Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Suzuki Hayabusa build diary - Stages 8 - 14 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 07 July 2014 17:46:35
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 03 contains Stages 8-10

Stage 8 - Contains a brake disc, the right front brake caliper and the front fork axle.

The brake discs are fitted on each side of the front wheel, by fitting the projection on the disc centre into the recess on the centre of the wheel.
Push the brake disc received with a previous stage onto the wheel by pressing firmly on its centre, then fit the brake disc received with this stage onto the other side of the wheel.
(If the discs fit loosely on the wheel, you can apply a small amount of adhesive to permanently secure them).

Unscrew the axle nut from the front axle. Hold the wheel and forks in the orientation shown in the instructions, then place the wheel between the front forks, and align the holes at the ends of the forks
with the hole through the centre of the wheel. (Check the final image of this stage to ensure that you have the wheel in the correct tyre rotation before fitting it).

Insert the end of the front axle into the hole in the end of one of the forks, pushing the front axle all the way through the assembly. If it does not pass all the way through, check that the holes are still aligned. Re-align them if necessary.

Turn the assembly over so that you can see the end of the axle. Place the axle nut removed earlier, over the end of the axle, screw the axle nut onto the end of the axle.

Turn the assembly over again, so that the right side is facing up. Align the holes of the right brake caliper with the corresponding holes in the front fork.I nsert one of the 2.3 × 8mm hex cap screws received with Stage 7 into the upper hole and tighten the screw into the hole with the cross wrench. Then insert a 2.3 × 8mm hex cap screw into the lower hole and tigten in place.

This stage is now complete. The front brake discs, wheel, forks and right brake caliper have all been assembled. Be sure to check that the orientation of the tread pattern on the tyre matches the one shown in the instructions.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H8-1.JPG
H8-2.JPG
H8-3.JPG
H8-4.JPG
H8-4a.JPG
H8-5.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 08 July 2014 10:08:10
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 9 - Contains the front fender, an allen key and hex screws.

Place the front fender between the forks, as shown, then adjust its position to align the mounting the holes.

Note that the 2x5mm hex screw is different to the 2x5mm self-tapping hex screw, which can be identified by the wider spaces between the threads.

Place a 2x5mm hex screw on the end of the allen keey wrench and insert into the first hole indicated, then place another 2x5mm hex screw into the hole below the first one.

Now place a 2x5mm self-tapping hex screw onto the end of the wrench, and insert it into the hole just behind the fork.

Repeat to fit the same hex screws into the oposite side of the fender.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
H9-1.JPG
H9-2.JPG
H9-3.JPG
H9-4.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 08 July 2014 10:18:13
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 10 - Contains the air cleaner joints and throttle body parts.

Combine throttle bodies A and B, aligning the shorter section of A with the shorter internal section of B, and push throttle body A down into throttle body B as shown in the instructions.

Insert the three projections on the throttle body C into the three holes in body B.

Insert one air cleaner joints onto each of the throttle body barrels.

Carefully store the throttle body assembly in a bag with the stage number marked on it.




Tomick attached the following image(s):
H10-1.JPG
H10-2.JPG
H10-3.JPG
H10-4.JPG
H10-5.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 18 August 2014 08:53:09
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Pack 04 contains Stages 11- 14

Stage 11- Contains the left exhaust down pipes A & B and screws.

Identify the mounting points of pipe A and B, then secure both together using a 2.3 × 5mm screw into the hole in pipe B.

The left set of exhaust down pipes are now assembled. Carefully store them and the screws in a labelled bag.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
H11-1.JPG
H11-2.JPG
H11-3.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 18 August 2014 08:55:16
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 12 - Contains the right exhaust down pipes A & B and a centre joint pipe.

Identify the mounting points of pipe A and B, then secure both together using a 2.3 × 5mm screw (provided in stage 11) into the hole in pipe B.

Carefully store the right set of pipes and joint pipe in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H12-1.JPG
H12-2.JPG
H12-3.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 18 August 2014 08:59:14
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 13 - Contains the instrument panel lens, panel case, padding, the left down pipe plate, silencer inlet & down pipe, the meter needle pins, needles, screws and needle pin stoppers.

If you don’t want the fuel and temp gauge warning lights to illuminate, simply block the holes in the instrument panel from Stage 2, using a correction pen. If you do want them to illuminate, then do nothing.

Place the end of one of the 2.3x5mm screws (Stage 11) into the end of the left down pipe. Turn the screw into the hole, keeping it as straight as possible and leaving about a third of the threaded portion visible. Then remove the screw and set it aside.

Locate and align the outlined holes and projections on the left silencer inlet and left down pipe plate. Align the central holes on the two parts, and then push the three pins on the down pipe plate into the three holes in the left silencer inlet.

Insert the D-shaped end of the down pipe into the corresponding hole in the left silencer inlet and left down pipe plate, then tighten the 2.3x5mm screw through the silencer inlet into the left down pipe.

Assembly of the instrument panel:

Use a toothpick to carefully clear all of the holes in the instrument panel cover from Stage 2. Then remove the protective film (matt in appearance) from one side of the instrument panel lens. You may find this easier to do by placing a strip of masking tape onto the film and peeling it back.

Before placing the lens in the instrument panel cover, make sure they are both the same way up. There is a matching curved section at the top of each part. Match the curved sections of the two parts and place the lens in the cover.

Locate the four holes in the four meters on the instrument panel. The smaller needles and pins (S) fit at the outside holes, and the larger needles and pins (L) go with the inner holes.

Place one of the small meter needles over the temperature gauge (far right), aligning the holes of both. With the holes aligned, insert one of the small needle pins. To identify the pins, look at the sizes of their heads, which are either large or small. Holding the pin in place, turn the instrument panel over and push a stopper over the end of the pin.

Align the hole of one of the large meter needles with the hole in the speedometer, as shown. Insert one of the large pins into the holes. Turn the instrument panel over again and secure the pin with a stopper.

Fit the needles, pins and stoppers of the tachometer (left) and fuel gauge (far left) in the same way as those of the speedometer and temperature gauge.

When all of the needles and pins are in place, turn the instrument panel over and gently push down on each of the stoppers in turn. This will ensure that all the pins are properly secured.

To move a needle to your chosen position, hold its pin and stopper, and rotate the two of them together.

Line up the curved sections at the top of the instrument panel and the cover, and then place the panel into the cover.

Place the instrument panel cover and the padding next to each other. Lift the padding up and fit it into the cover. Then store the cover and foam pad in a plastic bag.

This stage is now complete. Keep the instrument panel cover stored until it is needed again. Store all other parts from this stage in a labelled bag.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
H13-1.JPG
H13-2.JPG
H13-3.JPG
H13-4.JPG
H13-5.JPG
H13-6.JPG
H13-7.JPG
H13-8.JPG
H13-9.JPG
H13-10.JPG
H13-11.JPG
H13-12.JPG
H13-13.JPG
H13-14.JPG
H13-15.JPG
H13-16.JPG
H13-17.JPG
H13-18.JPG
H13-19.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 18 August 2014 09:02:48
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Stage 14 - Contains Left silencer and exhaust outlet.

Locate the pin in the silencer and thenotch in the silencer outlet, align the notch in the outlet with the pin in the silencer, then push the outlet into the silencer. Firmly push down on the outlet, to make sure it’s in as far as it will go.

Locate the two pins in the silencer and thetwo notches in the silencer inlet (Stage 13). Align the pins and notches of the two parts, then push the silencer inlet into the silencer. (Don't push in the direction of the down pipe).

Mark the letter "L" onto a peice of masking tape and place it onto the down pipe and the silencer. Keep the assembly in a labelled bag.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
H14-1.JPG
H14-2.JPG
H14-3.JPG
H14-4.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.184 seconds.
DeAgostini