Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Ford Shelby Mustang Official Build Diary - Issues 85-88 Options
davetwin
#1 Posted : 17 September 2017 16:53:00

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 85

Side air Inlest

Parts content:


Lower Right Side Air Inlet
2.3x4mm screws
Upper Right Side Air Inlet
Lower Left Side Air Inlet
Top Left Side Air Inlet

Place the body in fornt of you. The lower right air inlet has three posts that match with the corresponding holes on the right side of the body.

Align the posts with the holes, and push into place. Turn the body over and, while holding the air inlet in position, tightn a 2.3 x 4mm screw into the hole.

Align the two posts on the inside of the upper right air inlet with the two holes in right side rear quarter of the body.

Place the inlet into position. Turn the body over and secure the inlet with two 2.3 x 4mm screws.

Now fit the other two air inlets – the lower left inlet and the upper left inlet in the same to the left side of the body.

Turn the body over and fix the two air inlets with three 2.3 x 4mm screws.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030913.JPG
P1030916.JPG
P1030917.JPG
P1030918.JPG
P1030919.JPG
P1030920.JPG
P1030921.JPG
P1030924.JPG
davetwin
#2 Posted : 17 September 2017 16:56:09

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 86

Hood Hinges

Parts content:


Hood Hinge guides
1.5x5mm screws (MD10)
Left Hinge Bracket
Left Hinge
1.5x4mm screws (MP10)
1.5x4mm screws (MD09)
Hinge Springs
2.3x3mm screws (MP03)
Right Hinge Bracket
Right Hinge
2.3x4mm screws (MD12)

Tip:- You may find the use of a 1.4mm tap through the four hood screw holes will make assembly of the hinges run more smoothly.

Retrieve the hood provided with Stage 4, and place it upside down. Take one of the hinge guides and hinge guides and hold it against the screw hold on the hood. Secure the hinge guide to the hood with a 1.5 x 4mm (MD10) screw.

Now fit the left hinge onto the pin of the left hinge bracke, securing the parts with a 1.5 x 4mm (MP10) screw.

Hold the hinge assembly and insert the angled projection on the hinge bracket into the hole in the guide. Secure the hinge to the hood with 1.5 x 4mm (MD09) screw, and the angled projection to the guide with a 1.5 x 4mm screws (MP10) screw.

Hook one end of one of the hinge springs over the end of the perpendicular section of the hinge, into the notch. Then place the other end of the spring onto the post of the hinge bracket and secure with a 2.3 x 3mm (MP03) screw.

Now assemble the right hinge as you did with the previous one.

Place the body upside down, and pass the hinges up into the space at the front, by holding the hood at an angle.

Turn the hood so that it is aligned properly with the body, then push it back, so that the hinge brackets are aligned with the holes.

Position one of the brackets so that the two holes align with the corresponding ones in the hood, then secure the bracket with two 2.3 x 4mm screws (MD12)

Now secure the other bracket to the other wing with the remaining two 2.3 x 4mm screws (MD12).

Carefully check that the hood opens and closes cleanly and smoothly.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030925.JPG
P1030926.JPG
P1030927.JPG
P1030929.JPG
P1030930.JPG
P1030931.JPG
P1030932.JPG
P1030935.JPG
P1030936.JPG
P1030941.JPG
P1030942.JPG
P1030944.JPG
P1030945.JPG
P1030946.JPG
davetwin
#3 Posted : 17 September 2017 17:00:34

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 87

Horns, Headlight LEDS, & Hood Closures

Parts content:


Right Horn
1.8x3.5mm screws
Left Hinge Bracket
Left Horn
Central Support
Hood Pins
Headlight LEDs Left (07)
Headlight LEDs right (08)
Wiring Bracket
Fog Light Lenses
2.3x4mm screws
Tabs
Hood Plates
Locking Pin

Retrieve the body, then use the locating pin on the back of the right horn to help you position it on the front of the body. Secure the horn to the front panel with n 1.8 x 3.5mm screw.

Attach the left horn to the front panel with another 1.8 x 3.5mm screw

Hold the central support bracket matching the holes at the top with those in the front panel. Secure the bracket with two 1.8 x 3.5mm screws.

Now insert the D-shaped end of one of the pins into the hole in the right bracket projecting from the front panel. Fit the second pin to the left bracket in the same way.

Retrieve the nose assembly. Take the left headlight LED, labelled 07 and insert it into the hole in the left headlight. Carefully bend the wiring so that it is facing in.

Insert the right headlight LED, labelled 08 into the right headlight. Then, fold the wiring inwards.

Pass the cables along the inside of the nose. The two notches in the wiring bracket will fix the cables in place. Place the wiring bracket with the cables positioned in the slots.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1030948.JPG
P1030949.JPG
P1030950.JPG
P1030951.JPG
P1030952.JPG
P1030954.JPG
P1030955.JPG
P1030956.JPG
P1030958.JPG
P1030959.JPG
P1030960.JPG
P1030962.JPG
P1030963.JPG
P1030964.JPG
P1030965.JPG
P1030966.JPG
P1030968.JPG
P1030970.JPG
davetwin
#4 Posted : 22 October 2017 18:28:09

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalOutstanding Build: An award for an outstanding build
Groups: Registered

Joined: 27/01/2014
Posts: 5,063
Points: 15,180
Issue 88

Trunk Lid

Parts content:


Trunk Lid
Trunk Lid Lock
1.8x3.5mm screws
Shelby Logo

Recover the nose assembly and the fog lamp lenses. Insert the lenses into the two holes in the nose.

Place the body upside down and pass the outer wires of the nose through the two large holes on the front panel.

Insert the two posts on the nose into the two holes in the front panel. Half-tighten a 2.3 x 4mm screw from issue 87 into both holes of the front panel to hold the nose in place.

Secure the other side of the nose to the front panel with two more 2.3 x 4mm screws from issue 87. Then, tighten the first two screws from the previous step.

Now insert the free LEDs, held in place by the bracket, into the holes in the central support, and through to the central lights. Pass the other end of the cables back along the inside of the wings. Position the cables flat and fix them with the tabs.

Retrieve the hood plates, and push the two pins on the underside into the two outer holes in the depression of the hood. Repeat on the other side of the hood. Close the hood. The pins should protrude through the holes in the centre of the plates.

Open the hood and insert the cable end of the locking pins into the small hole in the brackets. Fold the end of the cable over to secure it. Repeat on the other side.

Close the hood, and insert the locking pin into the hole in the pin projecting through the plate.

Hold the trunk lid lock in place, and secure it to the trunk lid with two 1.8 x 3.5mm screws.

Press the Shelby logo into the hole in the left side of the trunk lid.

Issue complete, carefully store any remaining parts in an issue labelled bag.
davetwin attached the following image(s):
P1040188.JPG
P1040190.JPG
P1040194.JPG
P1040195.JPG
P1040198.JPG
P1040201.JPG
P1040202.JPG
P1040203.JPG
P1040204.JPG
P1040206.JPG
P1040208.JPG
P1040209.JPG
P1040210.JPG
P1040212.JPG
P1040214.JPG
P1040215.JPG
P1040218.JPG
P1040219.JPG
P1040220.JPG
P1040221.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.132 seconds.
DeAgostini