Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 77-80 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 04 June 2017 17:43:46

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 77

Engine Read Bulkhead, Brake Booster and Master Cylinder

Parts content:

Brake Master Cylinder
Brake Booster
Engine Rear Bulkhead
2.3x4mm Screws
2.3x3mm Screws

Hold the brake master cylinder and push the cylinder pin into the hole in the booster.

Next, insert the tab at the top of the booster into the hole in the engine rear bulkhead. Turn the bulkhead over and secure the booster to it with the 2.3x4mm screw.

Insert the two posts of the bulkhead into the corresponding holes in the front right side panel. Secure the parts with the two 2.3x3mm screws.

Retrieve the front shock absorber spring and place it on the front right shock body.

While holding the spring in position lower it, and the radiator/panel/bulkhead assembly onto the chassis. The shock piston should enter the shock body.

Insert the fan shaft into the hole in the fan support on the back of the radiator.

Now secure the side panel to the chassis by tightening an 2.3x4mm (MD06) screw from Issue 76 into the holes on either side of the panel. You may want to raise the front of the car a little to make this easier.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.


davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030460.JPG
P1030461.JPG
P1030462.JPG
P1030463.JPG
P1030465.JPG
P1030466.JPG
P1030467.JPG
P1030468.JPG
P1030469.JPG
P1030470.JPG
P1030474.JPG
P1030475.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 04 June 2017 17:48:25

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 78

Front Left Side Panel, Speaker and Shock Absorber

Parts content:

Front Left Shock Body
Front Left Side Panel
2.3x4mm Sccrews (MP01)
Speaker
Speaker Brace
Front Shock Absorber
Spring
2.3x4mm Screws (MD06)
2.3x3mm Screws

Insert the front left shock body into the front left side panel. Turn the panel over and secure the body with an 2.3x4mm (MP01) screw.

Place the speaker into the circular hole in the side panel, positioning the wires in the two gaps. Place the speaker brace over the speaker, aligning the matching holes, then secure with two 2.3x4mm (MP01) screws.

Align the hole in the end of the shock piston with the hole in the suspension arm. Then, pass the piston pin through the holes. Use pliers to fully insert the piston pin into the arm.

Place the shock absorber spring onto the shock body. Hold the spring in position and lower the front left side panel onto the chassis. The shock piston pin should enter the shock body.

Place the holes at the rear of the side panel onto the posts at the side of the rear bulkhead. Secure the side panel to the chassis with two 2.3x4mm (MD06) screws.

Fix the front of the front left side panel to the radiator base with an MP01 screw. Secure the rear of the side panel to the rear bulkhead with two 2.3x3mm screws.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030476.JPG
P1030477.JPG
P1030478.JPG
P1030479.JPG
P1030480.JPG
P1030481.JPG
P1030482.JPG
P1030484.JPG
P1030486.JPG
P1030487.JPG
P1030489.JPG
P1030490.JPG
P1030494.JPG
P1030496.JPG
P1030498.JPG
P1030500.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 04 June 2017 17:52:14

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 79

Battery and Strut Brace

Parts content:

Battery
Battery Handle
1.8x4m Screws
Strut Brace

Locate the two holes in the top of the battery and the matching posts on the handle. Make sure you match the angle of the handle cups correctly.

Insert the posts into the holes and push them into place. Turn the battery over and secure the handle with two 1.8x4mm screws.

Locate the holes at either end of the battery and the corresponding pins on the side panel. Lower the battery into position, making sure you have it in the correct orientation.

Align the posts on the underside of the strut brace with the holes in the side panels. Press the posts into the holes.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030501.JPG
P1030503.JPG
P1030504.JPG
P1030505.JPG
P1030506.JPG
P1030507.JPG
P1030508.JPG
P1030509.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 04 June 2017 17:54:16

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 80

Washer Fluid Reservoir, Circuit Board and Wiring

Parts content:

Washer Fluid Tank
Circuit Board
Cables #’s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
1.8x3.5m Screws

Align the four posts on the washer fluid reservoir with the four holes in the front left side panel. Press the washer fluid reservoir into place.

Look at the circuit board. Identify the two holes in the corners, and note that that the numbers aren’t sequential going around the board.

Take cable 1. It has two ends, one male, with a connector, and one female, with a socket, which is the end with black tape and an identifying number. Insert the cable 1 connector (male end) into the socket on the circuit board numbered “1”. Push the connector in until it clicks.

Now connect cables 2, 3, 4 and 5 to their corresponding sockets. Then connect cables 7, 8, 9 and 10 to their labelled sockets.

Plug the cable 6 connector, from the speaker, into the remaining socket on the circuit board.

Align the holes in the circuit board with the two posts on the underside of the top of the front left side panel. Secure the circuit board with two 1.8 x 3.5mm screws. Be careful not to overtighten the screws.

Pass the cables, one by one, through the opening at the rear of the left panel.

Connect the sockets of cables 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 from the electronic circuit with the corresponding connectors from cables already fitted to the model.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030510.JPG
P1030511.JPG
P1030512.JPG
P1030513.JPG
P1030517.JPG
P1030518.JPG
P1030519.JPG
P1030521.JPG
P1030524.JPG
P1030525.JPG
P1030526.JPG
P1030528.JPG
P1030529.JPG
P1030530.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.136 seconds.
DeAgostini