Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Printer out of sync Options
ncall1976
#1 Posted : 11 May 2019 23:00:08

Rank: Semi-Pro Level 2


Groups: Registered

Joined: 19/06/2014
Posts: 78
Points: 216
Location: Doncaster
Whenever I try and print a large item the printer ends up out of sync half way through. And the print is out by 3- 4mm.


Have tried calibrating with various different business cards, but can't get right.


Too thick and the first layer doesn't take, too thin and the second layer does not come out right.


Have tried as raft print, and brim print but still same.


getting frustratedCursing
darbyvet
#2 Posted : 12 May 2019 04:00:16

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Moderator, Tech Support, Technical Support, Registered, Forum Support Team, Forum Support USA, Global Forum Support, Global Forum Support Team

Joined: 17/12/2013
Posts: 3,430
Points: 10,320
Location: NY, USA
can you post some pictures of your prints


carl

ncall1976
#3 Posted : 12 May 2019 10:59:31

Rank: Semi-Pro Level 2


Groups: Registered

Joined: 19/06/2014
Posts: 78
Points: 216
Location: Doncaster
This happens




File Attachment(s):
20190512_105252.jpg (2,946kb) downloaded 18 time(s).
20190512_105300.jpg (2,792kb) downloaded 19 time(s).
20190512_105310.jpg (2,811kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
20190512_105330.jpg (2,907kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
darbyvet
#4 Posted : 12 May 2019 16:51:32

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Moderator, Tech Support, Technical Support, Registered, Forum Support Team, Forum Support USA, Global Forum Support, Global Forum Support Team

Joined: 17/12/2013
Posts: 3,430
Points: 10,320
Location: NY, USA
I cant open those pictures.can you resize them to 640 by 480 pixels and then they will show up in your post

carl

Steve1701
#5 Posted : 12 May 2019 16:53:17

Rank: Pro

Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of Honour
Groups: Registered

Joined: 02/10/2018
Posts: 214
Points: 624
Location: swindon
looks like the bed is moving, or has the head collided on its return.
darbyvet
#6 Posted : 12 May 2019 16:58:41

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Moderator, Tech Support, Technical Support, Registered, Forum Support Team, Forum Support USA, Global Forum Support, Global Forum Support Team

Joined: 17/12/2013
Posts: 3,430
Points: 10,320
Location: NY, USA
OK I managed to open the pictures

I think this may be an adhesion problem.The part is coming loose from the table during the print and is shifting.it is also possible the nozzle is too close to the build table and it is hitting the previous layer.I would increase the spacing a touch.I would also make sure the table is level as per the instructions.I would recommend using blue painters tape on the print table.Stick the tape to the table to make a new surface for the part to print on.Use a raft to ensure good adhesions.Brims dont work well in my experience.


The other thing to look at the the nozzle temperature.You may have to play around to get the best results.Try going up and down maybe 5 degrees and see what happens.Not all filament is the same.Sometimes you need a slightly higher or lower melting temperature to get the best results.


Carl

ncall1976
#7 Posted : 13 May 2019 00:00:27

Rank: Semi-Pro Level 2


Groups: Registered

Joined: 19/06/2014
Posts: 78
Points: 216
Location: Doncaster
Part is actually stuck to bed when I stop the printer.


The head temp is at 220.
darbyvet
#8 Posted : 13 May 2019 01:30:44

Rank: Super-Elite
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red Medal
Groups: Moderator, Tech Support, Technical Support, Registered, Forum Support Team, Forum Support USA, Global Forum Support, Global Forum Support Team

Joined: 17/12/2013
Posts: 3,430
Points: 10,320
Location: NY, USA
I would try 215 for the nozzle temp.Are you sure the bed is level? Have you checked the slicing file to make sure it has sliced properly.IF the part has not moved on the bed then the print head must be getting out of alignment.That could be because the nozzle is hitting the print or something is interfering with the movement of the print head.I would try printing a small cylinder and watching the whole print so you can see what happens.

Carl

Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.102 seconds.
DeAgostini