Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Webber RB7 Build Diary - Issues 97 - 100 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 29 October 2014 17:15:19

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 42,751
Points: -6,228
Issue 97 - Contains the 'Running' rear wing parts, self adhesive decal sheets and screws.

If you have opted to paint your RB7, its best to paint the rear wing components before assembly. I opted to paint and clear coat the blue painted parts before adding the decals, as the decals have a hi-gloss surface.

Note that the exhaust oily residue can act as a paint stripper, therefore you may want to leave the rear wing unpainted or just paint its outside facing surfaces.

Cut out each numbered decal in turn and apply them onto the rear wing elements as shown in the instructions.

Fit the wing adjuster with a 2x6mm self-tapping screw, then assemble the rear wing elements as shown, which are secured with 2x8mm countersunk screws through the wing end plates.

Note that a further decal is added to the outside of the end plates on the display and running rear wing, in Stage 100.

Carefully store the remaining screws. The remaining 'Servus tv' decal sheet is used in the next stage.

Details of the collection 15 issue extension are provided in Issue 100 http://forum.model-space...aspx?g=posts&t=8547

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB97-1.JPG
RB97-2.JPG
RB97-3.JPG
RB97-4.JPG
RB97-5.JPG
RB97-6.JPG
RB97-7.JPG
RB97-7a.JPG
RB97-8.JPG
RB97-9.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 03 November 2014 16:13:48

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 42,751
Points: -6,228
Issue 98 - Contains the 'Running' lower nose, undernose air fences, front wing stays, screws, body mounts and 'R' clips.

If you are painting your Running bodywork, it is best to prime and paint the parts before assembly.

Fit the under nose air fences onto the right and left side of the lower nose using two of the 2x4mm self-tapping screws into each air fence.

Fit the left and right wings stays onto the underside of the lower nose, securing them with two 2x8mm self-tapping screws in each.

The next stage is to remove the Display lower nose and front wing from the chassis of your model.
To do this, position your model upside down on your work surface and remove the five marked screws securing the part. With the screws removed and kept safely to one side, gently pull the display front wing away from the chassis. Carefully store the Display wing until needed.

Separate the lower nose brace from the front pushrod mount by removing the three indicated screws with a screwdriver. Again, keep these screws safely to one side.

Lay the lower nose brace flat on your work surface and place the front body mount over the indicated hole in the rear arm of the brace. Push a 3x10mm countersunk screw through the hole in the lower nose brace, inserting it from the underside, and tighten it into the front body mount to secure it.

Reattach the lower nose brace to the front pushrod mount using the three screws removed earlier – the screw with the longer, metric thread goes in the rear hole.

Turn the chassis upside down, then place the lower nose assembly onto the arm of the lower nose brace, and use the five screws removed earlier to attach the lower nose to its brace. (You may wish to leave fitting this nose until Stage 99, otherwise you will have to remove it again to fit another part).

With your model the right way up on your work surface, place the first rear body mount onto the raised hole to the right of the engine, as indicated by the red arrow, then hold the part in place. With the mount held in place, turn the chassis on its side and tighten a 3x10mm countersunk screw into the underside of the hole to secure the part.

Repeat to attach the second rear body mount to the left of the engine. I fitted an 'R' clip into the hole in each of the three body mounts, for safe keeping.

With the chassis upside down, remove the four screws which secure the Display rear wing to the rear diffuser, remove the rear wing and carefully store it and its four fixing screws until needed.

Turn the chassis over and fit the 'Running' rear wing onto the rear diffuser. The two pins on each endplate should fit into the holes left by the four screws removed earlier. Holding the rear wing in place, turn
the chassis over and tighten a 2.6x6mm countersunk screw into each of the central holes to secure the rear wing to the rear diffuser..

The previous stage contained two 'Servus TV' self adhesive decals, these should be cut-out and placed onto the inside end plates of the Display rear wing, so thay they copy the same fitted onto the Running rear wing in the previous stage.

This stage is now complete, and your RB7 is beginning to take shape in its Running guise. In the next stage, we will continue to prepare the chassis for racing, by adding the running body front wing and other aerodynamic components.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB98-1.JPG
RB98-2.JPG
RB98-3.JPG
RB98-4.JPG
RB98-5.JPG
RB98-6.JPG
RB98-7.JPG
RB98-8.JPG
RB98-9.JPG
RB98-9.JPG
RB98-10.JPG
RB98-11.JPG
RB98-12.JPG
RB98-13.JPG
RB98-15.JPG
RB98-14.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 04 November 2014 15:52:56

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 42,751
Points: -6,228
Issue 99 - Contains 'Running' body components, screws and a self adhesive decal sheet.

I this session, we continue assembling the 'Running' body, by adding the bargeboards, turning vanes and other small aerodynamic components.

If you did not fit the 'Running' body lower nose in the the previous stage, you need to remove it now, by unscrewing the five indicated screws. Keep the loer nose and screws together to one side.

Carefully cut the spacer plate part from its sprue, then smooth the cut points with a fine file.

Place the spacer plate into the recess between the front control arm pivots, as shown, so that the two holes line up with those of the recess. Then replace the lower nose so that the screw holes align as they did before, and with the rearmost two in line with those of the spacer. Re-insert and tighten the five screws removed earlier.

If you have opted to paint the Running components, you should prime and paint them before assembly. I opted to paint and clear coat the blue painted parts before adding the decals, (the decals have a hi-gloss surface).

Turning vanes

Cut around the two number 2 decals on the self adhesive decal sheet. Apply one of these decals to the outer surface of each turning vane, making sure you get the orientation correct.

Remove the two Display body turning vanes from the chassis, then fit the Running body turning vanes using the same screws.

Bargeboards

Now, carefully remove the two largest RAUCH logos (both numbered 7) from the sheet. Apply these to the two bargeboards supplied with this stage, using the photo as a guide to getting the orientation correct.

Remove the two Display bargeboards from the chassis, then fit the Running bargeboards using the same screws.

Mirrors

Carefully cut the two mirror housings (parts 7) from the sprue, then smooth the cut points with a fine file.

You can opt to paint silver the mirror face of both mirror housings.

Carefully cut-out the four smaller RAUCH decals (numbered 8 and 9) from the sheet. Then apply these decals to the mirror housings, as shown. The smaller decal (#9) goes on the front edge and the larger one (#8) goes on the top surface.

You can if you wish, attach the two mirrors with 2x6mm self-tapping screws, though I will fit them after the body decals have been applied.

Insert the screws from below through the indicated holes in the running body, then into the underside of each mirror and tighten them.

Top camera, Antenna & Pitot mount

You can opt to fit the top camera, antenna and pitot mount now, though I opted to fit these after the body decals have been applied.

Carefully cut the top camera from the sprue, then smooth the cut points with a fine file. Then apply the yellow top camera decals in the positions as shown.

Set the top camera on top of the air induction pod, so that the pin in the underside of the part fits into the rearmost hole. As you did for the mirrors, push a 2x6mm screw from below through the hole in the running body in front of the pin. Insert the screw into the camera, and tighten it to secure the part.

Carefully cut the antenna from the sprue, then carefully smooth the cut points with a fine file, also remove and de-burr the lock washers.

Now remove and de-burr the pitot mount. Note: be very careful not to cut the pin at the rear of the part, or to cut too far up the sprue and leave the forward pin too short, as both these pins are needed to fit the pitot to the running body. Also, cut off the excess moulding at the rear.

Fit the pitot mount and the antenna into the holes indicated in the Running body, then holding the parts in place, turn the running body over, then place a lock washer over the pin at the base of the antenna and another over the longer of the pitot mount pins. But DO NOT glue them in place, both will need to be removed when applying the body decals in Stage 100.

Brake ducts

Remove both front wheels from the chassis.

Position the right brake duct to the inside of the right knuckle arm, so that the screw holes line up, then insert a 2x6mm self-tapping screw into the hole in the brake duct, then tighten it into the knuckle arm to secure the part. then refit the wheel.

Repeat to attach the left brake duct to the front left knuckle arm and refit its wheel. Check that neither brake duct touches the tyres in any way.

'Running' front wing

With the chassis upside down, position the Running body front wing onto the tips of the lower nose’s front wing stays. Secure the wing by inserting the two 2.6x8mm screws saved from Stage 98 through the holes in the wing, and tightening them into the holes in the stays.

Rear lower aerodynamics

Remove both rear wheels from their wheel shafts. You will see a small hole in the underside of each the lower rear wishbones, where the two arms meet (the opposite side of the hole contains a ballend).
Note - You may need to back-off the ballend by a few turns, to allow enough depth for the aerodynamic screw on the opposite side.

Carefully cut the two aerodynamic parts (A) from the sprue, then smooth the cut points with a fine file.

With the model still upside down, position one of the aero parts A in place as shown above, and fix it into place by tightening a 2x4mm countersunk screw into the hole on the lower rear wishbone located earlier.
Repeat for the other side of the chassis. Its a good idea to leave the wheels off, as you will need to fit upper aerodynamic element to the upper rear wishbone in Stage 100, then replace the wheels.

This assembly session is now complete, and the Running version of the RB7 is close to completion.

The Display and Running version are completed in Stage 100.

Carefully store any remaining parts.





Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB99-1.JPG
RB99-2.JPG
RB99-3.JPG
RB99-4a.JPG
RB99-5.JPG
RB99-6.JPG
RB99-7.JPG
RB99-8.JPG
RB99-9.JPG
RB99-11.JPG
RB99-12.JPG
RB99-13.JPG
RB99-13a.JPG
RB99-14.JPG
RB99-16.JPG
RB99-17.JPG
RB99-18.JPG
RB99-20a.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 18 November 2014 15:47:41

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 42,751
Points: -6,228
Issue 100 - Contains the 'Display' body waterslide decal sheet and the 'Running' body self-adhesive decal sheet.

Completing the Running body.

To begin this final session, you will need the yellow-backed self-adhesive 'Running' body decal sheet and the Lexan 'Running' body.

Gently wipe the outside of the bodyshell with a little detergent applied to a damp, lint-free cloth, to remove any grease. Then leave it to dry completely.
If you have fitted the top camera, you should remove it from the body and also remove the pitot mount and antenna, and keep them to one side until refitted.

Carefully cut around the edge of decal #18, and apply it to the inside of the cockpit.

Use a reamer to carefully pierce three holes through the decal from the underside of the cockpit section. Then turn the body over and use the reamer to smooth the edges of these holes.

Test-fit then apply glue to the pins of the 'running' body steering wheel, then locate its into the holes just made in the cockpit.

Running body decals

Following the instructions, carefully cut around each numbered decal in turn and apply each decal onto the running body as shown, and remembering to use the Webber #2.

Re-attach the top camera, pitot mount an antenna removed earlier, but this time carefully glue the retaining washer onto the antenna pin - avoid getting glue onto the paint as it may damage the paint.

Now you can prepare to mount the running body onto the chassis.

You will need to refit the air filter pipe (without its helmet), and refit the cylinder head and gaskets).
Slide the antenna wire into the antenna tube, then push the lower tip of the tube into the recess in the raised rim of the cover of RC box. Keep the three body 'R' clips (Issue 98) to one side.

Lower the running body onto the chassis, feed the open end of the air filter pipe through the at the rear of the cockpit and also feed the antenna through the hole indicated.
Locate the body onto the three body mount posts on the chassis, then fit a body 'R' clip through the cross-hole in all three body mount posts.

Push the air filter helmet cover over the mouth of the air filter pipe.

Now cut out decal #33 from the running body self-adhsive decal sheet, and apply it onto the left rear wing endplate.
Note - For the display body wing, the corresponding watersilde decal is applied in the same position.
Decal #32 is placed on the right rear wing endplate, as shown. On the display body wing, the corresponding watersilde decal is applied in the same position.


This completes the 'Running' Red Bull Racing Webber RB7.


Completing the Display body.

Take the nose assembly of the display body (Issue 88) and carefully glue the nose of the body onto it. Make sure there are no gaps between either part, then hold them together for a few until the glue has set.

If you have fitted the helmet, you will need to temporarily remove it. Also remove the pitot mount, antenna and sensor from the display body, keep them with the steering wheel and helmet until it’s time to refit them.

Take the blue backed waterslide Display body decal sheet.

Prepare a dish of warm, but not hot, water and keep it close by on your work surface to use when you apply the waterslide decals.

Cut out each of the decals when needed, immerse it in the warm water, and apply each decal in turn as follows:

Apply the decals numbered 18, 25 (x 2), 26 (x 2), 27 (x 2) and 34 to the areas of the display body cockpit.

Decals 1, 6, 7, 8, 9, 19, 20 and 31 to the locations shown on the front nose. Note: decal 8 (the Webber #2) must be applied after decal 1.

With the left-hand side facing you, apply the decals numbered: 3, 5, 11, 13, 16, 17, 21, 22, 23, 24, 28, 29 and 30 in the positions indicated in the instructions.

On the right-hand side, apply the decals numbered: 2, 4, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 23, 24, 28, 29 and 30 at the positions indicated in the instructions.

When all the decals are in place, leave the decals to dry fully for several hours before continuing.

If you are going to clearcoat your Display body, only do so once the decals are fully dry. Then set the display body aside overnight before continuing.

Re-attach the helmet and glue the steering wheel, antenna and sensor in place.


Rear wishbone upper aerodynamic's.

Unscrew the two screws holding the left rear upper wishbone to the differential. Then unclip the pivot ball holding the arm to the rear hub carrier (there’s no need to unscrew the hub carrier’s ball-headed screw).

Place the left rear upper wishbone on your work surface so that the underside is facing up. Then lower the left aerodynamic part B supplied in Issue 99 onto the centre of the wishbone.

Join these parts together using one of the 2x6mm screws that were also supplied in Issue 99.
Repeat for the right rear upper wishbone, then re-attach it to the chassis. Also re-attach the left rear upper wishbone. Re-insert the screws removed earlier and tighten them to secure the parts.

Make sure that both wishbones can move up and down freely, then push the ball end at the outside tip of each one onto the ball-headed screw on the rear hub carrier. Then re-attach the rear wheels onto their respective axles.


This completes the 'Display' Red Bull Racing Webber RB7.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB100-1.JPG
RB100-2.JPG
RB100-3.JPG
RB100-4.JPG
RB100-5.JPG
RB100-6.JPG
RB100-7.JPG
RB100-8.JPG
RB100-9.JPG
RB100-10.JPG
RB100-12.JPG
RB100-13.JPG
RB100-14.JPG
RB100-15.JPG
RB100-16.JPG
RB100-17.JPG
RB100-18.JPG
RB100-19.JPG
RB100-20.JPG
RB100-21.JPG
RB100-22.JPG
RB100-223.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 18 November 2014 15:52:20

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 42,751
Points: -6,228
STARTING IN ISSUE 101

Your model RB7 is now complete, and DeAgostini are delighted to offer you the opportunity to enhance its on-track performance by fitting a two-speed gearbox and alternative medium and supersoft compound tyres, which will be supplied over an additional 15 issues (101 to 115).

The two-speed gearbox will give your model RB7 faster acceleration and a higher top speed. And with the alternative tyre sets, you can get the most out of that improved performance by choosing the best compound for the prevailing track conditions.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB7 2 speed.JPG
RB7 extn cmcs.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.358 seconds.
DeAgostini