Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Robi Build Diary - Packs 1 & 2 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 19 February 2015 22:24:22

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Build your own Robi

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FyIU6fSL7DY

Robi recognises and responds to over 200 words and phrases and is designed to join our lives everyday. He has very natural gestures and his eyes light up and change colour giving great expressiveness, creating an exciting and unprecedented interaction between humans and robots.

Robi dances to the rhythm of music issued from his internal speaker. He can also play a variety of games, including football and quizzes. Robi can turn on the TV, change channels and adjust the volume, thanks to a special integrated infrared remote control (subject to suitable TV setup).

No programming necessary, anyone from kids to adults can enjoy Robi and no need for a computer. Data is provided on a plug-in micro SD card when Robi is completed.

Unlike more basic robots, which tend to walk stiffly, with constantly bent knees, Robi was designed with a natural walking movement (the patented SHIN-Walk technology). Robi's movements are controlled by a total of 20 Servos.

The only tool you need to put Robi together is a crosshead screwdriver which is provided with Stage 2

Robi is 34cms tall and weighs approx 1kg. When Robi's batteries begin to run low, he says "I'm hungry" to let you know its time to sit him into his yellow charge seat, so Robi can start to recharge.

Subscribe here: http://www.model-space.c...uild-your-own-robi.html

Robi's creator: https://www.youtube.com/...edded&v=_Io7wcKC1nc

Official video build diary: https://www.youtube.com/...piQvecv61y8auMDT5pt8aAQ
Tomick attached the following image(s):
P1.jpg
P3.jpg
Warthog
#2 Posted : 20 February 2015 15:07:04

Rank: Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered, registriert

Joined: 20/03/2011
Posts: 2,371
Points: 7,202
Location: UK
Pack 1 contains Issues 1 & 2

Issue 1 contains: Right Ear, Right Ear trim panel, top of Head, Eyes (x2) White Borders (x2) Reflective tape (x2)

The first thing you will do is to start putting together Robi’seyes. This simply involves wrapping the black centres withreflective tape, and then fitting the translucent white borders.

Peel the protective plastic film off one of the black eyes. Pull one end of the backing paper strip of reflective tape to expose about 3cm of the adhesive.

Very carefully, begin to wrap the reflective tape around the eye, so one edge fits just under the rim.

Keeping the tape taut to prevent any creases forming, gradually pull away the remaining backing paper and smooth the adhesive side down with your thumb.

Work slowly and carefully around the eye until you reach your starting point.
Overlap the end by about 1mm and smooth it firmly onto the surface.

Smooth the tape with your thumb from front to back to remove any
Wrinkles or creases.

Repeat Steps 1 to 5 for the second eye.

Adding the borders

Compare the white borders so you can see which way round they fit.
The front is raised and the back has a recessed rim.
Slide a white border over one of the black eyes, with the raised front of the border on the same side as the rounded front of the eye. Be sure to keep the parts straight.
Repeat for the second eye.

Stage complete: Store the unused parts away safely in a bag labeled with the stage number until next time.
Warthog attached the following image(s):
R1-1.JPG
R1-2.JPG
R1-3.JPG
R1-4.JPG
Warthog
#3 Posted : 20 February 2015 15:10:06

Rank: Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered, registriert

Joined: 20/03/2011
Posts: 2,371
Points: 7,202
Location: UK
Issue 2 contains: Left Head frame, Neck mounting, Right Head frame, Eye Sockets (x2), Face, Black tape and 14 x M2 4.5mm countersunk screws and a screwdriver.

Using the screws provided, you will assemble the framework for Robi’s head before fitting his eyes and face, after which Robi’s characteristic features will start to take shape.

Before you begin, sort out the left and right head frames. Lay both of them out on your work surface, facing each other as shown. Compare them with the photo to ensure that you can tell the left and right frames apart. The two are almost symmetrical, but the back of the left frame is shorter than the equivalent area on the right.

Take the neck mounting in your right hand and offer up the left head frame as shown. Double-check that you have selected the correct side. Place the parts together so that the two holes line up.
Fit one of the M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws into each of the holes and
tighten them with the screwdriver. Be careful not to over tighten the screws.

Now align the right head frame with the neck mounting so that the holes match as they did in the previous step.
Holding the parts together fit two M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws into the circled holes. Tighten both screws with the screwdriver.

That completes the assembly of the head frames.

Assembling Robi’s Eye’s
Lay either of the eyes assembled in stage 1 face down on your worktop. Find the single small projection on the outer edge of the white border.

Take either of the eye sockets and look for a small notch in the silver rim, above the
two screw holes. Insert the eye into the socket, so that the projection fits into the notch in the rim and the parts fit together snugly.
Holding the eye in place, take one strip of black tape and start wrapping it around the
edge of the white border, peeling away the backing paper as you go. Make sure that the tape does not overlap the front of the eye.
There is more than enough tape to go round once, so continue wrapping when you reach the starting point it is not necessary to cut the tape.

Repeat the above steps for the second eye and eye socket. You will see
that there is no difference between the left and right eyes.

Fitting Robi’s Eye’s
Pick up either of the completed eye assemblies. The first one you fit will become Robi’s right eye. Hold the head framework turning the eye around until the circled holes in the eye frame line up with those on the right of the head frame.
Insert the eye behind the head frame, and align the holes so that they are ready to be screwed together. Holding the parts together, insert and tighten two of the M2 x
4.5mm countersunk screws.
Repeat the above to attach the left eye. You may find this easier if you turn the head frame assembly upside down as shown.

Fitting Robi’s Face
Line up the face with the head assembly, as shown. The two curves on the upper edge fit against the edges of the eyes. Fit the face between the left and right head frames so that the screw holes on the left and right sides of the face line up with the corresponding holes. Insert two of the M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws into the holes on the right side of the head then tighten with the screwdriver.

Turn the assembly over and repeat the Steps on the left side of the face.

That completes this stage of the assembly, with the features of Robi’s face beginning to take shape. Store it carefully in a bag labeled with the stage number until next time.
Warthog attached the following image(s):
R2-1.JPG
R2-2.JPG
R2-3.JPG
R2-4.JPG
R2-5.JPG
R2-6.JPG
R2-7.JPG
R2-8.JPG
R2-9.JPG
R2-10.JPG
R2-11.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 06 March 2015 12:39:00

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Pack 2 contains Issues 3-6

Issue 3 contains: Scarf, Right shoulder (for neck stand), Right Chest (for neck stand), protective pads x50, Test board, Servo cable (135mm), 3x M2 6mm pan-head screws.

In this session you will begin assembling the neck stand that will be used to test Robi’s head movement, as well as preparing the first of the servo cables.

The Neck Stand
Hold the right shoulder next to the right chest to see where the parts will fit.
The two vertically aligned holes on the smooth side of the chest will line up with the corresponding pair on the inside of the shoulder.
Hold the parts together so that the holes align. Check from the inside of the chest to get a better view of the paired holes.

Now place the first of the M2 x 6mm pan-head screws into the top hole from the inside of the chest, and tighten using the screwdriver supplied with stage 2.
Do not over tighten the screw.
Place the second screw into the free hole, locate the corresponding hole on the inside of the shoulder, and tighten using the screwdriver.

Sealing the servo cable
Inspect the connectors at either end of the servo cable.
You will see that they are different on each side. You will need to apply
the protective pad to the side with PUSH marked on it.
Using some tweezers, carefully peel a protective pad from the sheet provided with this stage.
Holding the servo cable vertically with the side marked PUSH facing you, carefully pair it with the protective pad. Press the two together firmly between your finger and thumb to seal the connector. Once you have done this, repeat the same steps as above to seal the servo’s other connector.

The first parts of the neck stand are complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
R3-1.JPG
R3-2.JPG
R3-3.JPG
R3-4.JPG
R3-5.JPG
R3-6.JPG
R3-7.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 06 March 2015 12:41:36

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Issue 4 contains – servo motor, servo mounting plate, back of head, right ear backing, M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws (x13)

In this stage you will modify the servo motor used to move Robi’s head. To do this, you will first remove the servo’s factory-fitted cover and then replace it with a custom made mounting plate specific to Robi. This will involve opening the servo and briefly exposing the internal electronics board, so be especially careful at this stage of the assembly, as the electronics are very delicate and must be handled with extreme care.

The top of Robi’s head
Lower the top of Robi’s head from stage 1 onto the existing head and face assembly as shown. Make sure the pointed section at the front fits between his eyes.
Position the top of Robi’s head so that the three holes line up with those on his left head frame.

Insert three of the M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws into these holes and
tighten them using the screwdriver supplied with stage 2.
Turn Robi’s head around, and repeat the above steps to attach the top of Robi’s head to his right head frame.

The back of Robi’s head
Look closely at the moulding that forms the back of Robi’s head.
The left side features a short protruding flange with two closely spaced holes, and the right has a wider flange with two wider-spaced holes.
Fit the back of Robi’s head against the top of his head so that the two closely spaced holes line up with the circled holes in the left head frame.
Fit two more M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws into these holes
and tighten them.
Turn Robi’s head around and repeat to attach the back of his head to the right head frame.

The back of Robi’s ears
Inspect both sides of the right ear backing. The outside has a countersunk hole in its centre, into which a countersunk screw will fit, leaving the head flush with the surface of the part. The inside can be identified by the three circular marks left over from the plastic moulding process.

Take the right ear base supplied with stage 1, and line-up the ear backing with the outside facing you. Press the ear backing into place so that the countersunk hole lines up with the projection. Screw the parts together using another M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screw. The flat screw head should sit flush with the surface of the ear backing.

Fitting the servo mounting plate
Examine the servo to identify the removable cover. This is on the opposite face to the projecting shaft and is held by four fixing screws that go right through the casing. You will see two gaps in the cover, beneath which are two connector sockets. The plug on the end of the servo cable that you fitted with a protective pad in stage 3 will connect to the right hand one of these.
Carefully loosen all four screws, making sure not to use excessive force and damage the screw head. When about 5mm is visible, you will be able to undo them with your fingers. Keep these screws safely as you will use them to fit the mounting plate in place of the cover later.

Gently lift the cover away taking care not to force it or damage the circuit board underneath.
Place the servo on your work surface with the circuit board facing upwards. You will see two white connector sockets. The servo cable’s connector will be fitted to that socket. Carefully place the connector over this socket with the protective pad fitted in stage 3 facing up. Once aligned, gently press on the pad until you feel the connector click into place.
Look closely at the connector from the top and the side to check whether it is attached correctly.

Fitting the servo mounting plate
Hold the servo mounting plate as shown, and feed the free end of the servo cable through its central hole.
Fit the mounting plate onto the open face of the servo motor, feeding the surplus cable through the hole.
Take one of the four screws that you removed earlier from the servo and tighten it back into its hole to secure the mounting plate to the servo. Repeat for the remaining three screws to complete this stage of the assembly.

This stage is now complete, so be sure to store the assembled parts, as well as any unused components, safely in a bag labeled with the stage number until next time.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
R4-1.JPG
R4-2.JPG
R4-3.JPG
R4-4.JPG
R4-5.JPG
R4-6.JPG
R4-7.JPG
R4-8.JPG
R4-9.JPG
R4-10.JPG
R4-11.JPG
R4-12.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 06 March 2015 12:44:06

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Issue 5 contains – Left chest (for neck stand), Left shoulder (for neck stand), Back (for neck stand) and assorted M2 screws

In this stage you will assemble the left side of the neck stand, and then join this with the rest of the parts assembled in previous stages. You will then fit Robi’s scarf and the servo you modified in the previous issue to the top of the stand. As this is a temporary assembly, be careful not to over tighten any of the screws, as they will be used again in later stages.

The chest and left shoulder
The chest and left shoulder will be assembled in exactly the same way as you did for the right hand side in stage 3. First, hold the parts as shown and line up the holes. Fit the parts together so that the holes are touching. Turn the parts around together so you can access the holes from the inside of the chest.
Now place an M2 x 6mm pan-head screw into the first hole.
Tighten with the screwdriver but be sure not to over tighten as this can damage the parts.Place a second M2 x 6mm pan-head screw into the next hole, again making sure not to over tighten.

The Neck Stand
Take the right shoulder and chest assembly from stage 3 and hold it against the parts assembled in the previous steps. Align the parts so that they fit comfortably together.
Holding the neck stand together, line up Robi’s scarf with the circular recess at the top of the stand.
Place the scarf into this recessed section. Hold it in place with your finger.
Still holding the neck stand and scarf in place, take the servo motor that you modified in stage 4 and lower its servo cable through the central hole of the scarf.

Lower the servo into the circular recess in the top of the scarf, then turn the servo mounting base until its four holes line up with those of the scarf.
Place an M2 x 12mm countersunk screw into one of the holes and carefully tighten.
Repeat with three more M2 x 12mm countersunk screws to attach the mounting base in each of its four holes.

Attaching the back
Inspect the neck stand’s back. There is a rectangular cutaway in the top left corner.
Lay the neck stand assembly face down on your work surface. Then, holding the servo cable so that it protrudes through the rectangular cutaway, enclose the neck stand by fitting the back.
To complete the neck stand, tighten four M2 x 4.5mm countersunk screws into the holes.

This stage is complete, and the mechanics of Robi’s head movement are beginning to take shape, ready for the test in stage 7 store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
R5-1.JPG
R5-2.JPG
R5-3.JPG
R5-4.JPG
R5-5.JPG
R5-6.JPG
R5-7.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 06 March 2015 12:45:43

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 45,838
Points: -6,758
Issue 6 contains – Battery pack, Servo cable (70mm long), Double sided adhesive pads x4, 5x M2 x6mm pan head screws. You will also need 4xAA batteries (not included)

In this assembly you will attach the test board and battery pack to the neck stand assembled in previous stages, before connecting and testing the first of Robi’s servos.

Carefully remove the test board from its plastic bag. Do not touch any of the electronic components. (Always handle the test board by holding the sides, making sure not to touch any of the components on its surface).
placing the parts as shown in the picture below (with the word DOWN at bottom right), fit the board onto the back of the neck stand, lining up the four corner holes.
Ensure that the servo cable is not trapped under the board. Insert M2 x 6mm pan headed screws into each of the four corner holes and gently tighten them.

The Battery Pack
Take out the screw holding the cover of the battery pack in place and slide the cover off. Make sure the power switch is set to OFF. Fit four AA batteries into the pack with their positive and negative ends positioned as shown and then replace the cover.
Peel the four double-sided pads off their backing. Stick them under the neck stand as shown being sure not to cover the two holes at the front.
Peel the white protective backing off the four adhesive pads and then align the battery pack with the cable pointing towards the circuit board and the screw facing you.
With the battery pack in line with the ridge running along the front of the neck stand and press it firmly into place.

The test board
Familiarise yourself with the connectors and switches on the test board. There are two connection points: the one to the left is the servo connector, and the other, larger one is the power connector. At the bottom is the TEST/SET switch.
Plug the loose servo cable into the servo connector and press gently on the protective pad on top in the same way you did when connecting to the servo itself. Then push the cable from the battery pack into the power connector.
Push the switch on the battery box to ON. All the LED’s on the test board should flash twice the one under the number 1 should remain lit.

NOTE: If the LED’s flash rapidly, you have a faulty connection. Double-check the servo cable’s connection at the test board, turning the power off before you do. If the light still flashes, carefully unscrew the servo housing and check that the internal connector plug is in place. If you pressed the wrong button, reset the board by holding down the TEST/SET switch for several seconds.

Press the TEST/SET switch briefly to run the servo test. The shaft at the top of the servo casing should rotate 45 degrees to the left, stop, then move back across to 45 degrees to the right. After you have run the test, turn off the power switch on the battery pack.

This stage is now complete.
Make sure the power is turned off and store the neck stand carefully without touching any of the electrical components. In the stage you will attach Robi’s head to the neck stand and test its movement store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
R6-1.JPG
R6-2.JPG
R6-3.JPG
R6-4.JPG
R6-5.JPG
R6-6.JPG
R6-7.JPG
R6-8.JPG
R6-9.JPG
R6-10.JPG
R6-11.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.226 seconds.
DeAgostini