Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Lamborghini Countach Official Build Diary - Stages 35 - 40 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 23 May 2015 19:49:40

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,608
Points: 13,907
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 11 contains Stages 35 - 37

Stage 35 – Assembling the right radiator.


Contains –
Right radiator A
Right radiator B
Right radiator C
Radiator hose A
Radiator fan guard
Radiator fan
M2 x 5mm countersunk screws x 4(one is a spare)


Lay the right radiator parts A, B and C out on your work surface and note the letter ‘R’ inscribed on their inner faces. This denotes that they are for the right radiator.
Hold the right radiator A, and fit the fan on top of it and press the part into place so that it sits neatly on the radiator surface. Now line up the radiator fan guard to the fan, be sure to check the get the orientation is correct. Press the part into place, so that the three mounting pins on its underside, indicated fit into their corresponding holes.
Hold the fan and guard in place and turn the assembly over, then insert an M2 x 5mm countersunk screw into the central hole, be sure not to overtighten.

Now take the right radiator part B and line it up to the rear of part A. Note the location of the holes and pins, which should meet when the parts are joined. Press the parts together and secure with two M2 x 5mm countersunk screws.
Now line up the right radiator part C to the side of the assembled parts A and B. Note the differing width of each pin on part C, and the different sizes of the two holes into which they will fit, align the pins and holes then press the part into place.

Store the unused radiator hose A in a plastic bag, marking the stage number (35) on it for reference.

This stage is complete, and the first of your model’s radiators has been assembled. Store it away safely until it is needed in a future stage.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150520_001.jpg
WP_20150520_008.jpg
WP_20150520_12_41_53_Pro.jpg
WP_20150522_002.jpg
WP_20150522_004.jpg
WP_20150521_001.jpg
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 23 May 2015 20:05:47

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,608
Points: 13,907
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 36 – Assembling the left front hub.


Contains –


Left front hub
Brake disc
Front wheel shaft
M2.6 x 3mm washer screws x 3
(one is a spare)
Brake duct connector
Front brake duct hose


Take the left upper front arm pivot from Stage 32, and double-check that it has an ‘L’ moulded onto it, identifying it as the left-hand part. Now line this up to the left front hub supplied with this stage.
The side with the ‘L’ on it should face the projection on the hub. Note: the Lamborghini logo printed on the brake caliper is susceptible to scraping or rubbing, so handle the part with care.
Fit the pivot to the hub and rotate it from side to side a few times to ensure that it moves freely. The projection on the hub should be flush with the outer surface of the pivot.
Insert one of the M2.3 x 6mm washer screws into the hole in the hub’s projection and tighten the screw into the hole. The hole is untapped, so work slowly at first to prevent it from splitting, and make sure the screw is going in perfectly straight. Do not overtighten the screw: the pivot should be able to move smoothly but should not be loose.

Familiarise yourself with the brake duct connector. One nozzle is short and thick, the other is long and thin. Insert the connector’s thinner nozzle into one end of the brake duct hose – it does not matter which, then push on as far as it will go.
Fit the other end of the hose to the nozzle on the hub.

Take the front wheel shaft and insert it into the hole in the hub and tighten loosly by hand to ensure it stays in place.

Take a completed front wheel (from either Stage 5 or Stage 22) and place the brake disc supplied in this stage onto the centre of it. Note the location of the ridge and cutaway, which should meet up, and make sure you have the disc orientated corectly as shown in the build pictures. Press the disc into place and secure with a strip of masking tape.

This stage is now complete. Store the parts in a plastic bag with the stage number written on it – this is especially important for these parts, because the corresponding components for the other wheels look very similar.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150521_002.jpg
WP_20150521_004.jpg
WP_20150521_006.jpg
WP_20150521_008.jpg
WP_20150521_013.jpg
WP_20150521_017.jpg
WP_20150521_018.jpg
WP_20150521_019.jpg
WP_20150521_021.jpg
WP_20150521_022.jpg
WP_20150521_024.jpg
WP_20150521_025.jpg
WP_20150521_026.jpg
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 23 May 2015 20:11:41

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,608
Points: 13,907
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 37– Assembling the right front hub.

Contains –

Right front hub
Brake disc
Front wheel shaft
Brake duct connector
Front brake duct hose

Assembly for this stage is the same as the assembly for stage 36 except that the right upper front pivot arm from stage 33 is used, check that it has an ‘R’ moulded onto it.
Use all the parts supplied with this stage along with the remaining front wheel from either Stage 5 or 22.
You will also require one of the washer screws remaining from issue 36.

This stage is now complete, and the right front hub and wheel are nearing their final assembled forms. Store these away safely in a bag with the stage number (37) written on it for reference.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
WP_20150521_028.jpg
WP_20150521_18_17_07_Pro.jpg
WP_20150521_034.jpg
WP_20150521_035.jpg
WP_20150521_036.jpg
WP_20150521_037.jpg
WP_20150521_038.jpg
WP_20150521_039.jpg
WP_20150521_040.jpg
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 25 June 2015 21:25:37

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,608
Points: 13,907
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Pack 12 contains Stages 38 - 40

Stage 38 – Assembling the left rear hub.


Contains –

Left rear hub
Brake disc
Rear wheel shaft
Rear upper arm
Left rear brake duct connector
Rear brake duct hose
M2.6 x 12mm screws x 5
M2.6 x 8mm screws x 9
M2 x 4mm screws x 7 (one of each type of screw is a spare)


Insert an M2.6 x 8mm screw into one of the end sockets of the rear upper arm. It doesn’t matter which socket, or from which side the screw enters.
Hold the screw in position, and line up its tip with the hole on the side of the left rear hub, keeping the body of the screw perpendicular to the hub, push its tip into the untapped hole.
With the screw set perfectly perpendicular to the hole, use a screwdriver to press down on it and turn it so that it bites into the hole. Keep turning the screw to secure the arm to the hub, but do not tighten it fully – the arm must be free to move.

Check that the arm is able to rotate freely from side to side, if its movement is restricted, loosen the screw by half a turn and try again.

The left rear brake duct connector has an ‘L’ marked on it, to differentiate it from the right rear brake duct connector that will be fitted at a later stage.

The connector will fit onto the side of the hub, next to the upper arm. The holes and the pin and hole will fit together to secure the part.

Press the connector into place, inserting the pin into its hole and secure with an M2 x 4mm screw.
Now line up one end of rear brake duct hose with the tip of the connector. It doesn’t matter which end of the hose you use. Push the hose onto the connector as far as it will go.
Now insert the rear wheel shaft into the hole in the centre of the hub and tighten by hand to keep it safe.

Take a completed rear wheel (from either Stage 2 or Stage 13) and place the brake disc supplied in this stage into the centre of it. Press the disc into place so that the ridge fits into the notch. Stick the disc temporarily in place with a strip of masking tape.

This stage is now complete, so store the assemblies, and any unused parts, safely in a plastic bag with the stage number written on it for reference.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00697.JPG
DSC09817.JPG
DSC00698.JPG
DSC00699.JPG
DSC00700.JPG
DSC00701.JPG
DSC00702.JPG
DSC00703.JPG
DSC09825.JPG
DSC09826.JPG
DSC00704.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 25 June 2015 21:31:30

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,608
Points: 13,907
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 39 – Adding the lower wishbone to the left rear hub.


Contains –

Left drive shaft
Left lower suspension arm
Left rear lower wishbone
Rear wishbone bracket


Familiarise yourself with the left drive shaft – when seen from the side, the shaft angles downwards from the end that meets the wheel to the end that connects to the differential, which transmits the power from the engine.

Now look at the wheel end of the driveshaft. An ‘L‘ moulded inside the recess marks this as the left-hand shaft, while the side tabs are of noticeably different widths.

Hold the left rear hub upside down, with its inside face angled towards you, as it will be easier to continue the assembly with it in this position.

Line up the drive shaft with the inside face of the hub. The holes in the tabs on the shaft end should be aligned with the holes in the hub then press the shaft into place, so its circular end fits into the hub’s recess and the tabs fit into their slots.

Hold the shaft in place and insert an M2 x 4mm screw into the hole, which is the one in the wider tab.
Do not tighten the screw fully, just enough to hold the shaft securely without wobbling. Now insert another M2 x 4mm screw into the other hole, the one in the narrower tab. Tighten this, again just enough to hold the part without wobbling.
Now tighten the screws alternately, a little at a time, until the shaft is fully secure and locked into position.

Now position the left rear lower wishbone so that the ends of its arms fit on either side of the cylindrical hinge at the bottom of the rear hub.
Line up the holes in the ends of the wishbone arms with those in the ends of the cylindrical hinge. Hold the parts together and, on the side of the hub assembly that does not have the brake duct hose and upper arm attached to it, insert an M2.6 x 8mm screw (saved from Stage 38) through the hole in the wishbone and into the hinge, tighten until you feel resistance then loosen by half a turn.

Hold the wishbone bracket, and insert an M2.6 x 12mm screw (from Stage 38) into the hole as shown, hold the hub assembly so that the free hole in the wishbone is facing you (this is on the side from which the brake duct hose runs). Now line up the tip of the screw fitted in the previous step with the hole. Insert the tip of the screw into the hole. Pressing on its head with your finger or a screwdriver will help you do this.

Once the tip is sitting in the hole, tighten the screw with the screwdriver. Again, be sure not to tighten it fully – allow a little room for movement. As you have done with the other moving parts in this assembly, make sure that the wishbone bracket can rotate without difficulty by turning it back and forth a few times. Now pivot the wishbone up and down a few times as well. If it doesn’t move easily, loosen the screws a little.

Store the unused suspension arm in a plastic bag for future use. As well as marking the stage number on it as usual, it will also help to mark an ‘L’ on the bag, to remind you that the part will be used on the left-hand side.

This stage is now complete, so store your assembly away safely until next time.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC09828.JPG
DSC00705.JPG
DSC00706.JPG
DSC09831.JPG
DSC00708.JPG
DSC09833.JPG
DSC00709.JPG
DSC00710.JPG
stevie_o
#6 Posted : 25 June 2015 21:41:43

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,608
Points: 13,907
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Stage 40– Assembling the right rear hub.

Contains –

Right rear hub
Right rear brake duct connector
Brake disc
Rear upper arm
Rear wheel shaft
Rear brake duct hose

Assembly for this stage is the same as the assembly for stage 38 except that the Right rear hub and Right rear brake duct connector (supplied in this issue) are used instead of the left.

Use all the parts supplied with this stage along with the remaining rear wheel from either Stage 2 or 13.
You will also require some of the screws remaining from issue 38.


This stage is now complete, and the right rear hub and wheel are nearing their final assembled forms. Store these away safely in a bag with the stage number (40) written on it for reference.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC00712.JPG
DSC00713.JPG
DSC00714.JPG
DSC00715.JPG
DSC00716.JPG
DSC00718.JPG
DSC00719.JPG
DSC09844.JPG
DSC00720.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.244 seconds.
DeAgostini