Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 41-45 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 16 October 2016 22:19:07

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 41

Stabiliser bar


Parts content:

Stabiliser Bar
Suspension Arm Pins
Screws 2.3x3mm (MP03)
Screws 2.3x3mm (MP02)

Place the chassis assembly upside down in front of you. Align the suspension arm with the suspension arm mounts on the chasis, then fit the suspension arm into the mounts.

Align the holes in the free end of each suspension arm with those in its mount, and pass a suspension arm pin through them using pliers to push the pin fully into place. Fit the second pin through the holes on the other suspension arm and its mount.

Insert the posts at the front of the stabiliser bar into the holes near the front of the chassis. Turn the chassis over, and secure the posts with two 2.3x3mm (MP03).

Turn the chassis back over again and place the front wheels either side of the chassis, with the track rod assembly to the rear of the suspension arms.

Place the steering cylinder onto the steering box at the same time as fitting the rack into its place on the chassis.

Place the hole in the end of the suspension arm onto the post on the left wheel and tighten a 2.3x3mm (MD02) into the hole in the suspension arm to secure it to the wheel. Don’t overtighten the screw, as the wheel must be able to pivot. Repeat this steps to fit the other suspension arm to the right wheel.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01369.JPG
DSC01370.JPG
DSC01371.JPG
DSC01372.JPG
DSC01373.JPG
DSC01374.JPG
DSC01376.JPG
DSC01378.JPG
DSC01379.JPG
DSC01380.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 16 October 2016 22:25:32

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 42

A-Frame upper arms


Parts content:

A-Frame Upper Arms
Upper Arm Mounts
Upper Arm Pins
Screws 2.3x4mm (MD06)
Screws 2.3x3mm (MD02)

Place the wide end of one of the A-frame upper arms either side of the central section of one of the upper arm mounts. Making sure the holes in these two parts are aligned insert one of the upper arm pins through the aligned holes of both parts. Push the pin through with a pair of pliers.

Repeat the same process to assemble the second upper arm and its mount.

Place your chassis upside down in front of you.

Lower one of the upper arm assemblies onto the posts on the inside of the chassis. Then tighten two 2.3x4mm (MD06) screws into the holes in the bracket, securing it to the chassis.

Lower the end of the upper arm onto the post on the inside of the wheel, and secure it with a 2.3x3mm (MD02) ensuring you leave the screw a little loose so that the wheel can still pivot.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01381.JPG
DSC01382.JPG
DSC01386.JPG
DSC01387.JPG
DSC01388.JPG
DSC01389.JPG
DSC01390.JPG
DSC01391.JPG
DSC01392.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 27 October 2016 19:02:44

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 43

The Exhaust system


Parts content:

Exhaust Pipes
Silencer Upper Halves
Screws 1.2x3mm (MP02)
Screws 2.3x4mm (MP01)

Align the holes of one of the silencer upper halfs with those in one of the lower halves at the ends of the exhaust pipes and fit the silencer upper half into position.

Half-tighten a 1.2x3mm screw into the first hole of the upper silencer. The Half-tighten a second 1.2x3mm screw into the hole at the other end of the silencer. Now fully tighten the two screws securing the two halves together.

Take the second silencer upper half and fit it to the other lower half with two 1.2x3mm screws like you did with the other silencer upper half.

Place your chassis assembly upside down on your work surface, then position the exhaust pipes with the silencers at the rear. Insert the pins at the ends of the silencers into the ends of the inlet pipes you assembled in Issue 6. Then fit the posts on the silencer upper halves into the corresponding holes in the chassis.

Holding the exhaust pipes in place, turn the chassis over and tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the two holes to secure the pipes in place.

Turn the chassis back over, and insert the posts near the front ends of the exhaust pipes into the corresponding holes in the chassis. Turn the chassis over again, and tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the two holes to complete fixing the exhaust pipes in place.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01394.JPG
DSC01395.JPG
DSC01396.JPG
DSC01397.JPG
DSC01398.JPG
DSC01399.JPG
DSC01400.JPG
DSC01401.JPG
DSC01403.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 08 November 2016 20:08:06

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 44

Front floor and gear shift


Parts content:

Front Floor
Gearshift
Screws 2.3x4mm (MP01)

The upper surface of the front floor is flocked to imitate the carpet in the real Mustang.

Take the gearshift and align the bottom end with the hole in the floor.

Adjust the orientation of the gearshift so that the knob at the top is facing the rear of the floor, now lower the post at the bottom of the gearshift into the hole.

Making sure the top of the gearshift is still facing towards the rear, hold the gearshift in place while turning the floor over. Tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into the hole to secure the gearshift in place.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01405.JPG
DSC01407.JPG
DSC01408.JPG
DSC01409.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 08 November 2016 20:16:14

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 45

Kick panels, pedals and switches


Parts content:

Right Kick Panel
Screws 2.3x4mm (MP01)
Screws 2.3x3mm (MP03)
Left Kick Panel
Switch Housing
Accelerator Pedal Switch
Brake Pedal Switch
Pedals

Hold the front floor from the previous stage upside down, and line up the right kick panel with the right side of the floor.

Place the holes in the projecting lugs on the kick panel over the posts on the underside of the floor. Then tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the two holes on the sloped edge. Now tighten a 2.3x3mm screw into the remaining hole in the kick panel.

Fit the left kick panel onto the opposite side of the front floor. Secure this panel with two 2.3x4mm screws on the sloped edge like you did with the right kick panel, then a 2.3x3mm screw in the remaining.

Take the switch housing and place the two switches and into the recesses in the housing, with their buttons facing up. It is important to identify the switches correctly – you will find the number of each one (01 or 02) on the white connector at the other end of its cable

With the front floor upside down, you will see an angled post on the front face of it (the part that will be nearest the engine), with a hooked projection above it. Hold the switches in position and place the switch housing onto the angled post. The hooked projection on the floor should fit through the slot in the switch housing. Now tighten a 2.3x4mm screw through the hole in the housing to fix it to the angled post on the floor.

Turn the floor back over, and align the two pins of the pedals with the two holes in the floor. These pins will operate the switches, so be careful not to damage them when handling the pedals. Lower the pedals into place, inserting the two pins into the holes.

To secure the pedals to the floor tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the two holes. When you press down on the brake or accelerator pedal, you should hear its switch click. This will indicate that the pedals and switches have been fitted correctly.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01424.JPG
DSC01426.JPG
DSC01427.JPG
DSC01428.JPG
DSC01431.JPG
DSC01432.JPG
DSC01433.JPG
DSC01434.JPG
DSC01435.JPG
DSC01436.JPG
DSC01437.JPG
DSC01438.JPG
DSC01441.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.164 seconds.
DeAgostini