Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Robi Build Diary - Packs 15 & 16 Options
arpurchase
#1 Posted : 24 April 2016 17:27:15

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Pack 15 contains issues 55-58

Issue 55

Your parts: Speaker support, speaker, cover and screws.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Left arm/body assembly.

Mounting the speaker
Holding the speaker by its edges only insert it into the cover and make sure the wire from the speaker exits the square hole is its side. Next take the shoulder servo cable and feed it through the smaller hole on the support. Now line up the speaker assembly with the support noting the speaker power cable exits left and the servo cable enters the large hole on the opposite end. Once you have lined the parts up use two M2 x 6 mm screws to join them together.

Securing the speaker
Line the speaker assembly up with the cut out on the left body panel and gently slide the speaker into position.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4241531.JPG
P4241533.JPG
P4241535.JPG
P4241538.JPG
P4241540.JPG
P4241541.JPG
P4241544.JPG
P4241546.JPG
P4241548.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#2 Posted : 24 April 2016 17:31:15

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 56

Your parts:Cable, Servo horn and servo cable.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Scarf assembly and servo from stage 54.

Wiring the neck servo
Remove the servo cover and add the 70 mm cable to the empty socket then take the voice cable and feed it through the central hole in the scarf assembly making sure there is an equal length of cable on either side. Next feed the long servo cable through the same hole. Line up the servo with the neck assembly making sure the cables run up the left side and are not caught or pinched once it is in position fix in place with the servo screws.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number .
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4241553.JPG
P4241556.JPG
P4241558.JPG
P4241560.JPG
P4241561.JPG
P4241564.JPG
P4241565.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#3 Posted : 24 April 2016 17:35:32

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 57

Your parts: On /off switch, servo cable, neck plate and screws.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: CPU board , servo horn, scarf assembly and the left and right arm assembly's.

Mounting the switch
Take the switch and line it up with the recess on the side of the scarf, once in position fix in place using two M2 x 4.5 mm screws then run the cable along its groove in the bottom of the scarf assembly.

Attaching the scarf
Holding the left body feed all the cables from the scarf through the rectangular hole in the speaker support then line the scarf up with the body. You will notice the neck base has two holes moulded into it by turning these holes to the right you can insert two M2 x 8 mm screws to hold the scarf and body together. Once the screws are tightened return the neck base back to its start position so the cables in the neck are not twisted together.

Mounting the CPU board
Remove the CPU from its mounting plate and reattach it onto the inside of the right arm assembly. Next take the right arm servo cable and attach it to the third socket along from the SD card and place a pad on it.

Joining the body panels
Place the body panels side by side and attach the left body servo cable to the fourth socket along from the SD card and add a pad. Now add the speaker cable to the 2 pin socket closest to the SD card and then add the four cable VR to the next socket along on the board. Lastly take either of the connectors from the on/off cable and add it to the final socket on the CPU board. Next make sure the cables that run down the neck assembly are correctly located so they are not trapped when you join the two body halves. Now carefully slide the two halves together and line up the pins down the chest, once the halves are lined up turn the neck base to the left so you can insert two M2 x 8 mm screws to fix the body halves together.

Adding the neck plate
Take the servo horn and add the neck plate to its end using a M2 x 6.8 mm screw then line up the horn with the neck servo and push gently home the neck plate should sit neatly in its groove.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4241569.JPG
P4241572.JPG
P4241575.JPG
P4241576.JPG
P4241579.JPG
P4241581.JPG
P4241584.JPG
P4241587.JPG
P4241588.JPG
P4241590.JPG
P4241592.JPG
P4241594.JPG
P4241595.JPG
P4241597.JPG
P4241600.JPG
P4241601.JPG
P4241604.JPG
P4241605.JPG
P4241607.JPG
P4241608.JPG
P4241610.JPG
P4241614.JPG
P4241616.JPG
P4241619.JPG
P4241621.JPG
P4241624.JPG
P4241625.JPG
P4241627.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#4 Posted : 24 April 2016 17:41:55

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 58

Your parts: Servo motor.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Servo cable from the last stage, body assembly and neck stand.

Preparing the servo.
Take the servo and remove the cover then attach the servo cable making sure a pad is fitted if you have not already done so and then replace the cap. Next we will set the servo's ID number which is 12 but firstly we will test the servo by attaching it to the test board and pushing the test button. The servo shaft should move left and right.

Setting the ID number.
By now the process setting the ID number should be familiar but if your still unsure then refer back to previous stages to recap this process, the Id number for this servo is12.

Fitting the back servo
Remove the cover from the servo you have just prepared and line it up with the rear of the body assembly place the servo cable from the neck servo into the spare socket on the servo. Now mount the servo making sure the cables running through the speaker base exit towards the circuit board and are not pinched or caught. Once the servo is positioned correctly fix it in place with its four screws then attach the servo cable from the servo to the fifth socket away from the SD card and seal it with a pad.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number .

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P4241631.JPG
P4241632.JPG
P4241635.JPG
P4241638.JPG
P4241640.JPG
P4241641.JPG
P4241644.JPG
P4241647.JPG
P4241648.JPG
P4241651.JPG
P4241656.JPG
P4241658.JPG
P4241661.JPG
P4241663.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#5 Posted : 28 May 2016 18:16:10

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Pack 16 contains issues 59-62

Issue 59

Your parts:Head frame, lever, nut,foot pads, 70 mm servo cable and screws.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Body and leg assembly's, neck stand, power board and battery.

All through Robi's build we have been attaching servos and there cables to Robi's body and the instructions say to be extra careful not to pinch or catch the cable's. When assembling and running cables through Robi's upper body, neck and head take extra care that all cables are positioned correctly and none are pinched or caught.

Fasten the neck plate and retest the body servo's
Make sure the neck plate is centred over the hole and fix it in place using a M2 x 6.2 mm screw tighten the screw so the neck plate still has movement. Next follow the instructions to attach the battery to Robi's upper body, turn on and Robi will go through the set arm sequence as stated in the instructions and will include movement of the neck and back servo's. When complete Robi will say ok but this is only a speaker test. In the event that there is no movement recheck the connections on the CPU board and you may need to consult the trouble shooting guide for this stage.

Attach the head servo frame and lever
Line up the frame with the neck servo and fix it in place at the front using two M2 x 24 mm screws, locate the screw hole in the central rear and use an M2 x 6 mm to secure the frame. Take the lever and add the ring nut to the hole then slide into the central groove on the frame, line the lever up with the hole and fix in place using a M3 x 8 mm screw.

Test and fit servo ID-15
Take the head stand and attach its servo to the test board.

Setting the ID number
By now the process setting the ID number should be familiar but if your still unsure then refer back to previous stages to recap this process, the Id number for this servo is15.

Fitting the foot pads
Place robi's leg assembly with the feet facing you then carefully attach the foot pads to both soles.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5280268.JPG
P5280270.JPG
P5280273.JPG
P5280275.JPG
P5280276.JPG
P5280279.JPG
P5280281.JPG
P5280284.JPG
P5280286.JPG
P5280288.JPG
P5280290.JPG
P5280292.JPG
P5280295.JPG
P5280296.JPG
P5280298.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#6 Posted : 28 May 2016 18:23:09

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 60

Your parts: Servo.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Neck stand, body assembly, battery, P.D board and servo cable.

Preparing the servo
Take the servo and remove the cover then attach the servo cable making sure a pad is fitted if you have not already done so and then replace the cap. Next we will set the servo's ID number which is 14 but firstly we will test the servo by attaching it to the test board and pushing the test button. The servo shaft should move left and right.

Setting the ID number
By now the process setting the ID number should be familiar but if your still unsure then refer back to previous stages to recap this process, the Id number for this servo is14.

Attaching the 1st head servo
Remove the servo cover and attach the servo cable from the neck base to it, then attach the cable to the frame ensuring the the power and servo cables are not trapped or pinched and fix it in place with the servo screws.

Removal and fitting of servo ID-15
Take the neck stand and remove the servo that you set the ID no to 15 from it. Then attach the cable from the head servo you just fitted to this servo and line it up and fit it to the frame again ensuring that no cables are pinched or trapped securing it with the servo screws.

Test the head and neck servo's
Next follow the instructions to attach the battery to Robi's upper body, turn on and Robi will go through the set arm sequence as stated in the instructions and will include movement of the neck, back and head servo's. When complete Robi will say ok but this is only a speaker test. In the event that there is no movement recheck the connections on the CPU board and you may need to consult the trouble shooting guide for this stage.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.

arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5280302.JPG
P5280303.JPG
P5280306.JPG
P5280307.JPG
P5280310.JPG
P5280311.JPG
P5280313.JPG
P5280316.JPG
P5280319.JPG
P5280321.JPG
P5280324.JPG
P5280326.JPG
P5280329.JPG
P5280330.JPG
P5280332.JPG
P5280334.JPG
P5280335.JPG
P5280340.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#7 Posted : 28 May 2016 18:28:45

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 61

Your parts: Head base, servo horns and screws.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: Body assembly.

Fitting the servo horns and head base
Take the pointed servo horn with the long slot and add it to the servo on the left side with the ID-14 number then take the other servo horn and add it to the right side servo ensuring that you line it up with the two screw holes in the lever, use two M2 x 6 mm to join the two parts together. Now take the head base and pass the VR cable through its central hole then line it up with the rear screw hole and fix it in place using a M2 x 6.2 mm screw. Turn the body assembly around and fix the front of the head base in place using an M2 x 6.7 mm screw. Test the head base unit making sure it has free movement if it is stiff undo the screw that is stopping the movement by half a turn until it is free moving. Next line up the hole in the side of the head base with the long slot in the left servo horn and use a M2 x 12 mm screw to secure it but remember to leave a 4 mm section as stated in the instructions.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number.
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5280342.JPG
P5280343.JPG
P5280346.JPG
P5280348.JPG
P5280350.JPG
P5280352.JPG
P5280355.JPG
P5280357.JPG
P5280359.JPG
P5280360.JPG
P5280362.JPG
P5280366.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

arpurchase
#8 Posted : 28 May 2016 18:34:32

Rank: Super-Elite

Publisher Medal: Featured Build of the MonthActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding buildBuild-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/09/2011
Posts: 15,210
Points: 46,177
Location: Dudley
Issue 62

Your parts: Infrared sensor, frames x 4, silver stickers and screws.

Saved parts:
You will be using parts from the previous issues, so be sure to have these to hand before beginning: body assembly and head.

Dismantle Robi's head
Follow the instructions to strip robi's head down to its component parts and discard the neck mounting as it is no longer needed.

Fitting the silver stickers
Remove the iris's from both eyes and you will see the two screw hole grooves use silver stickers to cover these grooves and replace the iris's, you can wait and do the other eye in the next issue if you want.

The eye sensor frames
Take an 'A' and a 'B' frame and fit them to the base of the infrared sensor taking care to line up the notches on either side. Place the assembled infrared unit into the eye unit and secure it in position with two M2 x 5 mm screws.

Fitting the head frames
Recover the head frames from the dismantled head assembly you will notice that one has a shorter arm on it. Place the body assembly so the scarf is pointing towards you the short arm frame is attached to the left side of the head base using the screws used from dismantling the head. Do the same for the other head frame.

Store any unused parts for future use.

Issue complete store any unused parts in a bag labeled with the stage number .
arpurchase attached the following image(s):
P5280373.JPG
P5280377.JPG
P5280379.JPG
P5280381.JPG
P5280384.JPG
P5280385.JPG
P5280388.JPG
P5280389.JPG
P5280392.JPG
P5280394.JPG
P5280396.JPG
P5280398.JPG
P5280399.JPG
P5280401.JPG
P5280404.JPG
Current builds:-C57,Zero, Lamborghini Countach, Caldercraft HMS Agamemnon,Robi,R2-D2, MFH Cobra .

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.211 seconds.
DeAgostini