Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 61-64 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 13 March 2017 20:34:52

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 61

Rear Seat Cushions & Seatbelts

Parts content:

Rear Seat Cushions
Central Rear Seatbelts
Side Rear Seatbelts
Screws 2.3x4mm

Pass the metal end of a central rear seatbelt through one of the two slots in the rear seat cushion. Turn the seat cushions over and place the hole in the metal end of the seatbelt onto the pin. Press down on the end to secure it in place.

Pass the metal end of the second central rear seatbelt into the other slot in the rear seat cushions. Turn the seat cushions over, and press the hole in the metal end of the seatbelt onto the other pin. Press down on the end to secure it in place.

The two central seatbelts are now fitted. When they are folded flat, the logos should be on top.

Turn the rear seat cushions over and press the hole in the metal end of one of the side seatbelts onto the pin on the underside of the seat. Repeat this step to attach the other side seatbelt to the opposite side of the seat cushions. Fold the two belts onto the seat.

Lower the rear seat cushions into place onto the rear seat and the transmission tunnel in your cabin assembly. Adjust the position of the seat cushions so that they fit snugly into place.

Turn the cabin assembly over, and, while holding the rear seat cushions in place, half-tighten two 2.3x4mm screws into the holes on one side of the seat cushions.

Half-tighten another two 2.3x4mm screws into the remaning holes on the other side of the cabin. When all four screws are in place, tighten them fully.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.


davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1020762.JPG
P1020763.JPG
P1020764.JPG
P1020767.JPG
P1020768.JPG
P1020769.JPG
P1020770.JPG
P1020772.JPG
P1020773.JPG
P1020774.JPG
P1020771.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 13 March 2017 20:38:16

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 62

Rear Deck & Carpet

Parts content:

Rear Deck Carpet
Rear Deck Base
Screws 2.3x4mm
Catchs
Screws 1.8x4mm

Place the rear deck carpet face down in front of you, and hold the rear deck base above it so that the holes in the corners of the two parts are aligned. Press the two parts together, inserting the posts on the rear of the carpet through the holes in the base to complete the assembly of the rear deck.

Align the posts projecting from the rear deck assembly with the corresponding holes in the rear of the cabin. Then press the carpet and base assembly firmly into position. Turn the cabin over, while holding the rear deck assembly in place, and half-tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into the left-hand hole. Then half-tighten another 2.3x4mm screw into the hole on the right. When both screws are in place, fully tighten them.

Next, insert a catch into one of the holes in the rear deck assembly. Make sure the part fits snugly. Turn the cabin over and tighten a 1.8x4mm screw into the hole to secure the catch in place.

Insert the second catch into the other hole in the rear deck, and secure it with another 1.8x4mm screw.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1020775.JPG
P1020780.JPG
P1020781.JPG
P1020782.JPG
P1020783.JPG
P1020784.JPG
P1020785.JPG
P1020786.JPG
P1020787.JPG
P1020788.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 13 March 2017 20:45:30

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 63

Steering Column & Steering Wheel

Parts content:

Steering Rod
Pinion Gear
Sterring Column
Horn Switch
Sterring Coloumn Cover
Screws 1.8x4mm
Steering Wheel
Steering Wheel Badge
Steering Rod Post
Pinion Gear Box
Screws 2.3x4mm

Push the steering pinion onto the end of the steering rod and lightly tap the top, pushing the rod into the gear, up to the line.

Pass the horn switch and wiring through the wide end of the steering column.
Position the switch into the square-walled area in the column. Insert the free end of the steering rod into the column. The collar near the end of the rod needs to be positioned between the two walls to hold the rod in place. Now lay the switch wiring along the steering rod.

Place the steering column cover onto the column and half-tighten two 1.8x4mm screws into the two holes. Make sure that the wiring isn’t trapped inside the column, and that it is positioned in the notch at the end of the column. Reposition the wiring if necessary to avoid any damage. Now tighten a third 1.8x4mm screw into the hole at the end of the column then go back and tighten the first two.

Now rotate the steering rod until the flat part at the end is aligned with the lever. Next, align the hole in the steering wheel with the end of the rod, and press into place. Insert the steering wheel badge into the hole in the centre of the steering wheel, ensuring it is positioned correctly. The badge, when pressed, will sound the horn when the model is complete.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1020790.JPG
P1020792.JPG
P1020793.JPG
P1020798.JPG
P1020799.JPG
P1020801.JPG
P1020802.JPG
P1020803.JPG
P1020804.JPG
P1020805.JPG
P1020808.JPG
P1020809.JPG
P1020810.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 13 March 2017 20:50:24

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 64

Spare Wheel, Steering Wheel & Floor Mount

Parts content:

Wheel
Tyre

Soften the tyre then fit it onto the wheel while it is still warm. Seat the tyre properly on the wheel and ensure that it fits evenly all the way around on both sides. Leave the wheel and tyre to one side to allow the tyre to cool and harden.

Prepare the steering wheel assembly and cabin. Start by insert the steering rod through the square hole in the front of the cabin. The column cover has a post on it that fits into a corresponding hole in the dashboard. Firmly press the post into the hole. Place the column post over the hole in the dashboard, inserting the pins into the corresponding holes. Then secure the post with a 1.8x4mm screw supplied with the previous stage.

Hold the cabin over the chassis and place the pinion gear into the groove in the chassis housing the steering rack. Rotate the steering wheel to the ‘neutral’ and adjust the position of the wheels until they are are perfectly straight. Before proceeding, make sure that the steering pinion is engaged with the steering rack. Now retrieve the pinion gear box supplied with the previous stage and place it over the pinion gear, in the chassis frame. Push the box down into the frame.

Turn the chassis over and, while holding the floor in place, secure it with two 2.3x4mm screws supplied with the previous stage. Make sure that the rear posts of the cabin are positioned in their corresponding holes in the chassis. Turn the frame over again while holding the rear of the cabin in place, tighten two 2.3x4mm screws into the holes to secure it in place.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1020812.JPG
P1020813.JPG
P1020815.JPG
P1020817.JPG
P1020818.JPG
P1020821.JPG
P1020823.JPG
P1020824.JPG
P1020825.JPG
P1020826.JPG
P1020827.JPG
P1020828.JPG
P1020835.JPG
P1020836.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.135 seconds.
DeAgostini