Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Official Webber RB7 Build Diary - Issues 57 - 64 Options
Tomick
#1 Posted : 16 January 2014 17:21:52
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 57 - Contains a main shaft cup joint, bearing and set screw.

Fit the bearing onto the cup joint.

Place the bearing end of the cup joint on to the end of the main shaft of the spur gear assembly.

Turn the shaft while holding the cup joint until the flat side of shaft is visble through the threaded hole on the cup joint, then apply some thread lock into the hole and fit the set screw. Use the 2.5mm allen key to tighten the screw.
The set screw shouldn't protrude from the cup joint, if it does, you have not engaged the flat surface of the shaft beneath.

Check that the parts rotate smoothly within the bearings.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB57-1.JPG
RB57-2.JPG
RB57-3.JPG
RB57-4.JPG
RB57-5.JPG
Tomick
#2 Posted : 10 February 2014 11:30:00
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 58 - Contains the throttle servo mounts, brake disc and screws.

Fit the brake disc onto the cup joint end of the gear assembly from the previous stage. Push it along the joint until it rests against the bearing.

Temporarily apply some masking tape to prevent the disc from falling off the cup joint.

Fix the servo mounts in the corrct orientation as shown in the instructions, securing both with 3x8mm countersunk screws.

Set aside the two pan head screws until the next stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB58-1.JPG
RB58-2.JPG
RB58-3.JPG
RB58-4.JPG
RB58-5.JPG
RB58-6.JPG
RB58-7.JPG
Tomick
#3 Posted : 10 February 2014 11:32:33
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 59 - Contains the engine mount and screws.

Temporarily tighten the 3x8mm pan head screws from the previous stage into the top of the rear throttle servo mount installed in the previous stage. (Screws for the forward mount will be provided later on).

Place the engine mount so that it drops into its corresponding cut-out in the chassis, then secure the mount from the underside of the chassis with two 3x8mm countersunk screws.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB59-1.JPG
RB59-2.JPG
RB59-3.JPG
RB59-4.JPG
RB59-5.JPG
Tomick
#4 Posted : 17 February 2014 16:38:45
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 60 - Contains the front and rear centre mani shaft housing, screws, brake calipers and brake pads.

For this stage of the assembly, you will need your RB7’s chassis, the main shaft and brake rotor from Stage 58, and the parts supplied with this stage.

Place the front housing near the front of the chassis, aligning the two holes at the bottom with the corresponding holes in the chassis. Then secure the housing on the undersde of the chasis with a 3x12mm countersunk screw and turn it as far as you can by hand into hole into the indicated hole and a 3x10mm screw into the other.

Remove the brake disc from the main shaft assembly, then holding the cup joint at the rear end of the main shaft, insert the front end of the shaft into the hole in the front housing.

Now place the rear manin shaft housing on the chassis, behind the spur gear. The rear of the housing, the smooth side, will be facing the rear of the model. Slide the housing along the chassis and over the cup joint until the bearing is resting inside the central hole.

Turn the model over, and check that the holes on the underside of the rear housing are visible through the two holes in the bottom of the chassis. If they are not, adjust the housing slightly back or forward until the holes are aligned. Then tighten a 3x12mm countersunk screw into each hole.


Take one of the two brake calipers and insert one of the 3x12mm oval head screws into the circular hole. Now turn the caliper over and place one of the brake pads onto it, with the circular hole in the pad over the screw. Then place the second brake pad on top of the first, again with the circular hole over the screw. Place the second brake caliper on top of the pads, with its circular hole over the screw.

Check that the oval holes of the calipers and pads are aligned. If they are not, remove and reposition the parts. Take the second 3x12mm oval head screw and place it into the oval hole.

Finally, wrap the two screw threads with masking tape to hold the calipers and pads in position.

You now have the main shaft assembly of your Red Bull Racing RB7 in place on the chassis.

The brake disc, shoes and calipers will be fitted to the main shaft in the next stage, so store them carefully until then.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB60-1.JPG
RB60-2.JPG
RB60-3.JPG
RB60-4.JPG
RB60-5.JPG
RB60-6.JPG
RB60-7.JPG
RB60-8.JPG
RB60-9.JPG
RB60-10.JPG
Tomick
#5 Posted : 17 February 2014 17:06:34
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 61 - Contains the gearbox cover, brake cam & rod, screws and a collar.

For this assembly stage, you will need the parts supplied with this stage, plus the brake disc (from Stage 58), the brake pad and caliper assembly (from Stage 60) and your chassis assembly.

Align the hole in the centre of the brake disc with the end of the cup joint, and slide the rotor onto the joint. Position the disc about a third of the way along the cup joint.

Take the brake pad and caliper assembly and remove the adhesive tape from the screw threads. Space the two brake pads slightly apart, as shown in the step photo.
Hold the brake pad and caliper assembly above the brake disc with the pads spread, then lower the assembly over the disc until it rests on the cup joint and the two screws align with the holes in the housing.

Tighten the two screws into the holes in the housing, tighten them just enough to prevent the gear and shaft from turning. Now loosen both screws by one half turn until the gear and shaft can move again without significant resistance. The brake rotor will be in light contact with the pads but won’t be stopped by them.

Insert the brake rod into the hole below the central flange of the brake cam, as shown. Make sure the loop is pointing upwards. Insert the 3x3mm set screw into the hole in the top of the cam, and tighten the screw with a 1.5mm Allen key until the rod is locked in place. Then place the collar, wide end first, over the top of the brake cam.

Place the brake cam assembly into the recess between the two screw holes on top of the rear centre main shaft housing. Place the gearbox cover onto the chassis, aligning the holes in the cover with the screw holes in the chassis, the front and rear differential housings, the brake cam and the front throttle servo mount.

Tighten two 3x10mm countersunk screws into the holes on either side of the brake cam.

Fit two 3x12mm countersunk screws into the holes in the cover above the front throttle servo mount, but do not fully tighten them as they will need to be removed to fit the servo later on.

Place the third 3x10mm countersunk screw in the hole at the front of the cover, above the front main shaft housing.

Turn the chassis over. Take the remaining 3x12mm countersunk screw and insert it into the hole just in front of the engine mount. Then take a 3x8mm countersunk screw and place it into the hole next to the rectangular cut-out near the edge of the chassis.

The cover is now secured to the chassis. You can now test the brake by moving the brake arm to apply pressure upon the brake disc.

The hole on the left of the cover will be left free until you receive the lower part of the RC box, in Stage 83.
Store the unused 3x8mm screw carefully, because you will need it in a later assembly session.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB61-1.JPG
RB61-2.JPG
RB61-3.JPG
RB61-4.JPG
RB61-5.JPG
RB61-6.JPG
RB61-7.JPG
RB61-8.JPG
RB61-9.JPG
RB61-10.JPG
Tomick
#6 Posted : 03 March 2014 09:22:13
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 62 - Contains the driveshaft mount, bearings, front & rear drive shaft cups, set screw, screw and nut.

Insert a bearing into each side of the driveshaft mount, then fit the front drive cup into the side indicated, followed by the rear drive cup onto the shaft of at the opposite side.

Apply some thread lock into the set screw hole of the rear drive cup, then secure the cup with the set screw using a 2.5mm allen key onto the flat spot of the shaft.

Carefully store the screw, nut and driveshaft mount until the next stage.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB62-1.JPG
RB62-2.JPG
RB62-3.JPG
RB62-4.JPG
RB62-5.JPG
Tomick
#7 Posted : 03 March 2014 09:28:12
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 63 - Contains the front & rear drive shafts and grease pack.

For this session, you will need your chassis, the driveshaft mount you assembled in the previous stage, the 3x10mm countersunk screw and 3mm nut, plus the front and rear driveshafts and the grease supplied with this stage.

First, remove the nuts and 3x12mm screws from the right-hand side of the chassis fitted in Stage 31 and put them safely to one side.

Apply a little bearing grease to the ends of the front driveshaft. Insert one end of the front driveshaft into the cup joint on in the instructions. Holding the driveshaft in this position, take the driveshaft mount and fit its front cup joint over the other end of the driveshaft.

Make sure that both ends of the front driveshaft remain in the cup joints during the following steps.

Apply some grease to both ends of the rear driveshaft, then insert one end of the rear driveshaft into the cup joint in the differential assembly at the rear. The joint is near the top of the housing and not too visible, but its position is indicated by the dotted red outline in the step photo.

Holding the rear driveshaft in this position, insert the free end into the rear cup joint of the driveshaft mount by moving the mount closer to the shaft. Be careful when doing this, and don’t let the front driveshaft drop out of place when you slide the mount into position. Slide the driveshaft mount along the floor of the chassis, holding the driveshafts in position. Stop when the three location points on the mount align with the corresponding screw holes in the chassis.

Hold the assembly in this position, and turn the chassis over. Then insert one of the 3x12mm screws removed earlier into one of the holes. Push the screw in until its end is about level with the surface of the recess in the base of the driveshaft mount. Take one of the two nuts removed, and place it into the recess in the base of the mount.
Then holding the nut in place, tighten the screw by a few turns until it is held by the nut. Now insert the second 3x12mm screw into the hole next to the first one and fit a nut to secure.

Insert the 3x10mm screw from Stage 62 into the adjacent hole in the chassis. Tighten the screw fully into the nut, then go back and fully tighten the two 3x12mm screws as well. The heads of all three screws should be flush with the chassis.

The drivetrain of your RB7 racer is now complete.

In the next stage, we turn our attention to the model’s powerplant, the GX21 nitro engine.
Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB63-1.JPG
RB63-2.JPG
RB63-3.JPG
RB63-4.JPG
RB63-5.JPG
RB63-6.JPG
RB63-7.JPG
RB63-8.JPG
RB63-9.JPG
RB63-10.JPG
RB63-11.JPG
Tomick
#8 Posted : 21 March 2014 13:25:44
Rank: Administration
Build-Diary Medal: Build-Diary Medal of HonourPublisher Medal: Article published MedalActive Service Medal: 500 post active service MedalPurple Medal: Super active service medal for 1000 postsRed Medal: Red MedalTurquoise Medal: Turquoise Medal for model making know-how contribution
Groups:

Joined: 08/03/2010
Posts: 19,138
Points: 53,391
Location: UK
Issue 64 - Contains the engine crankcase.

There is no assembly to do in this stage, other than familiarise with the crankcase detail.

Tomick attached the following image(s):
RB64-1.JPG
RB64-2.JPG
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.177 seconds.
DeAgostini