Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Webber RB7 Build Diary - Issues 41 - 48 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 01 October 2013 13:00:10

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 41 - Contains the upper gearbox cover, cup joint, set screw, screws and an allen key.

Rotate the drive bevel shaft so that its flat section faces upwards.

Take the drive cup, set screw and allen key. Partly screw the set screw into the the drive cup, then place the drive cup onto the drive bevel shaft, so that the set screw is positioned above the flat section of the drive be shaft. Then tighten the set screw. (To prevent the set screw working loose when the model is being run, you can apply a liquid thread lock to the set screw thread).

Apply grease to both of the gears, then rotate them a few turns to spread the grease evenly.

Place the upper gearbox cover to align with the lower half of the gearbox, then secure with four 3x10mm screws as shown. Check that the upper and lower gearbox halves are properly seated with each other.

This completes this stage of the assembly
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB41-1.JPG
RB41-2.JPG
RB41-3.JPG
RB41-4.JPG
RB41-5.JPG
RB41-6.JPG
RB41-7.JPG
RB41-8.JPG
RB41-9.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 17 October 2013 18:16:39

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 42 - Contains parts for the rear shock mount.

Orientate the mount into the correct position for fitting the ball shafts.

Fit one of the ball shafts between the forked arms of the mount, then slide a 3x14mm screw through then end and tighten it until you see its tip protrude at the opposite end of the mount.

Repeat to fit a second ball shaft at the opposite sie of the mount.

Take the car chassis, and secure the mount on top of the rear bulkhead using two 3x20mm countersunk screws as shown.

(The final image in the magazine shows both rear upper wishbones fitted to the model. This is not done until the following stages).

This complete this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB42-1.JPG
RB42-2.JPG
RB42-3.JPG
RB42-3.JPG
RB42-4.JPG
RB42-5.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 18 October 2013 15:32:43

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 43 - Contains the left upper rear wishbone, pillow balls and screws.

Cut away the sprue from the wishbone as shown.

Orientate the wishbone as shown, then place a pillow ball into the hole at the shorter end of the arm. Ensure that the flange on the pilow ball is facing downwards, then, using pliers, snap the ball into its mount on the wishbone.

Repeat to fit a second pilow ball into the end of longer wishbone arm.

Take the chassis. Insert a 3x30mm screw through the pillow ball in the longer wishbone arm, and into the hole on the chassis bulkhead.
Tighten the screw until the head rests on top of the pillow ball. Do not overtighten.

Insert a 3x14mm screw into the pilow ball on the shorter wishbone arm, and into the hole on the chassis bulkhead.
Tighten the screw until the head rests on top of the pillow ball. Do not overtighten.

Check that upper and lower left rear wishbones are free to move up and down

This complete this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB43-1.JPG
RB43-2.JPG
RB43-3.JPG
RB43-4.JPG
RB43-5.JPG
RB43-6.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 13 November 2013 16:41:32

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 44 - Contains the right upper rear wishbone, screws and pillow balls.

The assembly for this stage is the same as the previous stage, but this time for the right side of the car. Therefore I won't repeat the assembly process.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB44-1.JPG
RB44-2.JPG
RB44-3.JPG
RB44-4.JPG
RB44-5.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 13 November 2013 16:51:27

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 45 - Contains the left rear hub carrier, bearings a scew pin and ball-headed screw.

Fit the ball-headed screw into the end hole of the hub carrier.

Fit a bearing into each side of the hub carrier.

Place the hub carrier assembly between the arms of the left lower wishbone and align the pin holes.
Place the screw pin into the right-hand side pin hole, then tighten until its tip appears at the oposite end.

Check that the hub is free to move up and down, then position the upper wishbone so that its socket is over the ball of the hub. Press down until the arm clicks onto the ball and the ball is inside the socket.

This complete this stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB45-1.JPG
RB45-2.JPG
RB45-3.JPG
RB45-4.JPG
RB45-5.JPG
RB45-6.JPG
RB45-7.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 25 November 2013 09:58:13

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 46 - Contains the left rear wheel shaft, drive nut, flange nut and pin.

Fit the wheel shaft into the left hub, then locate the pin through the outside end.

Locate the drive nut into the pin, ensure that you engage the pin with the recesses on the drive nut, then screw in place the flange nut. (You can to add a strip of masking tape onto the drive nut to prevent loss of the pin until the wheel is fitted).



Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB46-1.JPG
RB46-2.JPG
RB46-3.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 25 November 2013 10:01:05

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 47 - Contains the left drive shaft.

You will need to remove the the left upper rear wishbone from its hub mounting to be able to fit the drive shaft.
An alternative to pulling it from its ball joint is to unscrew the wishbone fixings at the gearbox end of the wishbone.

Locate the drive shaft into the drive cup of the wheel hub and differential drive cup.

Then replace the upper wishbone.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB47-1.JPG
RB47-2.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 25 November 2013 10:03:30

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Issue 48 - Contains a rear shock absorber kit.

The assembly is similar to the front shock absorbers, apart from the addition of a spring spacer next to the shock cap.

Ensure that a distance of 8mm is set between the ball end and shock case.


Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB48-1.JPG
RB48-2.JPG
RB48-3.JPG
RB48-4.JPG
RB48-5.JPG
RB48-6.JPG
RB48-7.JPG
RB48-8.JPG
RB48-9.JPG
RB48-10.JPG
RB48-11.JPG
RB48-12.JPG
RB48-13.JPG
Tomick
#9 Posted : 26 November 2013 09:53:20

Rank: Pro

Groups:

Joined: 24/08/2009
Posts: 43,442
Points: -6,368
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.201 seconds.
DeAgostini