Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 65-68 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 14 April 2017 22:09:51

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 65

Rear Bulkhead

Parts content:


Rear Bulkhead

Take the rear bulkhead and hold it behind the cabin. It can’t be fitted yet, this is just to give you an idea where it will be located.

You can also test fit the spare wheel to give you an idea of where this will sit in the trunk space.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.


davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1020979.JPG
P1020981.JPG
P1020982.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 14 April 2017 22:12:07

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 66

Trunk Panels, Jack and Spare Wheel Locking Nut

Parts content:


Left Trunk Side Panel
Right Trunk Side Panel
Jack
2.3x3mm Screws
Spare Wheel Locking Nut

Align the pins in the left trunk side panel with the holes in the rear bulkhead. Then push the pins into the holes. Now push the pins of the right trunk side panel into the holes in the right side of the bulkhead.

Place the trunk assembly over the rear of the chassis. Lower the holes at the sides of the assembly over the posts on the chassis.

Prepare the spare wheel and insert the jack into the central hole of the wheel. Turn the wheel over while holding the jack in place and secure it with a 2.3x3mm screw. Now insert the spare wheel locking nut into the wheel, covering the screw.

Align the post on the jack with the hole in the chassis, then lower the wheel into place.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1020983.JPG
P1020985.JPG
P1020986.JPG
P1020987.JPG
P1020988.JPG
P1020991.JPG
P1020992.JPG
P1020993.JPG
P1020996.JPG
P1020997.JPG
P1020998.JPG
P1020999.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 14 April 2017 22:15:38

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 67

The Radiator Rear

Parts content:


Radiator Rear
Radiator Rear Grille
Fan Support
2.3x4mm Screws

Hold the grill over the radiator rear aligning the five holes in each of the parts, and then hold them together.

The inside of the fan support has a small hole in its post that corresponds to the notch in the centre hole of the radiator rear. Push the fan support into the radiator.

Turn the radiator over and tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into the hole in the centre.

The radiator will fit at the front of the chassis.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030001.JPG
P1030002.JPG
P1030003.JPG
P1030004.JPG
P1030005.JPG
P1030006.JPG
P1030007.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 14 April 2017 22:21:10

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 68

Radiator Shroud

Parts content:


Radiator Shroud
2.3x4mm Screws
Radiator Fan

Retrieve the radiator assembly from the previous stage, and align the holes in the corners with the posts in the corners of the radiator shroud.

Place the shroud onto the radiator.

Check that the shroud is perfectly centered relative to the fan support.

Before securing the shroud to the radiator, correctly position the holes and posts of the two parts.

Turn the parts over, while holding them in place, and tighten a 2.3x4mm screw into two of the corners. Tighten another two 2.3x4mm screws into the other two holes.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030009.JPG
P1030010.JPG
P1030011.JPG
P1030012.JPG
P1030013.JPG
P1030014.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.226 seconds.
DeAgostini