Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 56-60 Options
stevie_o
#1 Posted : 08 January 2017 14:40:05

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 56

Fold down panel and hinge

Parts content:

Fold Down Panel (Front)
Hinge
Screws 1.2x2mm

Align the posts and holes of the fold-down panel with the holes of the hinge. The outer holes at either end of the hinge fit over the corresponding posts and holes on the edge of the panel.

Place one leaf of the hinge onto the panel, keeping the holes aligned so that the outer ones fit over the posts. With the hinge open, the hinge pin should be facing away from the panel. Hold the hinge in place, and test its movement by pivoting the free leaf.

Half-tighten a 1.2x2mm screw into the hole at the end of the hinge. Now half-tighten a second 1.2x2mm screw into the hole at the other end of the hinge. Half-tighten a third 1.2x2mm screw into the hole in the centre of the hinge. Then fully tighten all three of the screws securing the hinge in place.

Ensure that the hinge still moves freely.

Like the installation diagram on page 12, this photo shows where the fold-down panel will fit in your Mustang’s cabin.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in a labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01725.JPG
DSC01754.JPG
DSC01755.JPG
DSC01757.JPG
DSC01758.JPG
DSC01759.JPG
DSC01760.JPG
stevie_o
#2 Posted : 06 February 2017 21:19:09

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 57

Rear seat


Parts content:

Rear Sear Front
Rear Sear Back
Screws 1.2x2mm

Align the posts on the back of the rear seat front with the holes in the rear seat back, push the posts into the holes.

Insert the pins of the rear seat into the holes in the hinge fitted to the fold-down panel in the previous issue.

Half-tighten a 1.2x2mm screw into the hole at one end of the hinge. Now half-tighten a second 1.2x2mm screw into the hole at the other end of the hinge.

Half-tighten the last 1.2x2mm screw into the hole in the centre of the hinge, then fully tighten all three of the screws.

Check that the hinge still works properly.

Hold the rear seat assembly and insert the pin on the side of it into the hole in the rear left trim panel.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01958.JPG
DSC01959.JPG
DSC01960.JPG
DSC01961.JPG
DSC01962.JPG
DSC01963.JPG
DSC01964.JPG
DSC01965.JPG
stevie_o
#3 Posted : 06 February 2017 21:22:59

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 58

Right rear trim panel


Parts content:

Right Rear Trim Panel
Courtesy Light
Screws 2.3x4mm
Rear Sear Back Latch

Line up the D Shaped shaft on the courtesy light with the hold on the right rear trim panel. Push the light into the panel, hold it in place, and secure it with a 2.3x4mm screw inserted from the other side.

Now insert the rear seat back latch into the corresponding recess in the panel.
Turn the panel over, and secure the latch with a 2.3x4mm screw.

Place your cabin floor assembly upside down, then hold the right rear trim panel upside down next to it. Then fit the holes in the lugs on what is now the panel’s upper edge over the posts on the underside of the floor.

Press the hole in the lug on right rear trim panel onto the round-ended post on the rear cabin partition.

Moderately tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into the rearmost hole of the right rear interior panel.

Insert the pin on the side of the rear seat into the hole in the left side of the cabin. Then insert the pin at the other end of the rear seat into the corresponding hole in the right side of the cabin.

The hole nearest the front of the trim panel fits over a solid post. Tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the two remaining holes on the trim panel.

The rear seat is now secured, and you should be able to fold it completely up and down.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01966.JPG
DSC01967.JPG
DSC01968.JPG
DSC01969.JPG
DSC01970.JPG
DSC01971.JPG
DSC01972.JPG
DSC01973.JPG
DSC01974.JPG
DSC01976.JPG
stevie_o
#4 Posted : 06 February 2017 21:25:42

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 59

Upper right rear trim panel


Parts content:

Upper Right Rear Trim Panel
Right Ventilation Grille
Screws 2.3x4mm
Screws 1.8x4mm

Align the posts on the rear of the right ventilation grille with the holes in the upper right rear trim panel. Push the posts into the holes.

Tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into each of the holes in the rear of the trim panel to secure the ventilation grille in place.

Place your cabin floor assembly on its left-hand side so that the right-hand side is uppermost. Hold the upper right rear trim panel aligning the tabs on it with the posts on the right rear trim panel.

Push the hole in the projecting tab at the back of the upper right rear trim panel onto the rounded post on the right rear trim panel.

Secure the upper right rear trim panel with two 2.3x4mm screws in the holes on the flat edge tightening the screws moderately.

Insert the 1.8x4mm screw into the hole in the corner of the panel and tighten the screw moderately.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.

stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01978.JPG
DSC01979.JPG
DSC01980.JPG
DSC01981.JPG
stevie_o
#5 Posted : 06 February 2017 21:28:46

Rank: Super-Elite

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contributionOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 30/01/2013
Posts: 4,607
Points: 13,904
Location: Monmouthshire UK
Issue 60

Heater box, rollbar and seatbelts


Parts content:

Heater Box
Screws 2.3x4mm
Rollbar
Passenger Seatbelt Roller
Rear Seatbelts
Screw 1.8x4mm
Drivers Seatbelt Roller

Fit the heater box into the front (engine side) of the dashboard, aligning the holes in the tabs at the ends with the corresponding holes in the dashboard. The raised part on the heater box should face towards the dashboard.

Secure the box in place with two 2.3x4mm screws.

Insert the straight buckle of one of the rear seatbelts into the hole in the passenger seatbelt roller. Make sure you don’t insert the end of the belt with the hole in the metal plate.

Position the buckle horizontally, and lightly pull the belt down so that the buckle engages with the roller.

Place the roller onto the underside of the tab projecting from the rollbar, aligning the holes of both parts. Use a 1.8x4mm screw to fix the roller to the bar. Tighten the screw moderately.

Repeat the steps to mount the second seatbelt to the driver’s side roller and then to fix the roller to the rollbar.

Insert the ends of the rollbar into the holes in the trim panel on each side. The seatbelts should be facing forward.

Secure the ends of the rollbar to the trim panels with 1.8x4mm screws.

Insert the outer end of the passenger seatbelt into the slot in the floor to the right of the passenger seat. Turn the buckle over, and fit the hole onto the pin, pressing it down to secure it in place.

Insert the other metal end of the belt through the slot in the side of the transmission tunnel, and secure it in the same way. Repeat this process on the other side of the cabin with the driver’s seatbelt. Carefully pull the belts over the two front seats.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
stevie_o attached the following image(s):
DSC01982.JPG
DSC01983.JPG
DSC01984.JPG
DSC01986.JPG
DSC01987.JPG
DSC01989.JPG
DSC01990.JPG
DSC01991.JPG
DSC01992.JPG
DSC01993.JPG
DSC01994.JPG
DSC01995.JPG
DSC01996.JPG
DSC01997.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.160 seconds.
DeAgostini