Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 15 - 20 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 11 November 2014 21:13:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 5 contains Stages 15 - 17

Stage 15 – Fitting the Alternator Bracket


Contains –

Oil pan
Transmission oil pan
Alternator bracket R
M2.3 x 6mm screws x 3 (one is a spare)
M2 x 5mm countersunk screws x 2 (one is a spare)

Take the alternator assembly from Stage 12 and line up this stage’s alternator bracket R to
the receiving hole. Press the part into place, making sure that it goes in straight.

Turn the assembly over and fit an M2 x 5mm countersunk screw into the hole and tighten to secure the bracket in place.

This stage is now complete, and the alternator bracket is fixed in place. Store any unused parts in a clearly labelled plastic bag.


stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC08693.JPG
DSC08694.JPG
DSC08695.JPG
DSC08696.JPG
DSC08697.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 11 November 2014 21:17:20

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 16 – Continuing the Alternator Bracket

Contains –

Passenger seat
Cylinder head spacer
Alternator bracket L
M2 x 5mm countersunk screws x 2 (one is a spare)
M2.3 x 5mm washer screws x 2 (one is a spare)


As you did for the right-hand bracket, line up the alternator bracket L with the hole on the alternator assembly. Push the bracket into place.
Turn the parts over and insert an M2 x 5mm countersunk screw into the hole on the reverse then tighten the screw to secure the bracket.

Take the cylinder head assembly and place it upside down on your work surface. Fit the cylinder head spacer over the post that is furthest away from the belts and distributors. You do not need to fasten the part into place at this stage, but make sure the high-tension leads are sitting in the notches of the spacer.

This stage is now complete, and the alternator and cylinder head are ready for the final engine assembly stages.


Optional Stage - For an expert finish, apply a thin coat of clear lacquer spray to both the driver and the passenger seats. This will even out any slight irregularities in the hue or tone of the parts that may be left from the manufacturing process, and will also create a far more realistic appearance. This stage is optional, so if you choose to use a lacquer, see the steps A-E in the instructions for a guide to the process.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC08698.JPG
DSC08701.JPG
DSC08704.JPG
DSC08706.JPG
DSC08709.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 11 November 2014 21:25:22

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 17 – Assembling the Engine Block

Contains –

Engine block R
Engine block L
Front wheel
Front wheel centre cap
M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws x 4 (one is a spare)
M2.3 x 6mm metric-thread screws x 6 (one is a spare)
Oil pan parts x 2

Holding the engine block L, line up the two posts of the starter supplied in Stage 13 with the holes in the block and press the part into place. Turn the assembly over and insert an M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw into the hole and tighten the screw just enough to prevent the starter from moving.

Take the transmission case L from Stage 13, and line it up with the engine block L so that its holes meet the raised posts on the block. It’s best to thread these holes before you proceed – see the ‘Threading screw holes’ box in Stage 13 of the instructions for more information on this.

Hold the parts together and Insert an M2.3 x 6mm screw (metric threaded) into one of the holes, partly tighten this then insert another screw and tighten them both.

Take the exhaust pipe L from Stage 13 and line it up with the holes in the side of the engine block. The pins at the tips of the four pipes will fit into the holes. Press the exhaust pipe’s pins into the holes to attach it to the block.
Holding the parts in place, turn the assembly over and insert two M2 x 5mm countersunk screw into the holes and tighten to secure the exhaust pipe in place.

Repeat the above on the transmission case R, engine block R and exhaust R.

Line up the left and right side assemblies, then join them so that the holes align. Press the parts together and Insert two M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws into the holes. Insert another screw, this time a M2.3 x 6mm metric threaded to secure the two halves together.

Take the differential case back plate supplied with Stage 14 and fit it onto the rear end of the engine block assembly and press into place. The four pins will fit into the corresponding holes, and the pin and hole are marked with a moulded-on arrow to help you orientate the parts.


This stage is now complete, and the lower parts of your model’s engine are taking shape. Store any unused parts in a clearly labelled plastic bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC08711.JPG
DSC08712.JPG
DSC08713.JPG
DSC08714.JPG
DSC08716.JPG
DSC08717.JPG
DSC08718.JPG
WP_20141110_004.jpg
WP_20141110_005.jpg
WP_20141110_007.jpg
WP_20141110_008.jpg
WP_20141110_009.jpg
WP_20141110_010.jpg
WP_20141111_001.jpg
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 21 December 2014 21:15:29

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 6 contains Stages 18 - 20

Stage 18 – Assembling the Engine Block (2)


Contains –
Center console
Center console panel
Footguard
Heating vents x 4
Ashtray

Take the alternator and engine block assembly and fit the two together. There are small pins on the insides of the alternator bracket arms that slot into two mounting holes, insert the right-hand one first.
Now gently pull the left arm over and fit that in the same way. Press the straight length of the alternator bracket onto the engine block and insert an M2.3 x 5mm self-tapping screw into the hole and tighten just enough to prevent the assembly from moving.

Place the belt A from Stage 7 over the alternator fan. Line up the underside of the cylinder head assembly with the open top of the engine block making sure the belt A and the cylinder head spacer do not fall out of position.

Join the two assemblies so that the two mounting posts on the underside of the cylinder head fit into the corresponding holes in the engine block, and the alternator fan fits into the gap beside the distributors and press the parts together.
Holding the parts in place, turn the assembly over and line up the two mounting posts on the oil pan with those of the cylinder head. Press the oil pan into place, making sure that there are no gaps between the edges of each part, and the posts fit perfectly together inside the assembly.
Secure the oil pan in place with two M2.3 x 6mm screws and finally fit the two oil pan parts over the screws, it makes no difference which way round these go.
Next, fit the transmission oil pan onto the transmission casing at the end of the engine block, make sure the marked pin fits into the corresponding hole and press into place.
Use tweezers to reach into the space next to the alternator fan and pull the belt A across and around the two smaller pulleys B, so that it sits in the grooves of both.
Feed the throttle wire around to the side of the engine block and fit it into the hole near the manifold. This will prevent the wire getting caught or damaged as you continue the assembly.

This stage is complete, and your engine block is now topped with the cylinder head assembly. For added realism, you may like to apply a little paint to the distributors, the instructions will show this in more detail.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC08804.JPG
DSC08805.JPG
DSC08806.JPG
DSC08807.JPG
DSC08808.JPG
DSC08809.JPG
DSC08810.JPG
DSC08811.JPG
DSC08812.JPG
DSC08814.JPG
DSC08922.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 21 December 2014 21:23:55

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 19 – The center console and rear window.


Contains –

Rear window panel
Rear window pane
C clips x 8 (four are spares)
Seat belt hoops x 4
M2.3 x 5mm self-tapping washer screws x 3 (one is a spare)


Begin by removing four C clips and the four seat belt hoops from the plastic sprues, make sure you hold on to the clips to prevent them springing off when they are separated.
Fit the four seat belt hoops into the holes in the rear window panel and secure these underneath with the C clips. Adjust the four hoops so that they are all facing forward and parallel to the window panel.

Familiarize yourself with the window pane. The logo should be at the top-right section, and there are two mounting pins in the center, then remove any dust or fingerprints from the window with a soft cloth.

Hold the window panel facing down and away from you, and place the window pane into position so that its lower mounting pin fits into the hole and the logo is at the upper left. Being careful not to touch the glass, push the pane into position with both mounting pins in the holes and secure with two M2.3 x 5mm screws, do not over-tighten.

Now separate the heating vents from their sprue using side cutters. Locate the D-shaped holes in both sides of the center console and fit two of the heating vents. Make sure the vents sit straight and flush with the console. Fit the two remaining heating vents into the holes on the console center panel.

Next insert the ashtray into the recess in the console and press into place. The wider ends of the ashtray’s triangular mounting pins should be at the bottom.
Use tweezers to peel the foot guard away from its backing and carefully stick into the recess on the end of the center console.
Take the center console panel and line up its mounting pin with the hole in the center console. Press into place making sure it is straight and correctly orientated.

This stage is complete, and two key elements of your model’s cockpit are beginning to take shape.
Store your assemblies, and any unused parts, away safely until next time.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC08817.JPG
DSC08819.JPG
DSC08820.JPG
DSC08821.JPG
DSC08822.JPG
DSC08823.JPG
DSC08824.JPG
DSC08825.JPG
DSC08827.JPG
DSC08828.JPG
DSC08830.JPG
DSC08831.JPG
DSC08833.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 21 December 2014 21:30:21

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 20– The cockpit floor.


Contains –

Cockpit floor
M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screws x 11
M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screws x 4
Handbrake
Footrest


Keeping the console panel in place, hold the centre console with the underside facing you then insert an M2.6 x 6mm self-tapping screw into the hole and tighten.

Hold the cockpit floor in one hand and, with the other, lower the center console into the middle of it. The mounting posts and holes should be aligned, be careful not to rub off any of the velour effect of the carpet.
Push the console firmly into place at each end. Turn the assembly over and insert an M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw into the hole at the front of the cockpit floor’s underside. Tighten the screw with the screwdriver, but as this is only a temporary assembly at this stage, do not tighten fully. Insert another M2.3 x 6mm self-tapping screw into the hole at the rear of the cockpit floor’s underside.

There will most likely be a thin gap between the center console and the cockpit floor, tighten the screws gradually, making sure the locating tabs are fitted correctly into the slots on the floor, do this until the gap between the console and the floor closes.

Fit the handbrake into the hole in the cockpit floor and press into place.

Carefully place the footrest onto the recessed section of the cockpit and smooth into place. It doesn’t matter which way up the footrest goes.

This stage is now complete, and the cockpit of your Lamborghini Countach LP 500S is taking shape.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC08921.JPG
DSC08836.JPG
DSC08837.JPG
DSC08839.JPG
DSC08841.JPG
DSC08842.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.197 seconds.
DeAgostini