

This completes this stage of the Hummer bodywork.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H33-1.JPG
H33-2.JPG
H33-3.JPG
H33-4.JPG
H33-5.JPG
H33-6.JPG
H33-7.JPG
H33-8.JPG
H33-10.JPG
H33-11.JPG
H33-12.JPG
H33-13.JPG
H33-14.JPG
H33-15.JPG
H33-16.JPG
H33-17.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 20 October 2013 16:02:41
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 34 - Contains side panels and the front/rear window panels.

Remove the bonnet and radiator cover fitted at Stage 33. Keep the parts and screws safe.

Fit and glue the right step panel to the underside of the right door panel. The door panel edge should sit inside the concave slot as shown in step 5.

Repeat to fit the left step panel onto the right door panel.

Align the rear right side panel with the right door panel, then glue them together.
Repeat to fit the left rear side panel onto the left door panel.

This completes the left and right panel sides.

Take the right side panel, fit it onto the right side of the previously assembled body framework.
Align the bosses and shown, then insert 2x6mm self-tapping screws to secure the panel to the body framework. Then apply glue at the points indicated.

Repeat to fit the left side panel onto the body framework.

Take the rear window panel and retreive the window holder plate provided at Stage 33.
Glue the holer to the inside if the panel as shown. Then fit the rear window panel onto the body frame work.

Engage the triangular lugs at the lower corners, then fit four 2x6mm self-tapping screws into the holes that span the cross frame, tighten the screws to secure the frame to the rear panel. Apply glue at the points shown and align the edges.

This completes this stage. Store the front window frame and the front roof mount until the next stage.

Bodywork painting is started at Stage 35. You will require paint which is suited to (high impact polystyrene) plastic; the colour choice is yours!


Tomick attached the following image(s):
H34-1.JPG
H34-1a.JPG
H34-2.JPG
H34-3.JPG
H34-4.JPG
H34-5.JPG
H34-6.JPG
H34-7.JPG
H34-8.JPG
H34-9.JPG
H34-10.JPG
H34-11.JPG
H34-12.JPG
H34-13.JPG
H34-13a.JPG
H34-14.JPG
H34-15.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 23 October 2013 14:54:54
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 35 - Contains, front & rear roof panels, roof clip and body 'R' clips.

Fit and glue the front roof mount onto the front of the front roof panel as shown.

Take the rear roof panel, roof clip and screw. Secure the clip with the screw at the rear of the panel. Be careful not to overtighten.

Fit the front windscreen frame into place. Ensure that the slots and pins are engaged on the inside.

You need to decide if you are painting your Hummer body. You should use a paint type and compatible primer which is suited to polystyrene plastic. The choice of colour is yours.

I opted to remove the top radiator cover and front radiator mesh from the bonnet, then fitted the bonnet onto the main body but left out the underbonnet crossmember. This then allows you to paint the body as an entire item, and paint its fittings as separate items.

Prime and paint the body and roof panels in your chosen colour. Further information here:

http://forum.model-space...aspx?g=posts&t=8254

Then paint the radiator top cover and front radiator mesh panel black. Then glue them into position on the inside of the bonnet, then refit the crossmember. (Stage 52 has instruction to clear coat the bodywork at that stage).

Paint the aircleaner cap and the air intake scoop (provided at Stage 2) in your chosen body colour. Glue the aircleaner aside the bonnet, and glue the air intake scoop at the side.

Test fit the rear roof panel onto the body.

This competes this stage. Carefully store the R clips and airfilter gasket for later use.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H35-1.JPG
H35-2.JPG
H35-3.JPG
H35-4.JPG
H35-5.JPG
H35-6.JPG
H35-7.JPG
HA35-8.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 23 October 2013 15:28:07
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 36 - Contains the main drive shaft, bearing, gear pin and an E-ring.

Slide the bearing onto the shaft, then secure with the E-ring.

Retrieve the 4T gear prepared at stage 1.

Fit the gear pin thru the shaft then slide onto the shaft the 46T gear so that its pin slot engages with the gear pin.

Temorarily add some masking tape at the shaft exit end to prevent the gear from movement and loss of the pin.

This completes this stage.



Tomick attached the following image(s):
H36-1.JPG
H36-2.JPG
H36-3.JPG
H36-4.JPG
H36-5.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 08 November 2013 16:42:34
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 37 - Contains a main gear shaft, bearing, cup joint and set screw.

Apply some thread lock to the set screw and insert it into the cup joint, screwing it just a few turns to hold it in place.

Place the bearing onto the cup joint spiggot, then fit the cup joint onto the previously assembled shaft/gear assembly from Stage 36. Align the flat of the shaft with the set screw, then tighten.

This completes this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H37-1.JPG
H37-2.JPG
H37-3.JPG
H37-4.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 08 November 2013 16:50:49
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 38 - Contains the main gear, centre gear, bearings and acrews.

Fit the centre gear into the recess of the main gear, align the fixing holes, then insert three screws from the opposite side to secure the centre gear in place. Evenly tighten each screw to set the gear square and flush.

Fit a bearing into both sides of the centre gear.

Take the main gear shaft, identify the longer end, then insert it into the centre gear from the gear side.
You can apply some tape onto the opposite end to prevent the shaft from sliding out, though you will be installing this assembly in the next stage.

This completes this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H38-1.JPG
H38-2.JPG
H38-3.JPG
H38-3.JPG
H38-4.JPG
H38-5.JPG
H38-6.JPG
H38-7.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 08 November 2013 17:20:32
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 39 - Contains the centre gear cover, gear back mount & front mount, screws, brake cam, cam rod and brake collar.

Take the front centre gear mount as shown and a 3x12mm binding-head screw. Place the screw into one of the two holes and turn the screw intil it reaches the oposite side, remove and repeat in the second hole. This process will cut a screw thread into the mount.

Take the gear assmbly from Stage 38 and fit it into the gear mount back, then fit the gear assembly from Stage 37. Check that the gears correctly mesh.

Take the mount front and fit it to the opposite side of the gear assembly.

Take the brake cam and set screw. Apply some thread lock to the set screw and screw it a few turns into the end of the brake cam just to hold it in place.

Identify the long and short faces of the brake cam, then insert the cam into the gear assembly so that the short face is facing to the outside.

Place the brake collar flange side down onto the cam post, then fit the gear cover in place.

Secure the cover with the screws as shown.

Take the brake cam rod, fit it into the hole in the side of the brake cam and secure with the set screw located in the end of the cam post. Check that the rod can move from side to side without coming into contact with the gear cover and adjust if necessary.

This completes this stage, carefully store the binding-head screws for use in the next stage.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H39-1.JPG
H39-2.JPG
H39-3.JPG
H39-4.JPG
H39-5.JPG
H39-6.JPG
H39-7.JPG
H39-8.JPG
H39-9.JPG
H39-10.JPG
H39-11.JPG
H39-12.JPG
H39-13.JPG
H39-14.JPG
H39-15.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 08 November 2013 17:45:06
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 40 - Contains the front torque rod, brake calipers, brake pads, brake disc, steering posts and screws.

Layout the brake plates and pads as shown. Use a fine file to carefully remove any burrs from the edge of the plates and brake disk (taking care not to mark the brake disc surface).

Take the centre gear mount assembly from the previous stage.

Place a plate, then pad, followed by the brake disc, a pad, then and plate as shown, then secure the assembly with two binding screws from the previous stage.
Hold the plates together and tighten the screws to leave a 1mm gap between the outermost plate and screw head. This will prevent the brake disc from binding and allow the plates/pads to float.

Retrieve the steering assembly from Stage 26. Insert a steering post into each column as shown, then fit the steering unit into the chassis.

Secure the steering unit with two 4x10mm screws from above and two 4x10mm countersunk screws from the chassis underside. (You will find that you need to tighten both ends at the same time to prevent one end spinning the steering post).

Position the front torque rod beneath the centre of the front upper plate, and secure with a 3x10mm binding screw. Then secure the opposite end on the chassis underside, with two 3x10mm countersunk self-tapping screws.

This completes this stage.



Tomick attached the following image(s):
H40-1.JPG
H40-2.JPG
H40-3.JPG
H40-4.JPG
H40-5.JPG
H40-6.JPG
H40-7.JPG
H40-8.JPG
H40-9.JPG
H40-10.JPG
H40-11.JPG
H40-12.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.
DeAgostini